• English
  • 中文
  • Français
  • Deutsch
  • Español
  • Português
  • 日本語
  • 한국어
  • Nederlands
  • Türkçe
  • Bahasa Indonesia
  • ไทย

Progressive Die Design: Strip Layout, Clearance and Tooling Economics级进模设计:排样、冲裁间隙与模具经济性

A tooling engineer in Ohio once sent us a bracket drawing with a single line attached: "our last progressive die design stalled at station six." The die was fine. The strip layout was not — three bending stations had been stacked consecutively with no idle station between them, so peak tonnage spiked past the press rating and the ram stopped short of bottom dead centre on every hard part. One empty station, moved two positions, fixed it. That is the kind of failure this guide is written to prevent.

Progressive die design is the discipline of turning a flat coil of metal into a finished part in one continuous feed — and doing it for a million strokes without the tool destroying itself. Five numbers decide whether that happens: strip yield, station sequence, punch and die clearance, tonnage budget and tool life. Get them right and the tool runs for years. Get one wrong and you own a very expensive paperweight.

What a progressive die design actually has to solve

A progressive die is not one tool. It is a chain of stations, each performing one operation, all sharing one strip, one press stroke and one feed pitch. Designing one means satisfying four constraints at the same time:

  1. Geometry decomposition. Every feature on the finished part — holes, slots, bends, embosses, the final cut-off — has to be assigned to a station in a sequence that does not distort features already made.
  2. Strip stability. The carrier web tying parts together must survive the weakest forming stage without buckling, twisting or sagging between lifters.
  3. Force budget. The sum of every station's load, plus stripper, lifter, nitrogen and cam loads, has to fit inside the press tonnage and its energy envelope at the target stroke rate.
  4. Tool life. Clearance, tool steel, coating and lubrication have to survive the ordered quantity on a regrind schedule the maintenance team can actually execute.

These constraints fight each other. Tight nesting improves material yield but weakens the carrier. Idle stations cut peak tonnage but lengthen the die and raise its price. Harder tool steel extends life but costs more and takes longer to grind. A good progressive die design is simply the record of those trade-offs, written down before anyone cuts steel.

If you have not yet decided whether stamping is the right process at all, read metal stamping vs CNC machining before committing to tooling — for low volumes the honest answer is frequently no die at all.

Step 1 — Progressive die strip layout: orientation, nesting and pitch

In progressive die design, the strip layout is the roadmap of the whole tool. Three numbers define it.

Part orientation. Rotate the part on the strip to minimise strip width, but respect grain direction. Bending parallel to the rolling grain invites cracking; bending across it typically cuts crack risk by 20–40% at tight radii. Once the bend radius drops below 1× material thickness, grain direction stops being a preference and becomes a requirement.

Nesting and yield. Material utilisation is net part area divided by the strip area consumed per pitch:

utilisation (%) = net part area / (pitch × strip width) × 100

Worked example — a flat blank 42 mm × 26 mm with two Ø4 mm holes, 1.5 mm thick:

Option A — feed the 42 mm side along the strip:

Option B — rotate 90° and feed the 26 mm side:

That is a 5.4-point gain from orientation alone, and it comes from the pitch, not the width — Option B uses a wider strip and still wins because it advances less material per stroke. On a 40-tonne annual coil buy, 5.4 points is a bit over two tonnes of scrap you stop paying for. This is why layout is settled before anything else in the job.

Pitch and bridge. Pitch is the distance the strip advances per stroke:

pitch = part length in feed direction + bridge bridge ≈ 1.25 to 1.5 × material thickness

Thicker stock needs a wider bridge, because the bridge is what carries the part through the die. Carrier width should be at least 2× material thickness, and large dies often need more purely to push the strip.

Carrier typeFormed byBest forTrade-off
Solid / outside carrierEdge trimFlat parts, simple bendsWidest strip, lowest risk
Centre carrierStrip near part centreForming around full perimeterRestricts forming if too wide
Inboard carrierTwo ties inside part widthMinimum scrapWeak at heavy draws
Lance carrierLance instead of trimMinimum scrapCreates shaving, needs vacuum
Stretch web carrierDeliberate web loopDeep draws, embossingNeeds vertical clearance
One-sided carrierSingle-side tieAccess on three sidesLifting and alignment risk

Feed height deserves its own line: the strip must lift to clear the previous station's form, and every extra millimetre of lift costs cycle time and adds bounce risk. Design for the minimum lift that clears the tallest form, and specify general tolerances on the drawing so the trim allowance is not left to interpretation.

For the process view around this tooling, see progressive die stamping: process, design rules and cost.

Step 2 — Station sequencing and pilots in progressive stamping die design

Three rules govern the sequence, and all three exist to protect accuracy.

Pierce before form. Holes, slots and notches are made early, while the strip is still flat and stiff. A hole pierced after a bend inherits that bend's angular error.

Pilot early, pilot always. A pilot hole pierced at station 1 or 2 engages hardened pilot pins at every downstream station, correcting cumulative feed error. Pilot diameter is normally sized around 1.5× material thickness, and pilots must engage before the punches descend — not after.

