• English
  • 中文
  • Français
  • Deutsch
  • Español
  • Português
  • 日本語
  • 한국어
  • Nederlands
  • Türkçe
  • Bahasa Indonesia
  • ไทย

Carbon Steel Stamping: Grades, Tooling and Realistic Tolerances碳钢冲压:牌号、模具与现实可达公差

Why carbon steel still wins most stamping programmes

Carbon steel stamping is the default choice for stamped components that need strength, wear resistance and a predictable price — brackets, clips, frames, reinforcements, motor laminations, spring contacts. Aluminium wins when weight or corrosion resistance leads; stainless wins when corrosion does; brass and phosphor bronze win when conductivity or spring behaviour does. But when the brief says "strong, cheap, millions of them", the answer is almost always a plain low-carbon or medium-carbon strip.

That does not make it simple. The grade you pick changes the tooling, the lubrication, the achievable tolerance and the surface treatment you need afterwards, and those four decisions are locked in at die design. This guide covers the grades actually used in production, how each behaves under a progressive die, what tolerances and burr limits to expect, and the four cost drivers that move a quote.

The grades that matter

Stamping grades are chosen for formability first and strength second, because a part that cracks in the draw station never reaches the strength question.

Which steel the cutting edge is made of, and how long it holds that price, is the subject of our stamping die material guide.

Common designationRoughly equivalentCarbon contentTypical use
SPCC / DC01 / SAE 1008–1010Low-carbon cold-rolled~0.08–0.10%Covers, brackets, deep-drawn shells, general stampings
SAE 1010–1020Low to medium carbon0.10–0.20%Structural brackets, clips, weldments
S45C / SAE 1045Medium carbon~0.45%Shafts, wear plates, parts later heat-treated
40Cr / SAE 5140Low-alloy chromium~0.40%Higher-strength structural parts
42CrMo / SAE 4140Low-alloy chromium-molybdenum~0.40%High-load parts, usually quenched and tempered
20CrMnTiLow-alloy case-hardening~0.20%Gears and wear parts for automotive

A practical split: low-carbon grades (SPCC, 1008–1020) form well and weld well but are soft, so they gall and they need protection against rust. Medium-carbon and low-alloy grades (S45C, 40Cr, 42CrMo) hold strength and take heat treatment but are harder on tooling and less forgiving in tight bends. We stock and run both families, and our machining materials guide carries the full list with machining notes.

One thing buyers rarely specify and should: temper and surface condition of the strip. Cold-rolled full-hard, half-hard and annealed strip of the same grade behave completely differently in a die. A part drawn successfully from annealed SPCC may crack from full-hard SPCC of identical chemistry.

How carbon steel behaves in a progressive die

A progressive die carries the strip through a sequence of stations — pierce, notch, form, draw, trim, cut-off — one hit at a time. Four properties of carbon steel drive how that sequence is designed.

Springback. Carbon steel springs back more than aluminium and less than high-strength stainless, but the amount varies with yield strength, which varies with temper and with the coil. A 90° bend specified without a bend allowance will land somewhere between 88° and 92° in production. Compensation is built into the die, which means a die built for one temper cannot be assumed to hold for another.

Burr formation. Every sheared edge on a stamped part has a burr. On carbon steel the burr grows as the punch-to-die clearance drifts and as the punch edge wears, and low-carbon grades produce a ductile burr that rolls over rather than breaking clean. Standard commercial practice permits a burr of roughly 10% of material thickness, and a burr limit should be written on the drawing rather than assumed.

Galling and pick-up. Soft low-carbon strip has a tendency to transfer material onto the punch under high contact pressure, especially at high speed. This is a lubrication and tool-steel problem, and it is one reason high-speed stamping programmes specify tool coatings and a lubricant regime up front.

Work hardening. Each forming station work-hardens the material. For most parts this is harmless or helpful. For parts with a deep draw followed by further forming, it is the reason an intermediate anneal appears in the process.

