• English
  • 中文
  • Français
  • Deutsch
  • Español
  • Português
  • 日本語
  • 한국어
  • Nederlands
  • Türkçe
  • Bahasa Indonesia
  • ไทย

Sheet Metal Stamping: Process, Tooling and When It Beats the Brake钣金冲压:工艺、模具,以及它什么时候取代折弯机

Below roughly 3,000 identical parts a year, laser cutting and press-brake bending almost always wins on cost and lead time. Above it, the same part usually belongs in a die — and knowing exactly where that line sits is worth more to a buyer than any hourly rate negotiation. This is a practical guide to sheet metal stamping: what the process actually does, which tooling pattern fits which part, what tolerances are realistic, and how the economics flip against fabrication as volumes climb.

Kerf width, assist gas and the cut tolerances worth specifying are all covered in our sheet metal laser cutting guide.

What sheet metal stamping is

Sheet metal stamping is a cold-forming family that cuts and reshapes flat stock between a punch and a die, at speed, in strokes. A coil or blank feeds through a press; each station performs one operation — pierce a hole, notch an edge, form a rib, bend a flange, coin a flat, emboss a logo — and the finished part leaves the tool either as a finished component or as a strip to be separated downstream.

Two parameters define almost everything downstream: material thickness, typically 0.2–3.0 mm for precision work, and press tonnage, which is set by the shearing perimeter, the forming area and the material's shear strength. Everything else — tool steel grade, station count, feed mechanism, strip layout — follows from those two numbers plus the annual volume.

The operations you are actually buying fall into five groups:

Three tooling patterns, and which one your part wants

Choosing the tooling pattern is the single decision that determines both your tooling cost and your piece price.

Whichever pattern you pick, the drawing still has to say what is permitted: ISO 2768 classes for general dimensions, GB/T 13914 grades for stamped ones. The full tables are in our sheet metal fabrication tolerance standard guide.

ToolingHow it worksBest forTypical run it suits
Progressive dieCoil feeds through stations; each stroke performs several opsComplex parts, high volume, 0.2–3 mm100k+ parts/year
Compound dieSeveral cutting ops in one station at one strokeFlat parts needing concentricity (washers, shims, laminations)10k–200k/year
Transfer / single-hitPart moved between presses or stations mechanicallyDeep draws, large parts, low-to-mid volume1k–50k/year

A progressive die is the default answer for most precision sheet metal stamping: one tool, one press, one operator, hundreds of parts an hour. Its economics are governed by strip layout and station count, which is why progressive die design deserves its own review before anyone commits to tooling — material utilisation alone can swing a high-volume part by 8–15% of unit cost.

For parts already running above roughly 300 strokes a minute with tight burr limits, high speed metal stamping changes the machine, the lubrication and the tool steel, but not the fundamental economics.

Tolerances you can realistically hold

Stamped dimensions are not machined dimensions. They come from a tool that is itself machined to a few microns, then subject to die wear, strip misfeed and material variability.

FeatureRoutineTightComments
Hole diameter (pierced)±0.05–0.10 mm±0.02 mmreaming or shaving required below ±0.05 mm
Hole-to-hole position±0.05–0.10 mm±0.03 mmgoverned by die accuracy and pilot design
Blank outside profile±0.10–0.20 mm±0.05 mmfine-blanking needed for fully sheared edges
Bend / form angle±1.0°±0.5°springback must be built into the tool
Flatness0.1–0.3 mm over 100 mm0.05 mmcoining or restrike stations required
Burr height<10% of thickness<5%agreed in the drawing, not assumed

Two of those rows deserve emphasis. Pierced holes taper: the punch-side is at nominal and the burr-side opens by a small amount, so a hole that must be cylindrical through thickness needs a secondary operation. And burr limits are contractual — putting a maximum burr height on the drawing is cheaper than any amount of post-process deburring. More background sits in our CNC machining tolerance guide, though the mechanisms differ.