Distribute the load. Heavy forming is spread across stations, and idle stations are inserted between them to drop peak tonnage and leave physical room for tooling. An idle station is also the cheapest engineering change you will ever buy, because it gives you somewhere to add an operation later.

Here is a realistic seven-station plan for a 1.5 mm SUS304 bracket with two bends, four holes and a cut-off:

StationOperationFeatureNotes
1Pierce2 × pilot hole Ø2.4Sets strip alignment for stations 2–7
2NotchEdge relief + partial outlineSlug sensor active
3Pierce4 × mounting hole Ø4.0Strip still fully flat
4Idle—Tonnage relief + tooling space
5FormPre-bend 45°Pre-form to control springback
6FormFinal bend 90°Restrike, form-height sensor
7Cut-offPart separationPart-out sensor, scrap chopper

Freeze the geometry before this plan is cut into steel, because station sequence is the most expensive thing in progressive die design to change after the fact. A DFM review at drawing stage costs a day and can remove a station outright.

Springback is the reason station 5 exists. Stainless springs back roughly 2–5° per 90° bend depending on thickness and temper; pre-forming and then restriking is far more repeatable than trying to over-bend in one hit. The bend allowance side of that calculation is covered in sheet metal fabrication.

Step 3 — Punch and die clearance: the number that decides burr and die life

Punch and die clearance — the gap between punch and die button, per side — is expressed as a percentage of material thickness. It controls the shear zone, burr height, edge quality and, critically, how fast the tool wears.

Material (our standard grades)ConditionClearance per side (% of t)Typical burr limit
SPCC / low-carbon steelAnnealed5–8%10% of t, max 0.10 mm
S45C / SAE 1045 carbon steelAnnealed6–9%10% of t, max 0.12 mm
SUS304 stainless1/2H7–10%8% of t, max 0.10 mm
SUS430 stainlessAnnealed6–9%10% of t, max 0.10 mm
C2600 cartridge brassAnnealed4–6%6% of t, max 0.08 mm
C5191 phosphor bronzeH temper4–6%6% of t, max 0.08 mm
AL5052 / AL6061 aluminiumH32 / T66–10%10% of t, max 0.12 mm
42CrMo alloy steelAnnealed8–12%12% of t, max 0.15 mm

Two patterns are worth memorising. Tight clearance (3–5%) produces a larger burnished zone and a smaller burr — what precision connectors and electrical contacts need — at the cost of faster tool wear. Generous clearance (8–12%) extends die life on high-volume structural stampings where edge quality is secondary.

Carbon steel progressive stamping (SPCC, S45C/1045) sits in the middle of that window and is the most forgiving family to tool. Brass progressive stamping (C2600, plus the free-cutting C370 and C443 families) wants tighter clearance and produces a much cleaner edge, which is why brass is specified for contacts and terminals — see brass stamping parts for the alloy behaviour in detail.

Those contacts and terminals usually end up inside consumer electronics assemblies, where edge quality is a fit issue rather than a cosmetic one.

Put the burr limit on the drawing, not in an email. "Burr ≤ 0.08 mm, die side, no secondary deburr" is a specification a toolmaker can design to. "Burr minimal" is not. The same discipline applies to the finish that follows: CNC parts finishing explains what each coating does to a stamped edge.

Step 4 — Tonnage budget for progressive die stamping

The cutting force for any pierce or blank is:

F = L × t × τ

Worked example — station 3 of the bracket above, four Ø4.0 mm holes in 1.5 mm SUS304 (τ ≈ 480 MPa):

Now sum the whole die. A realistic budget has more lines than cutting alone, and the extra lines are where most quotes go wrong:

Load sourceBasisWorked value
Station 1 pilots (2 × Ø2.4, L = 15.1 mm)L·t·τ1.1 t
Station 2 notch (L = 58 mm)L·t·τ4.3 t
Station 3 holes (4 × Ø4.0, L = 50.3 mm)L·t·τ3.7 t
Stations 5–6 bends (52 mm total bend line)bend line × t × UTS (600 MPa)4.8 t
Station 7 cut-off (L = 60 mm)L·t·τ4.4 t
Spring stripper force~8% of cutting force1.1 t
Lifter pins + nitrogen padsPad pressure × area1.8 t
Scrap chopperVendor data0.6 t
Subtotal21.8 t
Safety factor 25–30%× 1.328.3 t

Specify a press above 28 t — a 35 t or 40 t class in practice — and then check two things most quotes skip.

Tonnage is not energy. A press rated 40 t can still stall at bottom dead centre if the flywheel cannot deliver the required energy at the target strokes per minute, and loads applied very close to BDC are the worst case. The Fabricator's worked explanation of tonnage in progressive stamping is the clearest reference on the distinction.

Off-centre loading kills dies. Press ratings assume load spread over roughly two-thirds of the bed. A short die in a wide bed deflects the slide unevenly, shifting clearance from one flank of the tool to the other and accelerating wear on one side only. Resequence the stations or re-centre the die on the bed.