Where the geometry allows the part to be rotated and transferred rather than carried on a carrier strip, a transfer die may suit better; where the part is flat and pierced in one hit, a compound die is faster and more accurate. Our stamping overview sets out how we choose between the three.

Thickness, tolerances and what to expect

Standard stamping thickness for carbon steel in our shop runs 0.2 mm to 3.0 mm, with the majority of commercial work between 0.5 mm and 2.0 mm. Below 0.2 mm the strip becomes hard to feed consistently; above 3.0 mm the tonnage and tool wear start to argue for laser cutting or machining instead.

FeatureTypical achievable toleranceNotes
Hole diameter, pierced±0.05 mm to ±0.10 mmDepends on thickness and punch size
Hole-to-hole within one station±0.05 mmBest case: pierced in the same hit
Hole-to-hole across stations±0.10 mm to ±0.20 mmAccumulates with strip pitch error
Blank overall length±0.10 mm to ±0.30 mmGrows with part size and number of stations
Bend angle±1° to ±2°After springback compensation
Bend leg length, to a bend±0.15 mm to ±0.30 mmBend location is less accurate than a pierced hole
Flatness0.10 mm to 0.30 mm over 100 mmDepends on residual stress and strip condition
Burr height5% to 10% of thicknessSpecify a limit on the drawing

The single most useful thing a buyer can do is separate the features that matter from the features that do not. A bracket with 60 dimensions generally has four that decide whether it assembles. Tolerancing those four to ±0.05 mm and leaving the rest to a general note keeps the die simpler, the tool life longer and the price lower. Our tolerance guide goes deeper on how general tolerances should be written on a drawing.

Note also what stamping cannot do. If a design needs a true-position callout of ±0.02 mm on a hole pattern, or a machined flat, the honest answer is a second operation on a CNC mill or a machined part from the start.

Surface treatment: carbon steel rusts

This is the decision that most often gets left too late. Bare carbon steel will flash-rust in transit, sometimes within days in a humid container. Every stamped carbon steel part needs a specified finish, and the finish affects the tooling sequence because parts must be clean and dry before coating.

FinishWhat it givesTypical use
Zinc plating, clear or yellowSacrificial corrosion protection, 5–15 µmGeneral hardware, brackets
Nickel platingHarder, brighter, better wearContacts, decorative hardware
Powder coatingThick decorative and protective layerVisible covers, enclosures
Black oxideThin, mild protection, no dimensional changeInternal parts, tools
Phosphate plus oilCheap, good paint base, temporary protectionParts painted later by the customer

Zinc plating remains the default for most stamped steel hardware. Where a part must remain electrically conductive or must be welded afterwards, plating has to be specified around those requirements. More detail on each process is on our parts finishing guide.

The four things that actually move the price

Buyers often assume stamping price is driven by material. In practice, for a part that runs in the hundreds of thousands, it is driven by four other things.

  1. Tooling complexity. Every extra station is more die sections, more setup time and more maintenance. A part that can be made in six stations is meaningfully cheaper than the same part in eleven, and the difference is usually a design detail — a hole moved one millimetre so it can be pierced in the same hit as its neighbour.
  2. Material utilisation. Strip layout decides scrap. On a high-volume part, moving from 62% to 71% material utilisation is a larger saving than any negotiation on steel price.
  3. Tolerance and burr specification. Tighter callouts mean more frequent punch sharpening and more inspection. Specify what assembly needs and nothing more.
  4. Annual volume and release pattern. Tooling is amortised. A die that costs a fixed amount is cheap per part at 500,000 a year and expensive at 5,000. Tell your supplier the real annual volume; a die designed for the real number is a different die.

Prototypes are a separate question. Before a die exists, small quantities are usually cut by laser or wire and formed on a brake, or machined; our prototyping notes and low-volume guide cover that stage.