Where a stamped feature genuinely cannot hold the tolerance, the honest answer is usually a hybrid: stamp the blank, then machine the critical features. CNC prototyping is the usual proving ground for that combination before anyone orders production tooling.

Where stamping stops and fabrication starts

This is the question buyers actually ask, and it has a quantifiable answer rather than a preference.

Sheet metal fabrication — laser or turret punch plus press brake — carries almost no tooling cost and a short setup, so it wins at low volume and absorbs engineering changes for free. Sheet metal stamping carries real tooling cost (from low four figures for a simple compound tool to high five figures for a multi-station progressive die) and a 4–8 week build, but its marginal piece cost is dramatically lower and its repeatability across millions of strokes is better than any brake can manage.

The grade behind that life figure matters as much as the design: our die material guide covers D2, carbide and coatings.

Three triggers usually flip the decision:

  1. Annual volume, most commonly. Below about 3,000 parts the brake still wins even where stamping would be technically fine; above 20,000 the die usually wins without discussion.
  2. Feature repetition. Fifty identical holes that must be concentric, or a form repeated on every part, are what dies are for.
  3. Piece-price pressure at stable design. Tooling amortises; a drawing still changing every month keeps paying brake setup instead.

The stamping versus CNC machining comparison covers a different boundary, and our sheet metal fabrication pillar covers the fabrication side in depth. If your part is bent rather than stamped, the sheet metal bend allowance guide explains why the flat pattern is the usual source of error.

Material and finish: decided before the tool is cut

Material choice locks in the clearance, the tool steel and the achievable edge quality. Common precision stampings run SPCC and SGCC cold-rolled and galvanised steel, stainless steel stamping parts in SUS304/316 for corrosion duty (which work-harden and need carbide tooling), brass stamping parts and phosphor bronze for conductivity and springs, and aluminium where weight dominates.

Finishing is usually applied after stamping and interacts with it in one specific way: deburring and edge conditioning come first, and any coating then adds thickness to every surface. Plating, passivation and anodizing aluminium each have their own dimensional consequences; our CNC parts finishing guide sets out the general rule that coat thickness belongs on the drawing next to any clearance it affects.

Cost structure, in plain terms

A stamped-part quote decomposes into four blocks, and understanding them is how buyers avoid comparing prices that are not comparable:

  1. Material, driven by strip utilisation — typically 55–75% of purchased coil weight for a well-laid-out progressive part.
  2. Machine time, driven by strokes per minute and press size.
  3. Tooling amortisation, driven by annual volume and expected die life (commonly 300k–1M strokes between major regrinds for a well-maintained progressive tool).
  4. Secondary operations — deburring, tapping, plating, assembly, inspection.

The common mistake is optimising block 3 in isolation. A 20% cheaper tool that is three times harder to keep running, or whose strip layout wastes 10% more material, loses money by the second production run. Our CNC machining cost guide makes the identical point about machined parts: unit price is a system, not a rate card.

The nine items a stamping RFQ needs

Before you ask three suppliers to quote a stamped part, have these on the drawing:

  1. Material, temper and measured thickness range.
  2. Annual volume and expected part lifetime volume — tooling is amortised over both.
  3. Tolerances with burr limits stated, plus edge-break requirements.
  4. Whether cosmetic surfaces exist, and on which face.
  5. Any feature requiring secondary machining, with its datum scheme.
  6. Finish with per-surface thickness, especially on fits.
  7. Flatness and straightness requirements, or an explicit statement that none apply.
  8. Packaging and any assembly that should be performed in-die.
  9. Sample expectations — first articles, PPAP level if applicable, or simply three parts.

A DFM review at this stage routinely removes stations, standardises radii and improves nesting; on stamped parts those changes are usually worth 10–20% of piece price, and unlike machining changes they can only be made before the tool is cut.