Shear ground onto the punch face can cut peak cutting force by 30–50%, but it spreads the load over a longer stroke, which changes the energy calculation. It is a real tool, not a free lunch. Above roughly 400 strokes per minute these margins tighten further — high speed metal stamping covers what changes.

Step 5 — Die materials, heat treatment and coating

Tool steel selection is an economic decision wearing a metallurgical disguise. Grades below follow the ISO 4957 tool steel designation.

Tool materialWorking hardnessExpected life (strokes)Regrind intervalRelative insert cost
A2 air-hardening58–60 HRC100k–300k60k–100k1.0 (baseline)
D2 / SKD1158–62 HRC500k–1M100k–200k1.6–2.0
DC53 (toughened D2)60–62 HRC700k–1.2M150k–250k2.2–2.8
ASP23 / M2 HSS (PM)62–64 HRC1M–2M200k–350k3.5–4.5
Tungsten carbide (WC-Co)70–75 HRC2M–5M+300k–500k6–10

D2 and SKD11 are the workhorses and are correct for most precision progressive dies. Carbide earns its 6–10× price only where abrasive wear dominates — stainless, high-strength steel, coated or glass-filled stock, or programs long enough that regrind downtime costs more than the insert.

Two supporting decisions decide whether the steel performs as specified:

Which steel the cutting edge is made of, and how long it holds that price, is the subject of our stamping die material guide.

Die blocks are roughed, stress relieved and finish-ground on the same CNC milling cells we run for production parts, so a die block behaves like any other large hardened workpiece once the layout drawing is signed off.

Hardness verification follows the discipline we apply to heat treated CNC parts.

The alloy behaviour behind those hardness targets is catalogued in CNC machining materials.

Step 6 — Progressive die tooling cost: when the die pays back

This is the section competitors leave qualitative, so here is the model we actually use.

Die cost scales with station count and part envelope. As a relative index, with a simple 1–3 station blanking die at 1.0:

Die classStationsPart envelopeRelative cost index
Simple blank / pierce1–3< 60 mm1.0
Short progressive4–6< 100 mm2.4–3.6
Standard progressive7–12100–250 mm4.5–7.0
Complex progressive with cams or draws12–20250–400 mm8.0–14.0
Transfer or tandem line20+> 400 mm18.0–35.0

Break-even quantity. The die pays back when the per-part saving covers the tooling:

break-even quantity = die cost / (unit cost without die − unit cost with die)

Worked example — the 1.5 mm SUS304 bracket. A 7-station die sits at index ≈ 4.8. Laser-cut plus press-brake gives a unit cost of 1.00 in relative terms; the progressive die gives 0.22, because material yield is higher, cycle time is around 1.5 seconds and one operator runs the press. Saving per part = 0.78. Break-even lands in the low tens of thousands of pieces — typically 8,000–20,000 depending on the die index and the baseline process cost.

Below roughly 5,000 parts a year, hard tooling rarely wins. Above 50,000 it almost always does.

On automotive programs the tooling is amortised against a multi-year release, which usually pushes the answer further towards hard tooling than the raw arithmetic suggests.

In between the answer is genuinely part-specific, and low volume CNC machining or laser-and-brake usually beats both hard tooling and pure CNC.

The same crossover arithmetic applies to die casting, where the tooling is cheaper but the per-part material and cycle economics are different.

The same arithmetic also applies to precision fasteners, where material is an even larger share because the parts are small and the tooling is comparatively simple.

Per-part cost decomposition at volume, for a stamped part:

Cost elementShare of unit costMain lever
Raw material35–55%Nesting and yield (Step 1)
Press time15–30%SPM, station count, coil handling
Tooling amortisation5–20%Die life, total program volume
Secondary operations8–25%Burr specification, finishing choice
Inspection and packaging3–10%Cpk, sampling plan

Material dominates — the same conclusion our CNC machining cost guide reaches from the machining side — which is the whole argument for spending engineering hours on the strip layout rather than haggling over press rate.

Our general CNC machining guide covers the process options when the volume answer turns out to be "no die".

Step 7 — Tryout, first article and die life in production

A finished progressive die design does not go straight into production. The standard ramp:

  1. Bench and setup — die assembled, shut height set, strip threaded, sensors mapped.
  2. Tryout — slow strokes, one station at a time, measuring after each. Forming simulation typically cuts tryout iterations by 50–70% versus pure trial and error.
  3. First article inspection — full dimensional report on the first production-representative parts, dimensioned to ASME Y14.5 convention.
  4. Capability run — a short production run establishing Cpk on the critical characteristics. Automotive programs want Cpk ≥ 1.67 on CTQ features, evidenced through the IATF 16949 documentation package.
  5. Production with preventive maintenance — the schedule below.
Maintenance taskInterval (strokes)Why
Visual and burr check10k–20kBurr growth is the earliest wear signal
Cleaning, lubrication check20k–50kSlug buildup is the number one jam cause
Pilot and bushing inspection50k–100kWear here shows up as hole position drift
Punch regrind100k–500k by steel0.02–0.05 mm removed per grind
Full teardown and refit300k–1MRestores shut height and alignment

Regrind is cheap — a few hundredths of a millimetre off the cutting edge — and skipping it is expensive, because a dull punch raises tonnage, which raises burr, which eventually cracks the punch. Budget regrind cost per stroke rather than per incident.

