• English
  • 中文
  • Français
  • Deutsch
  • Español
  • Português
  • 日本語
  • 한국어
  • Nederlands
  • Türkçe
  • Bahasa Indonesia
  • ไทย

Transfer Die Stamping: When Deep Draws Beat a Progressive Die传递模冲压:什么时候深拉意味着它胜过级进模

A stamping decision usually gets made downstream of where it should be. The part geometry lands, the die type gets picked by whoever owns the press line, and the cost consequences show up later as a tooling change order. Transfer die stamping is the option that suffers most from that habit, because it looks like a progressive die with extra handling until you understand what it actually buys you.

Here is the practical version: in a progressive die the strip holds the part, and in a transfer die a mechanical arm does. That single difference changes everything downstream — how much of the part you can work, whether you can draw it deep, whether the scrap skeleton is even worth money, and how much a design change costs you after the tool is built.

This guide covers how the transfer mechanism works, exactly where transfer beats progressive and line dies on geometry, what tolerances to expect, what it costs relative to the alternatives, and how to decide before you commit tooling budget. If you need the progressive side in more depth first, start with our progressive die stamping guide.

What actually happens inside a transfer die

A transfer die is a series of stations mounted in one press, and each station does one operation: blank, draw, redraw, pierce, trim, flange, coin. The part is fully separated from the strip at the first station — usually blanked or drawn into a cup — and from that point onwards nothing connects it to anything. A transfer mechanism moves each part to the next station in time with the press stroke.

That mechanism is the defining feature, and there are three families:

Transfer typeHow it movesBest forTypical limitation
Two-axis / tri-axis mechanicalFingers clamp the part, lift, carry one pitch, releaseRound, square or symmetric shellsFixed pitch; geometry change means new fingers
Cross-bar transferTwo rails run the length of the die, carrying a set of gripper fingersLarger parts, higher stroke ratesHigher tooling investment
Servo / electronic transferIndependently programmable motion per axisDeep draws, irregular shapes, mixed productsHighest capital cost

The useful consequence: because the part is free, you can rotate it between stations. A drawn cup can be turned upside down to be redrawn from the other side, something a progressive strip simply cannot do while it is still attached to the carrier web.

Transfer versus progressive versus line: the honest comparison

Every comparison table in this industry lists cost per part first. That is the least useful column. What actually determines the answer is part geometry.

FactorProgressive dieTransfer dieLine / hand die cells
Part stays attached to stripYes, until the last stationNo, freed at station 1No
Can the part be rotated between operationsNoYesYes
Maximum practical draw depthShallow — limited by strip liftDeep — multiple redrawsDeep
Typical part envelopeSmall to medium, flat-ishMedium to large, three-dimensionalAny size
Material utilisationLower — carrier web and pilots become scrapHigher — blank is near-netLowest — individual blanks
Stroke rateFastest (hundreds/min)Moderate (roughly 25–60/min)Slowest
Tooling costHighHigherLowest
Design change after buildExpensive — pitch is fixedCheaper — stations are modularCheapest

Read the second row carefully. Rotation is the whole business case. If your part needs a deep draw, a flange on the opposite face, or a feature that requires re-orienting the part, a progressive die has to work around it with expensive tricks or the part has to be redesigned. A transfer die just turns the part over.

When transfer dies win: four geometry rules

Decide on these four questions, in order, before talking about price.

  1. Is draw depth more than about 1.5× the part diameter? If yes, you are in transfer territory. A deep draw needs redraws, redraws need annealing or re-lubrication steps, and those need the part free of a strip.
  2. Does the part need features on surfaces that are not parallel? Pierce holes in the wall of a drawn can, flanges on two or three faces, side-cams — these are transfer operations.
  3. Is the part large relative to the material cost saved? If the part is big and the carrier web in a progressive layout would waste 25–35% of the coil, the higher utilisation of a blanked transfer part often pays for the slower cycle rate on raw material alone.
  4. Is annual volume high enough to amortise the tool but not so high that cycle time dominates? Transfer dies occupy the middle band. Below it you use line dies; far above it the progressive die's speed advantage compounds.

