A purchasing manager once asked us to requote a bracket die with one change: keep the design, drop the punch steel to something cheaper. The saving was about $2,300. Seventy-eight thousand strokes later the edge chipped, the press sat idle for most of a shift, and the recovery bill came to roughly three times that. Here is how we choose stamping die material: what the edge must survive, how many strokes the program needs, and where the money goes.
The Die Steel Spectrum, From 1045 to Carbide
No stamping die is made of one steel. Die shoes, backing plates and retainers carry load and never touch the workpiece; punches, die buttons and draw inserts do the work. D2 money on a backing plate is waste, and 1045 money on a cutting edge is worse. Grades below follow the AISI and ISO tool steel convention.
| Role in the die | China GB | Japan JIS | US AISI | Germany DIN | Hardness | Where we use it |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Die set, backing plate | 45, S45C | S45C | 1045 | C45, 1.0503 | 28 to 36 HRC | Structure only |
| Short-run blanking | T10A | SK3 | W1 | 1.1545 | 58 to 60 HRC | Under 100k strokes |
| Production cutting edge | Cr12MoV, Cr12Mo1V1 | SKD11 | D2 | 1.2379 | 58 to 62 HRC | Piercing, blanking |
| Tougher cutting edge | DC53 class | DC53 | Modified D2 | 1.2379 mod | 60 to 62 HRC | Thin punches |
| Air-hardening all-rounder | Cr8 type | SKD12 | A2 | 1.2363 | 58 to 60 HRC | Form steels |
| High-speed and PM steel | W6Mo5Cr4V2, PM | SKH51, ASP23 | M2, CPM | 1.3343, PM | 62 to 66 HRC | Abrasive stock |
| Tungsten carbide insert | YG15, YG20 | V-series | WC-Co | ISO K-grade | 88 to 91 HRA | Millions of strokes |
Where 1045 Actually Belongs
1045 (S45C in JIS, C45 or 1.0503 in DIN) is plain medium-carbon steel at about 0.45% carbon: cheap, machinable, weldable, and correct for die shoes, backing plates and retainers. It is not a cutting edge. At 28 to 36 HRC it has almost no wear resistance, and a punch made from it rolls and galls within a few thousand strokes. Buyers ask for it on sheet metal stamping dies often, usually because it appeared on a die-set quote.
D2 vs SKD11: One Steel, Four Names
D2 and SKD11 are the same proposition: roughly 1.5% carbon, 12% chromium, plus molybdenum and vanadium. AISI calls it D2, JIS calls it SKD11, DIN calls it 1.2379, GB calls it Cr12MoV or Cr12Mo1V1. On the press they behave identically, with high wear resistance, good stability through hardening, and only moderate toughness. That is the whole story: D2 holds an edge under abrasion and chips when a thin section takes a shock load.
Matching the Steel to the Operation and the Work Material
Two questions decide the grade: what the tool does to the metal, and what the metal does back.
Cutting edges vs forming surfaces. Blanking and piercing are shear operations, so the edge takes compression and abrasion, burr growth is the first wear symptom, and the family is D2, DC53, M2 or carbide. Forming and drawing slide against the workpiece under pressure, where galling matters more than edge retention. A2, DC53 and nitrided D2 are typical there; deep stainless draws get a coated insert.
What the work material does to the die. The material pushes back harder than the geometry does:
- Low-carbon SPCC is gentle; D2 at 58 to 60 HRC lasts a long time on it (carbon steel stamping guide).
- 1045 strip is harder on edges than SPCC and wants wider clearance, but stays forgiving.
- Stainless work-hardens and galls, so the failure mode is material transfer, and carbide or an AlTiN insert pays off above a few hundred thousand strokes (stainless steel stamping parts).
- Aluminum is soft but abrasive as an oxide, and it sticks, so polished or coated surfaces beat a harder substrate.
- Copper and brass are gentle and cut cleanly, so tight clearance is safe (brass stamping parts).
- Silicon steel laminations are thin, hard and abrasive: the classic carbide case.