Choosing between quoting routes

If you are comparing two suppliers whose quotes differ by more than 25%, check three things before believing either number: whether tooling is amortised over the same volume, whether the secondary operations are included, and whether both assumed the same material grade. Differences in those three assumptions — not hourly rates — explain most quote spread in sheet metal stamping.

Send prints to both your fabrication and stamping contacts, and let each explain where they would put the part. A shop that runs both processes has no reason to steer you wrong; our low-volume CNC machining page covers what happens below the tooling threshold, and choosing a CNC supplier is the checklist for comparing partners.

Send your stamped-part drawing for review — we will tell you honestly whether it belongs in a die or on a brake.

FAQ

What CNC machining services does Ruijin CNC offer?

Ruijin CNC provides CNC turning, CNC milling (3-axis and 4-axis), 5-axis CNC machining, sheet metal fabrication, metal stamping, and surface treatment including anodizing, plating and powder coating.

What tolerances and certifications does Ruijin CNC hold?

We hold tight tolerances down to ±0.01mm across all processes, and are certified to IATF 16949, ISO 9001 and ISO 13485.

What is the minimum order quantity and lead time?

We accept prototypes from 1 piece with no strict MOQ, provide free DFM review, and return a quote within 24 hours of receiving your CAD drawing and requirements.

How do I get a quote from Ruijin CNC?

Send your STEP file and drawing to gongtianbao@xhlmarketing.com or via WhatsApp +86 17620300785. We reply with a DFM review and a firm quote within 24 hours.

What is the difference between cutting, stamping and bending?

They are three operation families inside sheet metal work, not three names for the same thing. Cutting — shearing, blanking, piercing, laser cutting — separates material along a line. Stamping is the umbrella term for press operations, most often cutting and forming done with a die in a press. Bending is a forming operation that folds the sheet along a straight axis without separating it, and it is where springback, minimum bend radius and grain direction start to matter. A single bracket usually needs all three: blank the outline, pierce the holes, then bend the flanges.

年产量低于大约三千件时,激光切割加折弯机几乎总能在成本和交期上赢;超过这个数量,同一件零件通常就该进模具了。对采购来说,弄清这条分界线到底在哪里,比跟供应商磨每小时工价有价值得多。这是一份务实的钣金冲压指南:这道工艺到底做什么、哪种模具适合哪种零件、公差能守到什么程度,以及产量爬升之后经济性是怎么翻过来的。

切缝宽度、辅助气体,以及值得写进图纸的切割公差,都在我们的钣金激光切割指南里。

无论最终选哪种模具结构,图纸仍然必须写清允许多少:通用尺寸用 ISO 2768 等级,冲压件用 GB/T 13914 等级。完整表格见我们的钣金加工公差标准指南。

钣金冲压是什么

钣金冲压是一组冷成形工艺:在一台冲床上,用冲头与凹模高速、成冲程地把平板料切开并重新塑形。卷料或坯料送进压力机,每个工位完成一道动作——冲孔、切缺口、压筋、折边、压印平面、压商标——成品要么作为零件直接落下,要么仍连在料带上、由后续工序分离。

几乎所有下游判断都由两个参数决定:材料厚度,精密冲压常见 0.2–3.0mm;以及冲床吨位,取决于剪切周长、成形面积和材料的抗剪强度。其余全部——模具钢牌号、工位数、送料方式、排样——都由这两个数字加上年产量推导出来。

你实际在买的是五类动作:

三种模具方案,你的零件该配哪一种

选模具方案这一个决定,同时决定了你的模具投入和单件价格。

模具类型工作原理最适合典型适用批量
级进模卷料通过各工位,每次冲程完成数道工序复杂零件、大批量、0.2–3mm年产十万件以上
复合模一次冲程在一个工位完成数道分离工序要求同心度的平板件(垫圈、垫片、硅钢片)年产一万至二十万件
传递模 / 单工序模由机械手在工位或机床之间搬运零件深拉深、大型零件、中小批量年产一千至五万件