Plan traceability at this stage, not later. If parts need serialisation, a marking station in the die or a downstream laser marking cell is far cheaper than retrofitting one after PPAP, and the mark has to stay readable after whatever coating follows.

Step 8 — What to send for an accurate progressive die quote

A die quote is only as good as the package behind it. Send these eight items and the quote comes back in about 24 hours instead of three weeks:

  1. 3D model (STEP) and a 2D drawing with GD&T — the drawing is where burr limits, grain direction and CTQ flags live.
  2. Material specification: grade, temper and thickness range, for example SUS304 1/2H at 1.5 mm per JIS G 4305.
  3. Annual volume and expected program life — these drive tool steel and station count, not just price.
  4. Batch size and release cadence, which set coil buying and press scheduling.
  5. Critical characteristics and the capability evidence required, meaning Cpk target and PPAP level.
  6. Surface finish and secondary operations: anodizing, plating, powder coat or marking.
  7. Burr limit and edge condition, stated numerically.
  8. Sample or production timeline, and whether you want a CNC prototype run before hard tooling is cut.

Missing items 3 and 7 cause more re-quotes than everything else combined.

FAQ

What is progressive die design, in one sentence?

Progressive die design is the engineering of a multi-station tool that converts coil stock into a finished part in one continuous feed, station by station, with each stroke advancing the strip by one fixed pitch.

How long does progressive die design and build take?

Expect 2–4 weeks for a simple 1–3 station tool and 8–16 weeks for a complex multi-station progressive die including tryout. Forming simulation and a clean RFQ package are the two biggest schedule levers.

What tolerances can a progressive die hold?

Standard production tooling holds ±0.05 mm comfortably, and precision-ground tooling with restrike stations reaches ±0.025 mm on well-supported features. Anything tighter usually needs a secondary machining operation such as five-axis CNC machining.

How much does progressive die tooling cost?

Relative to a simple 1–3 station blanking die at index 1.0, a standard 7–12 station progressive runs 4.5–7.0× and a complex cam or draw tool 8–14×. We quote against your actual part rather than publishing prices that will be stale next quarter.

Progressive, compound or transfer — which one do I need?

Progressive for most high-volume flat parts up to roughly 250 mm. Compound for flat parts needing concentricity between a hole and the blanked outline; compound die stamping covers that case. Transfer for large, deep-drawn or geometrically awkward parts.

Why does my die produce burrs after only 50,000 strokes?

Almost always clearance drift or a skipped regrind. Check pilot and bushing wear first, because positional drift changes the effective clearance long before the punch looks dull.

How is punch and die clearance chosen for stainless?

Stainless work-hardens, so it runs a wider clearance window than carbon steel — typically 7–10% per side for SUS304 — and galling, not wear, is the failure mode that ends tool life. Carbide inserts and PVD coating are usually worth it on stainless programs above a few hundred thousand strokes.

Tool steel grades, heat treatment and clearance by work material are set out in our stamping die material guide.

Can one progressive die make several part numbers?

Yes, with family tooling and interchangeable inserts, but the volumes must be compatible — you do not want to change the die weekly. It works best for mirror-image parts or a product family sharing one strip width.

Which materials are easiest on tooling?

Low-carbon steel and aluminium. Stainless steel work-hardens and demands carbide or coating.

Titanium is rarely worth stamping at all. Brass and phosphor bronze are gentle on tooling and give excellent edge quality.

Can I prototype before committing to hard tooling?

Yes, and you usually should. Soft tooling or a CNC prototype run validates form, fit and assembly before you spend on a die, and it often changes the strip layout for the better once real parts are in hand.

Conclusion

Progressive die design comes down to five numbers: strip yield, station sequence, punch and die clearance, tonnage budget and tool life. Everything else is documentation. Get the layout right and material cost drops several points; get clearance right and burr complaints disappear; get the tonnage budget right and the press never stalls; get the tooling economics right and the die pays for itself long before the program ends.

Ruijin Fenghui has run 23+ years of precision manufacturing with 200+ CNC machines under IATF 16949, ISO 9001 and ISO 13485, and we build and run progressive dies in the same facility that machines the tooling — which means the die, the tryout and the production part are engineered by one team, and a layout change does not turn into a three-week handoff.

Send the eight-item package above and you will have a tooling quote and a DFM reply within 24 hours.

Contact us to start.

If you are still comparing suppliers, how to choose a stamping partner lists the questions worth asking before you release an RFQ.