Low carbon steel stamping: where the grades split

Low carbon steel stamping covers the SPCC / DC01 / SAE 1008–1010 band and, at its upper edge, SAE 1010–1020. The split that matters to a buyer is formability against strength: 1008–1010 draws and bends readily and welds without preheat, which is why it owns covers, brackets and deep-drawn shells, while 1010–1020 carries more strength for structural brackets and weldments but is less forgiving in tight bends and needs a larger inside radius.

Two specifications decide whether a low carbon steel stamping programme runs cleanly. The first is temper — cold-rolled full-hard, half-hard and annealed strip of the same grade behave completely differently in a die, and a die compensated for one temper cannot be assumed to hold for another. The second is the burr limit: low carbon grades form a ductile burr that rolls over rather than breaking clean, so the allowable burr height belongs on the drawing instead of being left to a supplier default.

Specifying the part: a short checklist

Send those six items with the drawing and a stamping quote comes back in hours rather than days. If you would rather start from "here is the assembly, what should this part be", our DFM service is built for exactly that. Ready to price a part? Send the drawing and volume — we quote within 24 hours.

FAQ

What is carbon steel progressive stamping?

Carbon steel progressive stamping feeds a coil of low- or medium-carbon steel strip through a single die in which the part is carried on a carrier web past a line of stations — pierce, notch, form, draw, trim, cut-off — one press stroke at a time, advancing one pitch per stroke. Because one die performs every operation, the piece price falls sharply once the tooling is paid off, but changing the part later means changing the die. The process suits flat to moderately formed components run in volume: brackets, clips, frames, reinforcements, spring contacts and motor laminations. Our progressive die guide sets out how those stations are laid out.

Which grade should I pick for progressive stamping carbon steel?

Choose formability first and strength second, because a part that cracks in the draw station never reaches the strength question. SPCC, DC01 and SAE 1008–1010 cover covers, brackets and deep-drawn shells; SAE 1010–1020 cover structural brackets and weldments; S45C, 40Cr and 42CrMo come in when the part is later heat-treated or carries real load. For progressive stamping carbon steel, specify temper and strip surface condition alongside the grade — annealed and full-hard SPCC share identical chemistry and behave completely differently in the same die, so a form that draws successfully from one may crack from the other.

How do progressive stamping and fabrication differ?

Progressive stamping and fabrication solve the same problem with opposite economics. Stamping cuts the part from coil with a dedicated die: high tooling cost, low piece price, very fast cycle and tight repeatability from part to part. Fabrication cuts flat sheet by laser or turret and forms it on a press brake: very low tooling cost, higher piece price, slower per part, and far more tolerant of design change late in the programme. Tooling is amortised, so below roughly five thousand parts a year fabrication usually wins on total cost, while at hundreds of thousands a year stamping wins on both price and consistency. Machining is the third route and worth comparing wherever tolerances drop below what either forming method holds; see stamping versus CNC machining.

Do stamped carbon steel parts need a burr limit on the drawing?

Yes, and it belongs on the drawing rather than in an assumption. Every sheared edge carries a burr, and on carbon steel the burr grows as the punch-to-die clearance drifts and the punch edge wears, with low-carbon grades producing a ductile burr that rolls over rather than breaking clean. Normal commercial practice permits roughly 5% to 10% of material thickness. State the permitted height, which side it is allowed on, and which edges must be deburred afterwards; our deburring guide covers the options. Specifying a tighter limit than assembly actually needs buys more frequent punch sharpening and a higher quote.

What is carbon steel metal stamping best suited to?

Covers, brackets, clips, weldments and deep-drawn shells, where formability and weldability matter more than ultimate strength. Low carbon grades (SPCC, 1008-1020) dominate that work; medium carbon grades appear when the part is heat-treated or carries structural load.