A useful rule of thumb we use in quoting: when the part can be described as a cup, can, shell, housing or cup-with-flange, quote it as transfer from the start. When it can be described as a flat bracket, clip, terminal or lead frame, quote progressive. Our metal stamping capability page shows the parts that fall in each bucket.

Press, tonnage and what you actually need on the floor

Transfer stamping is not a drop-in addition to a progressive shop. The equipment requirements differ in four ways, and they are the reason many vendors do not offer it:

Practical operating windows we work within for common materials are summarised below. Treat these as planning figures, not guarantees — every number is a function of the specific lubrication, die steel and reduction per draw.

MaterialTypical thickness rangeNotes for transfer work
Low-carbon steel (1008–1010)0.5 – 3.0 mmThe default deep-draw material; predictable reduction ratios
Stainless 304 / 3160.4 – 2.0 mmWork hardens fast; intermediate anneal often required
Aluminium 1100 / 30030.6 – 4.0 mmExcellent drawability, galling risk on the blank holder
Brass C260 / C2700.3 – 2.5 mmVery forgiving — see our brass stamping parts guide
Copper and electrical alloys0.3 – 2.0 mmHigh formability; tool polishing matters more than clearance

If you are comparing against cutting rather than forming to begin with, read metal stamping versus CNC machining before locking geometry.

Tolerances: what transfer stamping really holds

Precision tends to improve as you move from successive die to line dies to progressive dies, because the part stays located in the strip. Transfer gives some of that back for the sake of geometry. Realistic expectations:

The compensation for those looser numbers is that transfer parts usually get a restrictive secondary operation anyway — machining, coining or sizing — precisely because their datums are three-dimensional. Our stamping lines feed straight into machining under the same roof, and that combination is usually how a tight tolerance on a drawn shell actually gets met. See compound die stamping for the flat-part alternative where concentricity really matters.

Cost structure: where the money is different

Do not compare die types on unit price alone. Compare them on total programme cost across the expected life of the part, and the ranking often flips.

Cost elementProgressiveTransfer
Initial toolingHighHigher, typically 1.3–2×
Unit price at very high volumeLowestHigher, because cycle rate is lower
Material utilisationModerate; carrier web is scrapBetter; near-net blanks
Engineering change cost after buildHigh; pitch is fixedModerate; individual stations can be reworked
Secondary operations neededFewerSometimes more (sizing, machining)
Scrap rate on complex drawn partsCan be high — splits and wrinklesLower — process window is wider

Two practical notes from quoting this way every week. First, ask for the tool life assumption whenever you compare quotes. A tool quoted across 500,000 parts and one quoted across 2,000,000 will look completely different per unit, and neither is wrong. Second, design your part for the die you have not built yet: adding one station to a transfer tool is far cheaper than adding one station to a progressive tool, because it often does not change anything upstream. Our high-speed stamping guide covers the throughput side, and the cost drivers in machining apply to any secondary operations afterwards.

Design-for-transfer checklist

Bring these six answers to the RFQ and your quotes will be comparable:

  1. Maximum draw depth versus diameter, stated explicitly. This single ratio decides the die family.
  2. Minimum acceptable wall thickness at the most strained radius, not nominal thickness.
  3. Which features need to be coaxial or coplanar — they should be made in one station where possible.
  4. Annual volume and expected product life, so tool amortisation is quoted on the same basis.
  5. Grain direction restrictions, if any, on drawn walls that will see cyclic load.
  6. Whether an intermediate anneal is acceptable, since it changes both cost and delivery schedule.

Our design-side progressive die guide covers strip layout if the part ends up on progressive after all, and the DFM review process is how we flag geometry problems before steel is cut.

Choosing deliberately

The pattern in most factories is that whatever presses they own becomes the answer to every part. If you are choosing deliberately: flat and fast goes progressive, deep and three-dimensional goes transfer, and low-volume or enormous goes line dies.