Heat Treatment: Why Maximum Hardness Chips Edges
Steel only performs to its datasheet if the heat treatment is right. We vacuum harden and temper, because an open-atmosphere furnace decarburizes the edge and leaves a soft skin that wears off in an hour.
The temptation is to specify the top of the band, 62 HRC for D2, and we push back. Past about 60 HRC, unnotched Charpy energy for D2 falls to 20 to 35 J and the edge can no longer absorb a mis-feed or a hard inclusion. It breaks rather than wears. Our default is 58 to 60 HRC, higher only where abrasion clearly dominates.
Cryogenic treatment and retained austenite. Deep cryogenic treatment converts retained austenite to martensite and precipitates fine carbides, buying dimensional stability plus a modest wear-life gain. Cheap against a die build, no substitute for the right grade; the substrate metallurgy sits in CNC machining materials. Hardness verification follows our heat treated CNC parts discipline.
Coatings, Nitriding and What ×2 to ×5 Really Means
Surface treatment is the cheapest large multiple in die life and the most over-promised. Every number below depends on the material and clearance being right first.
| Treatment | Layer | Surface hardness | Life effect | Best applied to |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gas or plasma nitriding | 0.05 to 0.30 mm | 900 to 1200 HV | ×1.5 to ×3 | Form and draw steels |
| TiN PVD | 2 to 4 µm | around 2300 HV | ×2 to ×3 | Piercing punches |
| TiCN PVD | 2 to 4 µm | around 3000 HV | ×2 to ×4 | Abrasive stock |
| AlTiN PVD | 2 to 5 µm | around 3300 HV | ×3 to ×5 | Stainless, high SPM |
Two rules: a coating cannot fix a wrong clearance or a soft substrate, and gains on the punch beat gains on the die button. Nitriding is a poor choice on a sharp edge, where the case micro-chips.
Clearance: How a Free Setting Destroys Expensive Steel
Clearance is the punch-to-die-button gap per side, as a percentage of thickness. It costs nothing to set and can halve the life of the best steel in the catalogue.
| Work material | Clearance per side (% of t) | What wrong clearance does |
|---|---|---|
| Low-carbon steel SPCC | 5 to 8% | Too tight: rapid wear, burr, galling |
| Medium-carbon 1045, S45C | 6 to 9% | Too wide: burr, slug pull-back |
| Stainless SUS304 | 8 to 12% | Too tight: work-hardened band, chipping |
| Aluminum AL5052 | 6 to 10% | Too tight: pickup on the land |
| Brass C2600 | 4 to 6% | Too wide: ragged edge |
| Silicon steel lamination | 3 to 6% | Too wide: burr beats stack tolerance |
Too little and the punch rubs the fracture zone twice per stroke, generating heat and adhesive wear where the coating is thinnest. Too much and the material bends before it shears, raising tonnage and loading the edge in tension.
Die Life, Regrind Intervals and the Composite Example
Buyers ask for one number; there are two: the regrind interval, and the total life before the insert is finished. Regrind removes 0.02 to 0.05 mm, and skipping it turns wear into breakage.
| Tool material | Hardness | Regrind interval | Total life | Insert cost |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T10A, low-grade carbon tool | 58 to 60 HRC | 30k to 80k | 150k to 300k | 0.5 |
| A2 | 58 to 60 HRC | 60k to 100k | 300k to 500k | 1.0 baseline |
| D2, SKD11 | 58 to 62 HRC | 100k to 200k | 500k to 1M | 1.6 to 2.0 |
| DC53 class | 60 to 62 HRC | 150k to 250k | 700k to 1.2M | 2.2 to 2.8 |
| M2, PM high-speed steel | 62 to 66 HRC | 200k to 350k | 1M to 2M | 3.5 to 4.5 |
| Tungsten carbide WC-Co | 88 to 91 HRA | 300k to 500k | 2M to 5M+ | 6 to 10 |
Read that as cost per stroke: carbide costs six to ten times an A2 insert and lasts roughly ten times as long, and wins wider once you price regrind downtime. Cemented tungsten carbide is not a very hard steel but cobalt-bonded WC with no heat treatment, so it needs a supported pocket and forgives a mis-hit less than D2.