为什么碳钢仍然拿下大多数冲压项目

碳钢冲压是那些需要强度、耐磨性和可预期价格的冲压件的默认选择——支架、卡簧、框架、加强件、电机铁芯、弹簧触点。重量或耐蚀性优先时铝材胜出;耐蚀性优先时不锈钢胜出;导电性或弹性行为优先时黄铜与磷青铜胜出。但当需求写成"要结实、要便宜、要几百万件"时,答案几乎总是一条普通低碳或中碳钢带。

这并不意味着它简单。你选的牌号会改变模具、润滑、可达公差和后续所需的表面处理,而这四项决策在模具设计阶段就锁死了。本文覆盖量产中真正使用的牌号、每种牌号在级进模下的表现、应该预期的公差与毛刺限值,以及推动报价的四个成本因素。

真正重要的牌号

冲压牌号的第一选择依据是成形性,第二才是强度,因为一个在拉深工位开裂的零件根本走不到强度那一关。

刃口用什么钢做的、这个价格能撑多久,正是我们的冲压模具材料指南要讲的事。

常用牌号大致对应含碳量典型用途
SPCC / DC01 / SAE 1008–1010低碳冷轧约 0.08–0.10%盖板、支架、深拉外壳、通用冲压件
SAE 1010–1020低碳至中碳0.10–0.20%结构支架、卡簧、焊接件
S45C / SAE 1045中碳约 0.45%轴类、耐磨板、后续需热处理的零件
40Cr / SAE 5140低合金铬钢约 0.40%高强度结构件
42CrMo / SAE 4140低合金铬钼钢约 0.40%高负载零件,通常调质处理
20CrMnTi低合金渗碳钢约 0.20%汽车齿轮与耐磨件

一个实用的划分:低碳牌号(SPCC、1008–1020)成形性好、焊接性好,但软,容易咬合,且必须做防锈。中碳与低合金牌号(S45C、40Cr、42CrMo)保持强度、可接受热处理,但对刀具更苛刻,在紧折弯上容错更小。两个系列我们都有备料和量产经验,完整清单与加工要点见我们的加工材料指南。

采购方很少指定、但应该指定的一件事:钢带的回火状态与表面状态。同一牌号的冷轧全硬、半硬与退火状态,在模具里的表现完全不同。用退火 SPCC 能顺利拉深出来的零件,换成同化学成分的全硬 SPCC 可能开裂。

碳钢在级进模里的表现

一套级进模把钢带依次送过一系列工位——冲孔、切口、成形、拉深、切边、落料——一次行程一个动作。碳钢有四个属性决定这套序列怎么设计。

回弹。 碳钢的回弹比铝大、比高强度不锈钢小,但具体数值随屈服强度变化,而屈服强度又随回火状态和卷料批次变化。一个没有折弯补偿就标注 90° 的折弯,量产中会落在 88° 到 92° 之间。补偿是做进模具里的,这意味着为某一回火状态造的模具,不能假定对另一种回火状态也成立。

毛刺形成。 冲压件的每个剪切边都有毛刺。碳钢上,毛刺随着凸凹模间隙漂移和凸模刃口磨损而增大,而且低碳牌号产生的是延性毛刺,会翻卷而不是干净断裂。商业常规允许的毛刺约为料厚的 10%,而毛刺限值应该写在图纸上,而不是默认。

咬合与积瘤。 软的低碳钢带在高接触压力下有向凸模转移材料的倾向,高速时尤甚。这是润滑与模具钢的问题,也是高速冲压项目必须事先规定刀具涂层和润滑制度的原因之一。

加工硬化。 每个成形工位都会让材料加工硬化。对大多数零件这无害甚至有益。对于"深拉之后还要继续成形"的零件,这正是工艺里出现中间退火的原因。

当几何形状允许零件被旋转和传递、而不是挂在载体带上前进时,传递模可能更合适;当零件是平的、一次行程冲完时,复合模更快也更准。我们的冲压总览说明了我们如何在三者之间选择。