一位俄亥俄州的工具工程师曾发给我们一张支架图纸,只附了一句话:"我们上一副级进模设计卡死在第六工位。"模具本身没问题,问题出在排样——三个折弯工位被连续排在一起,中间没有空工位,峰值吨位冲过了压力机额定值,滑块每一次都在下死点前停住。把一个空工位挪两个位置就解决了。本文就是为了阻止这类失效而写的。

级进模设计,是把一卷金属带料在一条连续送料中变成成品零件的学问,而且要让模具在百万次冲程中不把自己毁掉。五个数字决定成败:材料利用率、工位顺序、冲裁间隙、吨位预算、模具寿命。五个都对了,模具能跑很多年;错一个,你就拥有了一块非常昂贵的镇纸。

级进模设计必须同时解决的四个约束

级进模不是一副模具,而是一条工位链:每个工位做一道工序,共用一条料带、一次冲程、一个步距。设计它意味着同时满足四个约束:

  1. 几何分解。成品上的每一个特征——孔、槽、折弯、压印、最终切断——都必须分配到某个工位,且顺序不能让已形成的特征变形。
  2. 料带稳定性。把零件串起来的载体(carrier)必须在最弱的成型工位下不发生屈曲、扭转或在托料装置之间下垂。
  3. 力能预算。所有工位的载荷之和,加上卸料、顶料、氮气弹簧与斜楔的载荷,必须落在压力机吨位以及它在目标冲程次数下的能量包线之内。
  4. 模具寿命。间隙、模具钢、涂层与润滑必须撑过订单总量,并且刃磨周期是维护团队真的执行得了的。

这四个约束互相打架。套裁越紧,材料利用率越高,但载体越弱;加空工位能削峰,却让模具变长变贵;模具钢越硬寿命越长,但更贵、更难磨。所谓好的级进模设计,不过是在切钢之前把这些取舍写清楚。

如果你还没确定冲压到底是不是对的工艺,先读金属冲压 vs CNC 加工——对小批量而言,诚实的答案常常是"根本不要开模"。

第 1 步 — 级进模排样:取向、套裁与步距

在级进模设计中,排样是整副模具的路线图。三个数字决定它。

零件取向。在料带上旋转零件以压缩带料宽度,但必须尊重轧制纹向。平行于纹向折弯容易开裂;垂直于纹向折弯,在小圆角下通常能把开裂风险降低 20–40%。当折弯半径小于 1 倍料厚时,纹向就不再是偏好,而是硬要求。

套裁与利用率。材料利用率等于零件净面积除以每个步距消耗的带料面积:

利用率(%)= 零件净面积 /(步距 × 带料宽度)× 100

算例——42 mm × 26 mm 的平展开料,两个 Ø4 mm 孔,料厚 1.5 mm:

方案 A——42 mm 边沿送料方向:

方案 B——旋转 90°,26 mm 边沿送料方向:

仅靠取向就换来 5.4 个百分点,而且收益来自步距而不是宽度——方案 B 的带料更宽却仍然胜出,因为它每次冲程推进的材料更少。按每年 40 吨卷料计算,5.4 个点就是两吨多你不再付钱的废料。这就是为什么排样必须在其他一切之前定下来。

步距与搭边。步距是每次冲程料带前进的距离:

步距 = 零件沿送料方向的长度 + 搭边 搭边 ≈ 1.25 ~ 1.5 × 料厚

料越厚,搭边要越宽,因为搭边正是把零件送过模具的那部分材料。载体宽度至少取 2 倍料厚;大模具往往还要更宽,纯粹是为了把料带推得动。

载体类型形成方式适用场景代价
实心 / 外侧载体边缘修边平板件、简单折弯带料最宽,风险最低
中心载体零件中部留带需要绕整周成型过宽则限制成型
内侧载体幅宽内两处连接废料最少深拉深时强度不足
切口(lance)载体切口代替修边废料最少产生毛边,需真空吸
拉伸网式载体有意留出的网带深拉深、压印需要垂直避让空间
单侧载体仅一侧连接三面可达顶料与对中风险

顶料高度要单独说一句:料带必须抬起以越过上一工位的成型,每多抬 1 mm 都要付出节拍时间并增加跳动风险。按能越过高成型的最小抬升量设计,并在图纸上按一般公差标注修边余量,别让它变成现场的自由裁量。

工艺层面的全景,参见级进模冲压:工艺、设计规则与成本。

第 2 步 — 级进模设计中的工位排序与导正

三条规则支配排序,三条都是为了保精度。

先冲后成型。孔、槽、缺口在料带还平整、还挺的时候做。折弯之后再冲的孔,会继承折弯的角度误差。

导正要早,要全程。在第 1 或第 2 工位冲出的导正孔,会在后续每个工位与淬硬导正销配合,修正累计送料误差。导正孔直径通常取料厚的 1.5 倍左右,而且导正销必须在凸模下行之前咬合,而不是之后。

载荷要分散。重载成型分散到多个工位,中间插入空工位以削峰,并给工装留出物理空间。空工位还是你能买到的最便宜的工程变更——它给了你以后加工序的地方。

下面是一副 1.5 mm SUS304 支架(两道折弯、四个孔、一次切断)实际可行的七工位方案:

工位工序特征备注
1冲孔2 × 导正孔 Ø2.4为 2–7 工位定位
2切口边缘让位 + 部分外形废料检测投入
3冲孔4 × 安装孔 Ø4.0料带仍完全平整
4空工位—削峰 + 工装空间
5成型45° 预弯预成型以控制回弹
6成型90° 终弯整型,成型高度检测
7切断零件分离出件检测,废料切断

第 5 工位存在的原因就是回弹。不锈钢每 90° 折弯大约回弹 2–5°,取决于料厚与硬度状态;先预弯再整型,比一次过弯要可重复得多。折弯展开的计算部分见钣金加工。

在把这份方案刻进钢里之前先冻结几何,因为工位顺序是级进模设计中事后改动代价最高的东西。图纸阶段做一次DFM 评审只要一天,却可能直接省掉一个工位。

第 3 步 — 冲裁间隙:决定毛刺与模具寿命的那个数

冲裁间隙——凸模与凹模之间的单侧间隙——以料厚的百分比表示。它决定剪切区形貌、毛刺高度、断面质量,以及至关重要的一点:模具磨损有多快。

材料(本厂常用牌号)状态单侧间隙(%t)典型毛刺限值
SPCC / 低碳钢退火5–8%10%t,最大 0.10 mm
S45C / SAE 1045 碳钢退火6–9%10%t,最大 0.12 mm
SUS304 不锈钢1/2H7–10%8%t,最大 0.10 mm
SUS430 不锈钢退火6–9%10%t,最大 0.10 mm
C2600 弹壳黄铜退火4–6%6%t,最大 0.08 mm
C5191 磷青铜H 态4–6%6%t,最大 0.08 mm
AL5052 / AL6061 铝H32 / T66–10%10%t,最大 0.12 mm
42CrMo 合金钢退火8–12%12%t,最大 0.15 mm

两个规律值得记住。小间隙(3–5%)得到更大的光亮带和更小的毛刺——精密连接器与电触点需要它,代价是模具磨损更快。大间隙(8–12%)则延长大批量结构件的模具寿命,断面质量退居其次。

碳钢级进模冲压(SPCC、S45C/1045)落在这个窗口的中间,是最宽容的一族。黄铜级进模冲压(C2600,以及易切削的 C370、C443 系列)需要更小的间隙,断面也更干净——这正是黄铜被指定用于触点与端子的原因,合金行为的细节见黄铜冲压件。

这些触点与端子通常最终装进消费电子组件,在那里断面质量是装配配合问题,而不是外观问题。

毛刺限值要写在图纸上,不要写在邮件里。"毛刺 ≤ 0.08 mm,凹模侧,不二次去毛刺"是工具设计师能按之设计的规格;"毛刺尽量小"不是。后续表面处理同样需要这种纪律:CNC 零件表面处理解释了每种涂层对冲压断面的影响。

第 4 步 — 级进模冲压的吨位预算

任意冲孔或落料的冲裁力为:

F = L × t × τ

算例——上面支架的第 3 工位,1.5 mm SUS304(τ ≈ 480 MPa)上冲 4 个 Ø4.0 孔:

现在把整副模具加起来。一份现实的预算不止有冲裁,而"不止有冲裁"正是多数报价出错的地方:

载荷来源依据计算值
第 1 工位导正孔(2 × Ø2.4,L = 15.1 mm)L·t·τ1.1 t
第 2 工位切口(L = 58 mm)L·t·τ4.3 t
第 3 工位孔(4 × Ø4.0,L = 50.3 mm)L·t·τ3.7 t
第 5–6 工位折弯(折弯线合计 52 mm)折弯线 × t × 抗拉强度(600 MPa)4.8 t
第 7 工位切断(L = 60 mm)L·t·τ4.4 t
弹簧卸料力约为冲裁力的 8%1.1 t
顶料销 + 氮气弹簧压边力 × 面积1.8 t
废料切断供应商数据0.6 t
小计21.8 t
安全系数 25–30%× 1.328.3 t

选一台 28 t 以上的压力机——实际通常选 35 t 或 40 t 这一档——然后再核对两件多数报价会跳过的事。

吨位不等于能量。一台标称 40 t 的压力机仍可能在下死点卡死,如果飞轮无法在目标冲程次数下提供所需能量;载荷越是集中在下死点附近,情况越糟。The Fabricator 关于级进模冲压吨位计算的讲解,是这一区别讲得最清楚的参考资料。

偏心载荷会杀掉模具。压力机的额定值假定载荷分布在约三分之二的台面上。小模具放在大台面上会让滑块不均匀挠曲,把间隙从模具一侧推到另一侧,只在一侧加速磨损。要么重排工位,要么把模具重新对中到台面中心。

在凸模端面磨出剪切角可以把冲裁峰值力降低 30–50%,但它把载荷摊到更长的行程上,从而改变能量计算。它是真工具,不是免费的午餐。超过约 400 次/分钟,这些余量还会进一步收紧——高速精密冲压讲了哪些东西会变。