绝大多数精密钣金冲压的默认答案是级进模:一套模具、一台冲床、一个操作工,每小时几百件。它的经济性由排样和工位数决定,所以在投模具之前,把级进模设计单独评审一遍是值得的——光是材料利用率一项,在量产件上就能带来单件成本 8–15% 的浮动。

如果零件已经跑到每分钟三百冲程以上、毛刺限值又很紧,那么要换的是高速冲压的机床、润滑和模具钢,但基本经济账并不改变。

实际能守住的公差

冲压尺寸不是机加工尺寸。它们来自一套本身以数微米精度加工出来的模具,然后还要承受模具磨损、送料偏差和材料波动。

项目常规加严说明
孔径(冲孔)±0.05–0.10mm±0.02mm低于 ±0.05mm 需要铰或整修
孔间距±0.05–0.10mm±0.03mm取决于模具精度与导正设计
落料外形±0.10–0.20mm±0.05mm要求全光亮剪切带需要精冲
折弯 / 成形角度±1.0°±0.5°回弹必须做进模具里
平面度100mm 内 0.1–0.3mm0.05mm需要压印或复打工位
毛刺高度<板厚的 10%<5%写进图纸,而不是默认

其中两行值得强调。冲孔是带锥度的:冲头侧为名义尺寸,毛刺侧略微张开,所以要求全厚圆柱孔的孔需要二次加工。而毛刺限值是合同性的——在图纸上写死最大毛刺高度,比事后追加任何去毛刺工序都便宜。更多背景可以看我们的 CNC 加工公差指南,尽管两者的误差机理并不相同。

如果某个冲压特征确实守不住公差,诚实的答案通常是混合工艺:先冲出坯料,再机加工关键特征。CNC 打样往往是订购量产模具之前验证这套组合的地方。

冲压止步、钣金起步的那条线

这才是买家真正要问的问题,而且它有一个可以量化的答案,而不是靠偏好。

钣金加工——激光或转塔冲加折弯机——几乎没有模具投入,装夹也短,因此在小批量时占优,并且可以免费吸收设计变更。钣金冲压则要真实地投入模具(简单复合模从四位数起,多工位级进模可到六位数),还要 4–8 周的制造周期;但它的边际单件成本低得多,而且在数百万次冲程中的一致性是任何折弯机都比不了的。

那个寿命数字背后的牌号,跟设计同样重要:我们的模具材料指南讲了 D2、硬质合金和涂层。

通常是三件事触发切换:

  1. 年产量,这是最常见的一条。低于约三千件时,即使技术上冲压也能做,折弯机仍然占优;超过两万件时,模具通常无需讨论就赢了。
  2. 特征重复性。五十个必须同心的孔,或者每件都要重复成形的同一个形状,那正是模具的用武之地。
  3. 设计稳定之后的单件价格压力。模具靠摊销回收;而每个月仍在改的图纸,是在不断付装夹的钱。

冲压与 CNC 的取舍讲的是另一条边界,而我们的钣金加工支柱页把钣金那一侧讲得更透。如果你的零件是折弯件而不是冲压件,钣金折弯补偿解释了为什么展开图才是最常见的误差源头。

材料与表面处理:要在开模具之前定下来

材料一旦选定,冲裁间隙、模具钢和可达到的切边质量就都锁死了。常见的精密冲压件会用到 SPCC 与 SGCC 冷轧板和镀锌板;要求耐腐蚀时用 SUS304/316 的不锈钢冲压件(加工硬化明显,需要硬质合金模具);强调导电和弹性的场合用黄铜冲压件与磷青铜;强调轻量则用铝。

表面处理一般在冲压之后施加,它与冲压的相互作用只有一点值得注意:去毛刺和倒角在前,任何涂层都会给每个表面加上厚度。电镀、钝化和铝阳极氧化各有自己的尺寸后果;我们的 CNC 零件表面处理给出了一条通用规则——凡是被影响的配合,都应该把膜厚写在旁边那条尺寸上。