料厚、公差与应当预期什么

我们车间碳钢的标准冲压料厚为 0.2 mm 至 3.0 mm,商业件的多数落在 0.5 mm 到 2.0 mm 之间。低于 0.2 mm 钢带送料一致性变差;高于 3.0 mm,吨位与刀具磨损开始倒向激光切割或机加工。

特征典型可达公差说明
冲孔直径±0.05 mm 至 ±0.10 mm取决于料厚与凸模尺寸
同一工位内孔到孔±0.05 mm最佳情况:同一次行程冲出
跨工位孔到孔±0.10 mm 至 ±0.20 mm随步距误差累积
落料外形长度±0.10 mm 至 ±0.30 mm随零件尺寸与工位数增长
折弯角度±1° 至 ±2°补偿回弹之后
到折弯的直边长度±0.15 mm 至 ±0.30 mm折弯定位精度低于冲孔
平面度100 mm 上 0.10 mm 至 0.30 mm取决于残余应力与钢带状态
毛刺高度料厚的 5% 至 10%应在图纸上规定限值

采购方能做的最有用的一件事,是把重要的特征和不重要的特征分开。一个有 60 个尺寸的支架,通常只有四个决定它能不能装上。把这四个标到 ±0.05 mm、其余交给通用公差注记,模具就更简单、刀具寿命更长、价格更低。我们的公差指南更深入地讲了图纸上通用公差该怎么写。

也要留意冲压做不到的事。如果设计需要在孔组上标注 ±0.02 mm 的真位置度,或者需要一个机加工平面,诚实的答案是从一开始就在 CNC 铣床上做二次加工,或者干脆做成机加工件。

表面处理:碳钢会生锈

这是最常被拖到太晚才做的决定。裸碳钢在运输途中会闪锈,在潮湿货柜里有时几天就出现。每一个碳钢冲压件都需要一个被规定的表面处理,而这个处理会影响工装顺序,因为零件在涂装前必须清洁干燥。

处理方式提供什么典型用途
镀锌,白锌或彩锌牺牲阳极防腐,5–15 µm通用五金、支架
镀镍更硬、更亮、更耐磨触点、装饰五金件
粉末喷涂较厚的装饰与保护层外露盖板、机箱
发黑极薄,轻度防护,不改变尺寸内部零件、工具
磷化 + 防锈油便宜,良好的涂装底层,临时防护后续由客户喷涂的零件

镀锌仍是大多数冲压钢制五金件的默认选择。当零件必须保持导电、或后续需要焊接时,镀层规范必须围绕这些要求来写。每种工艺的更多细节见我们的零件表面处理指南。

真正推动价格的四个因素

采购方常以为冲压价格由材料决定。实际上,对于一个年产几十万件的零件,价格由另外四件事决定。

  1. 模具复杂度。 每多一个工位就意味着更多模具镶块、更多调机时间和更多维护。六个工位能做出来的零件,明显比同一个零件用十一个工位便宜,而差别往往只是一个设计细节——把某个孔挪一毫米,让它能和相邻的孔同一次行程冲出。
  2. 材料利用率。 排样决定废料。在一个大批量零件上,把材料利用率从 62% 提到 71%,省下的钱比任何关于钢材价格的谈判都多。
  3. 公差与毛刺规范。 更紧的标注意味着更频繁的凸模刃磨和更多检验。只规定装配真正需要的。
  4. 年产量与释放节奏。 模具是摊销的。一套固定成本的模具,在年产 50 万件时单件很便宜,在年产 5 千件时很贵。把真实的年产量告诉供应商;按真实数字设计的模具是另一套模具。

打样是另一个问题。在模具造出来之前,小批量通常用激光或线切割下料、在折弯机上成形,或者直接机加工;我们的打样说明与小批量指南覆盖了那个阶段。

低碳钢冲压:牌号在哪里分界

低碳钢冲压覆盖 SPCC / DC01 / SAE 1008–1010 一带,上沿到 SAE 1010–1020。对采购方真正有意义的分界是"成形性对强度":1008–1010 易于拉深与折弯、焊接无需预热,因此主导外壳、支架与深拉壳体;1010–1020 强度更高,适合结构支架与焊接件,但在小圆角折弯上更不容错,需要更大的内圆角。