第 5 步 — 模具材料、热处理与涂层

模具钢选型是披着冶金外衣的经济决策。下表牌号遵循 ISO 4957 工具钢命名体系。

模具材料工作硬度预期寿命(冲次)刃磨周期镶件相对成本
A2 空淬钢58–60 HRC10 万–30 万6 万–10 万1.0(基准)
D2 / SKD1158–62 HRC50 万–100 万10 万–20 万1.6–2.0
DC53(增韧 D2)60–62 HRC70 万–120 万15 万–25 万2.2–2.8
ASP23 / M2 高速钢(粉末)62–64 HRC100 万–200 万20 万–35 万3.5–4.5
硬质合金(WC-Co)70–75 HRC200 万–500 万+30 万–50 万6–10

D2 和 SKD11 是主力钢种,对多数精密级进模都是正确选择。硬质合金只有在磨粒磨损占主导时才值那 6–10 倍的价钱——不锈钢、高强钢、带涂层或玻纤增强的材料,或者项目长到刃磨停机损失超过镶件本身。

两个配套决定决定钢材能否达到标称性能:

模块在我们用于生产零件的同一批 CNC 铣削单元上完成粗加工、去应力与精磨,所以一旦排样图签完字,模块就跟任何其他大型淬硬工件一样处理。

刃口用什么钢做的、这个价格能撑多久,正是我们的冲压模具材料指南要讲的事。

硬度核验沿用我们对热处理 CNC 零件执行的同一套纪律。

这些硬度目标背后的合金行为,收录在 CNC 加工材料中。

第 6 步 — 级进模模具成本:什么时候回本

这一节同行们通常只做定性描述,所以我们把实际用的模型写出来。

模具成本随工位数和零件外形尺寸放大。以简单的 1–3 工位落料模为 1.0 的相对指数:

模具类别工位数零件外形相对成本指数
简单落料 / 冲孔1–3< 60 mm1.0
短级进模4–6< 100 mm2.4–3.6
标准级进模7–12100–250 mm4.5–7.0
带斜楔或拉深的复杂级进模12–20250–400 mm8.0–14.0
传递模或连线20+> 400 mm18.0–35.0

盈亏平衡产量。当单件节省覆盖模具投入时,模具回本:

盈亏平衡产量 = 模具成本 /(无模具单件成本 − 有模具单件成本)

算例——那件 1.5 mm SUS304 支架。七工位模具指数约 4.8。激光切割加折弯的单件相对成本为 1.00;级进模为 0.22,因为材料利用率更高、节拍约 1.5 秒、一个操作工看一台压力机。单件节省 = 0.78。盈亏平衡落在小几万件的量级——通常是 8,000–20,000 件,取决于模具指数与基准工艺成本。

一年 5,000 件以下,硬模很少划算;5 万件以上,几乎总是划算。

在汽车项目上,模具按多年释放量摊销,这通常把答案比纯算式更推向硬模一侧。

介于两者之间,答案确实因件而异,小批量 CNC 加工或激光加折弯通常同时击败硬模和纯 CNC。

同样的交叉算式也适用于压铸,只是那边模具更便宜、单件材料与节拍经济性是另一套。

同样适用于精密紧固件,那边零件小、模具相对简单,材料占比还要更高。

量产状态下的单件成本构成(冲压件):

成本要素占单件成本比例主要杠杆
原材料35–55%套裁与利用率(第 1 步)
压力机工时15–30%冲次、工位数、卷料处理
模具摊销5–20%模具寿命、项目总量
二次工序8–25%毛刺规格、表面处理选择
检验与包装3–10%Cpk、抽样方案

材料占主导——这正是把工程工时花在排样上、而不是去跟压力机费率讨价还价的全部理由。我们的CNC 加工成本指南从机加工一侧得出了同样的结论。

我们的通用 CNC 加工指南覆盖了当产量的答案变成"不要开模"时的工艺选项。

第 7 步 — 试模、首件与量产中的模具寿命

一副完成的级进模设计不会直接进量产。标准爬坡流程:

  1. 装配与调机——模具组装、闭合高度设定、穿料、传感器点位确认。
  2. 试模——慢速冲程,一个工位一个工位来,每步都测量。成型仿真通常能把试模迭代次数比纯试错法减少 50–70%。
  3. 首件检验——对首批具有量产代表性的零件做全尺寸报告,按 ASME Y14.5 惯例标注。
  4. 能力验证——短量产运行,确定关键特性的 Cpk。汽车项目要求 CTQ 特性 Cpk ≥ 1.67,并通过 IATF 16949 文件包提供证据。
  5. 量产 + 预防性维护——按下表执行。
维护项目周期(冲次)原因
外观 + 毛刺检查1 万–2 万毛刺增长是最早的磨损信号
清洁、润滑检查2 万–5 万废料堆积是头号卡模原因
导正销与导套检查5 万–10 万此处磨损表现为孔位漂移
凸模刃磨10 万–50 万(视钢材)每次磨掉 0.02–0.05 mm
全模拆解与重装30 万–100 万恢复闭合高度与对中