A composite example: the cheap die that cost three times more. *(Composite example; details changed.)* A 2.0 mm low-carbon bracket, 400,000 pieces a year over three years, ran on a seven-station die. The buyer held the punches in a low-grade carbon tool steel instead of D2, saving $2,300. At 78,000 strokes a corner punch chipped: 9 hours of downtime at a loaded $180 per hour, $2,150 for a new punch set and EDM rework, 3,600 scrapped parts at $0.38, $1,900 in air freight. About $7,000, three times the saving. Rebuilt in D2 at 59 HRC with a TiCN coating and 7% clearance per side, it ran 210,000 strokes to first regrind and is tracking past 900,000.
Who pays for the die, who owns it, who maintains it. On a customer-funded tool you own the die even though it lives in our plant, and that belongs in the purchase order; on an amortised tool we recover cost in the piece price and it stays ours. The clause that matters more is maintenance: a body such as ASM International publishes the metallurgy behind tool steel selection, and it is worth a look before you sign. We run regrinds against a stroke counter, not a complaint. Ask who maintains the die, at whose cost and at what interval.
We build and run dies in the same Dongguan facility as our 200+ CNC machines, across 23+ years under IATF 16949, ISO 9001 and ISO 13485, with die blocks ground to ±0.01 mm, with ±0.005 mm on critical features.
What to Confirm Before You Ask for a Die Quote
Send these eight items and the quote comes back inside 24 hours:
- STEP model plus a 2D drawing with burr limits and grain direction.
- Work material: grade, temper and thickness range.
- Annual volume, which sets the steel.
- Total program life in strokes.
- Press: tonnage, bed size, stroke rate, feed.
- Critical characteristics and capability evidence: Cpk, PPAP level.
- Lubrication and any downstream surface treatment affecting edges.
- Who funds the die, who owns it, and your downtime cost per hour.
Missing items 3, 4 and 8 cause most re-quotes. If the part may be better cut than formed, see our sheet metal stamping guide and stamping vs laser cutting. Below the break-even quantity the laser stays cheaper, and what it can hold is in our sheet metal laser cutting guide. Die type matters: compound die stamping concentrates the cut, transfer die stamping runs longer edges, and above 400 strokes per minute the rules tighten (high speed metal stamping). Station sequencing and clearance live in our progressive die design guide, the process view in progressive die stamping.
FAQ: what buyers ask us
Can I use 1045 for the die and save the money?
For the die set, backing plates and holders, yes: 1045 is what those parts are made of. For anything that cuts or forms the workpiece, no. At 28 to 36 HRC it has no wear resistance, and the saving comes back as downtime and scrap within tens of thousands of strokes. We quote 1045 where it belongs and flag where it does not.
D2 or SKD11, am I actually getting the same steel?
Functionally yes. D2 is the AISI name, SKD11 the JIS name, 1.2379 the DIN name and Cr12MoV or Cr12Mo1V1 the GB name, all the same high-carbon, high-chromium cold-work steel. What varies is the mill, the heat treatment route and the final hardness, so ask for the certificate and the hardness reading.
How many strokes before the first regrind?
On D2 or SKD11 piercing low-carbon steel at a correct clearance, expect 100,000 to 200,000 strokes, with about 0.02 to 0.05 mm removed per grind. Carbide runs 300,000 to 500,000 between grinds; a low-grade carbon tool steel may need attention before 80,000. Those intervals assume the clearance is right and the regrind happens on schedule.
If I pay for the die, can I take it to another shop?
You should be able to, and the wording belongs in the purchase order rather than in an email. We build customer-funded tools so they can leave, with the drawing package and the regrind log handed over, because a supplier who resists that clause is using the die as a lock-in. Our stamping parts manufacturer guide lists what to ask before you release an RFQ.
If you are weighing steel options on a live part, send us the drawing with the material, thickness and annual volume. We reply within 24 hours with a free DFM review, the die steel we would specify and why, the clearance we would run, and what the upgrade costs per stroke.