有两个规格决定低碳钢冲压项目能否顺畅运行。其一是回火状态——同一牌号的冷轧全硬、半硬与退火料带在模具里表现完全不同,为某一回火状态做过补偿的模具,不能假定换一个状态仍然守得住。其二是毛刺限值:低碳牌号形成的是延性毛刺,会翻卷而不是干净断裂,因此毛刺允许高度应当写在图纸上,而不是交给供应商的默认值。

零件规范:一份简短清单

把这六项与图纸一起发出去,冲压报价几小时就能回来,而不是几天。如果你更想从"这是装配体,这个零件该做成什么样"开始,我们的 DFM 服务正是为此而设。准备好要报价了?把图纸和产量发过来——我们24 小时内报价。

常见问题

什么是碳钢连续冲压?

碳钢连续冲压是把低碳或中碳钢带卷送进一副模具,零件由载体在多个工位之间依次传递 —— 冲孔、切口、成形、拉伸、修边、切断 —— 每次冲程前进一个步距。由于所有工序都在同一副模具里完成,模具投资摊薄之后单件价格会大幅下降,但后续要改动零件就意味着改动模具。它适合批量较大的扁平到中等成形零件:支架、卡簧、框架、加强件、弹簧触点和电机铁芯。工位如何排布详见我们的级进模指南。

连续冲压碳钢应该选哪个牌号?

先选成形性再选强度,因为在拉伸工位开裂的零件根本走不到强度这一步。外壳、支架和深拉伸件用 SPCC、DC01 与 SAE 1008–1010;结构支架和焊接组件用 SAE 1010–1020;零件后续要热处理或承受较大载荷时才用到 S45C、40Cr 与 42CrMo。连续冲压碳钢时,除了牌号还必须指定回火状态与带料表面状态 —— 化学成分完全相同的退火态与全硬态 SPCC 在同一副模具里表现完全不同,一种能顺利拉出来的形状,换另一种就可能开裂。

连续冲压和钣金加工有什么区别?

连续冲压与钣金加工解决的是同一个问题,但经济性正好相反。冲压用专用模具从卷料上切出零件:模具成本高、单件价格低、节拍极快、件间一致性好。钣金加工用激光或转塔把平板切出外形再在折弯机上成形:模具成本极低、单件价格较高、节拍较慢,而且在开发后期对设计变更容忍度高得多。模具成本需要摊销,因此年产量低于约五千件时通常钣金加工的总成本更优,年产量达到几十万件时冲压在价格和一致性上都胜出。机加工是第三条路线,当公差超出上述两种成形工艺的能力时值得拿来比较,参见冲压与 CNC 机加工的对比。

冲压碳钢件需要在图纸上标注毛刺高度吗?

需要,而且应该写在图纸上,而不是默认为默认值。每个剪切边都会有毛刺;对碳钢而言,毛刺会随着冲裁间隙漂移和冲头刃口磨损而变大,低碳牌号还会形成卷边而非脆断式的延展性毛刺。行业常规允许值约为料厚的 5% 到 10%。请标注允许的毛刺高度、允许出现在哪一面,以及哪些边需要后续去毛刺;可选方法见我们的去毛刺指南。把毛刺要求定得比装配真正需要的更严,只会换来更频繁的磨冲头和更高的报价。

碳钢金属冲压最适合做哪些零件?

外壳、支架、卡扣、焊接件与深拉壳体——也就是成形性与焊接性比极限强度更重要的场合。低碳牌号(SPCC、1008-1020)主导这类工作;需要热处理或承受结构载荷时才换用中碳牌号。

Get a QuoteFree DFM · 24h