刃磨很便宜——刃口磨掉百分之几毫米——而跳过它很贵,因为钝凸模抬高吨位,吨位抬高毛刺,毛刺最终崩掉凸模。按每次冲程预算刃磨成本,而不是按每次事故。

追溯性要在这个阶段规划,不要拖到后面。如果零件需要序列号,模具内加一个打标工位、或下游配一台激光打标单元,都比 PPAP 之后返工便宜得多,而且标记在后续任何涂层之后都必须仍然可读。

第 8 步 — 要拿到准确的级进模报价,需要提交什么

模具报价的可信度取决于它背后的资料包。提交以下八项,报价大约 24 小时内就能回来,而不是三周:

  1. 3D 模型(STEP)以及带 GD&T 的 2D 图纸——毛刺限值、纹向要求与 CTQ 标记都活在图纸上。
  2. 材料规格:牌号、状态与料厚范围,例如 JIS G 4305 的 SUS304 1/2H、1.5 mm。
  3. 年用量以及预期项目周期——这两项决定模具钢与工位数,而不只是决定价格。
  4. 批量大小与释放节奏,决定卷料采购与压力机排产。
  5. 关键特性与所需能力证据,即 Cpk 目标与 PPAP 等级。
  6. 表面处理与二次工序:阳极氧化、电镀、喷粉或打标。
  7. 毛刺限值与断面要求,用数字表述。
  8. 样品或量产时间节点,以及是否要在开硬模之前先做一轮 CNC 打样。

缺第 3 项和第 7 项造成的重新报价,比其余所有原因加起来还多。

常见问题

一句话说,级进模设计是什么?

级进模设计是设计一副多工位模具的工程工作:它把卷料在一条连续送料中逐工位变成成品零件,每次冲程把料带推进一个固定步距。

级进模设计与制造需要多久?

简单的 1–3 工位模具 2–4 周;含试模的复杂多工位级进模 8–16 周。成型仿真与一份干净的询价资料包是最大的两个工期杠杆。

级进模能hold住什么公差?

标准量产模具稳定保持 ±0.05 mm;带整型工位的精密磨削模具在支撑良好的特征上可达 ±0.025 mm。再紧通常需要二次机加工,例如五轴 CNC 加工。

级进模模具要多少钱?

以简单的 1–3 工位落料模为 1.0 的指数计,标准 7–12 工位级进模为 4.5–7.0×,带斜楔或拉深的复杂模具为 8–14×。我们针对你的实际零件报价,而不是公布一个下季度就过时的价目。

级进模、复合模、传递模,我该选哪个?

250 mm 以内的大多数大批量平板件用级进模。需要孔与落料外形同心的平板件用复合模,该情形见复合模冲压。大型、深拉深或形状别扭的零件用传递模。

为什么我的模具才 5 万冲次就出毛刺?

几乎总是间隙漂移或者跳过了刃磨。先查导正销与导套的磨损,因为位置漂移改变有效间隙,远早于凸模看起来变钝。

不锈钢的冲裁间隙怎么选?

不锈钢加工硬化,所以间隙窗口比碳钢宽——SUS304 通常单侧 7–10%——而终结模具寿命的失效模式是咬合而非磨损。不锈钢项目超过几十万冲次时,硬质合金镶件与 PVD 涂层通常值得投入。

一副级进模能做多个料号吗?

可以,用家族模具与可换镶件,但产量必须相容——你不会想每周换一次模。它最适合镜像零件,或共用同一带料宽度的产品族。

哪些材料对模具最友好?

低碳钢和铝。不锈钢加工硬化,需要硬质合金或涂层。

模具钢牌号、热处理,以及按被加工材料取的冲裁间隙,都写在我们的冲压模具材料指南里。

钛合金基本不值得冲压。黄铜与磷青铜对模具温和,断面质量也很好。

开硬模之前可以先打样吗?

可以,而且通常应该这么做。软模或 CNC 打样能在你为模具花钱之前验证形状、配合与装配,而且一旦拿到实物,排样常常会改得更好。

结语

级进模设计归结为五个数字:材料利用率、工位顺序、冲裁间隙、吨位预算、模具寿命。其余都是文档。排样对了,材料成本降几个点;间隙对了,毛刺投诉消失;吨位预算对了,压力机永不卡死;模具经济算对了,模具在项目结束前早就回本了。

锐金峰汇拥有 23+ 年精密制造经验、200+ 台 CNC 设备,通过 IATF 16949、ISO 9001 与 ISO 13485 认证,并且在加工模具的同一个厂区里制造和运行级进模——这意味着模具、试模与量产零件由同一支团队完成工程化,一次排样变更不会变成三周的交接。

提交上面八项资料,你将在 24 小时内收到模具报价与 DFM 回复。

联系我们开始吧。

如果你还在比选供应商,如何选择冲压合作伙伴列出了发布询价前值得问的几个问题。

Get a QuoteFree DFM · 24h