成本结构,说白了就是四块

一份冲压件报价可以拆成四块,理解它们才能避免去比两个其实不可比的价格:

  1. 材料,由带料利用率决定——排样良好的级进模零件通常在采购卷料重量的 55–75% 之间。
  2. 机时,由每分钟冲程数和冲床吨位决定。
  3. 模具摊销,由年产量和预期模具寿命决定(维护良好的级进模,两次大修磨之间通常可达 30 万到 100 万冲程)。
  4. 二次工序——去毛刺、攻牙、电镀、装配、检验。

最常见的错误是孤立地去优化第 3 块。一套便宜 20% 但难伺候三倍的模具,或者排样多浪费 10% 材料的模具,到第二批生产时就已经在亏钱了。我们的 CNC 加工成本讲的是机加工件的同一个道理:单件价格是一套系统,不是一张价目表。

一份冲压件询价需要的九项

在找三家供应商报价之前,请把这些写进图纸:

  1. 材料、状态以及实测厚度范围。
  2. 年产量以及该产品整个生命周期的预期总量——模具是摊在两者之上的。
  3. 公差并写明毛刺限值,加上倒角要求。
  4. 是否存在外观面,在哪一面。
  5. 任何需要二次机加工的特征,以及它的基准体系。
  6. 表面处理方式及单面膜厚,尤其是涉及配合的那些。
  7. 平面度和直线度要求,或者明确写「不适用」。
  8. 包装要求,以及哪些装配应该在模内完成。
  9. 样品期望——首件、PPAP 等级(如适用),或者只要三件。

在这个阶段做一次可制造性评审,通常会减少工位、统一半径、改善排样;对冲压件来说,这类改动一般值 10–20% 的单件价格,而且它和机加工件不同——只能在开模具之前做。

怎么比两家供应商的报价

如果两家报价差了 25% 以上,在相信任何一个数字之前,请先核对三件事:模具是否按同一产量摊销、二次工序是否都含在内、双方是否用了同一个材料牌号。钣金冲压报价的大部分差距来自这三项假设的不同,而不是每小时工价。

把图纸同时发给做钣金的和做冲压的供应商,让各方说说他们会把这件零件放在哪里。同时具备两种工艺的工厂,没有理由把你带错路;我们的小批量 CNC 加工讲的是模具门槛以下该怎么做,而如何选择 CNC 供应商是比较多家的那张清单。

把你的冲压件图纸发过来评审——我们会老实告诉你它该进模具还是该上折弯机。

常见问题

锐金 CNC 提供哪些加工服务?

我们提供 CNC 车削、CNC 铣削(三轴与四轴)、五轴 CNC 加工、钣金加工、金属冲压,以及阳极氧化、电镀、粉末喷涂等表面处理。

锐金 CNC 能达到什么公差、持有哪些认证?

我们在各工艺上均可稳定达到 ±0.01mm 的精密公差,并持有 IATF 16949、ISO 9001 与 ISO 13485 认证。

最小起订量与交货周期是多少?

我们支持 1 件起样的原型打样,无严格起订量要求,提供免费 DFM 评审,并在收到您的 CAD 图纸与需求后 24 小时内返回报价。

如何向锐金 CNC 获取报价?

请将您的 STEP 图纸发送至 gongtianbao@xhlmarketing.com 或通过 WhatsApp +86 17620300785 联系我们。我们将在 24 小时内回复 DFM 评审与正式报价。

切割、冲压与折弯有什么区别?

它们是钣金加工里的三类工序,而不是同一件事的三个叫法。切割——剪切、落料、冲孔、激光切割——是沿一条线把材料分离。冲压是压力机上工序的统称,通常指用模具在压力机上完成的切削与成形。折弯是一种成形工序,沿直线轴线把板材折起而不分离材料,也正是在这一步,回弹、最小折弯半径与材料轧制方向开始变得重要。一个支架通常要用到全部三类:先落外形,再冲孔,最后折弯翻边。

Get a QuoteFree DFM · 24h