We run stamping alongside CNC machining, sheet metal and finishing in one facility, so the recommendation is not anchored to a single press line. Send the part model and target volume for a stamped-versus-machined comparison and a quotation inside 24 hours — start here. If your part is flat rather than drawn, our comparators on sheet metal stamping and choosing a stamping manufacturer will probably serve you better.

FAQ

What CNC machining services does Ruijin CNC offer?

Ruijin CNC provides CNC turning, CNC milling (3-axis and 4-axis), 5-axis CNC machining, sheet metal fabrication, metal stamping, and surface treatment including anodizing, plating and powder coating.

What tolerances and certifications does Ruijin CNC hold?

We hold tight tolerances down to ±0.01mm across all processes, and are certified to IATF 16949, ISO 9001 and ISO 13485.

What is the minimum order quantity and lead time?

We accept prototypes from 1 piece with no strict MOQ, provide free DFM review, and return a quote within 24 hours of receiving your CAD drawing and requirements.

How do I get a quote from Ruijin CNC?

Send your STEP file and drawing to gongtianbao@xhlmarketing.com or via WhatsApp +86 17620300785. We reply with a DFM review and a firm quote within 24 hours.

What is manual transfer die stamping?

Manual transfer stamping moves the part from station to station by hand, or with a simple pick-and-place arm, instead of carrying it on a carrier strip through a progressive die. It suits parts that are too large, too deep-drawn or too awkward to stay attached to a strip: deep-drawn shells, large brackets, and parts that must be reoriented between operations. Output is far lower than a progressive line, typically 6-15 parts per minute, but tooling cost is a fraction of a full progressive die, so manual transfer die stamping is the right answer for mid volumes and for geometries a strip cannot carry.

冲压工艺的选型,往往是在错误的环节被决定的。零件几何先定了,然后模具类型由持有那条冲压线的负责人拍板,成本后果则到后来才以「改模通知单」的形式浮现。传递模冲压(transfer die stamping)是这种做法最大的受害者,因为在没搞清它究竟买到什么之前,它看起来就是一副「多了搬送机构的级进模」。

实务版的说法是:级进模由料带夹持零件,传递模则由机械手夹持。这唯一的差别改变了下游的一切——零件有多大比例可以被加工、能拉多深、废料骨架到底还值不值钱,以及模具造完之后一次设计变更要花多少钱。

本文讲清传递机构的运作方式、传递模在哪些几何条件下胜过级进模与线模、该期望什么公差、相对替代方案的成本结构,以及如何在投入模具预算之前就把决定做出来。如果你想先深入了解另一侧,可以从我们的级进模冲压指南读起。

传递模内部到底发生了什么

传递模是一组装在同一台压力机上的工位,每个工位做一道工序:落料、拉伸、再拉伸、冲孔、切边、翻边、压印。零件在第一个工位就与料带完全分离——通常是被落成圆片或拉成杯形——从那一刻起,它与任何东西都不再相连。传递机构随压力机行程把每个零件搬到下一个工位。

这套机构正是传递模的定义性特征,共分三族:

传递方式搬运方式最适合典型限制
二轴 / 三轴机械式夹爪夹持零件,抬起、移送一个步距、释放圆形、方形或对称壳体步距固定;几何变更需换夹爪
横杆式(Cross-bar)两根导轨贯穿模长,带动一组夹爪较大零件、较高行程速率工装投资较高
伺服 / 电子式各轴可独立编程运动深拉伸、异形件、混线生产资金成本最高

由此得到一个有用的结论:因为零件是自由的,你可以在工位之间把它旋转。一个拉伸出来的杯子可以被翻过来从另一侧再拉伸——而一件仍然挂在载体料带上的级进模零件,根本做不到这件事。

传递模 vs 级进模 vs 线模:诚实的对比

这个行业的每张对比表都把单件成本放在第一栏,而那恰恰是最没用的一栏。真正决定答案的是零件几何。

因素级进模传递模线模 / 手工模单元
零件是否连在料带上是,直到最后工位否,第 1 工位即脱离否
工序间能否旋转零件不能能能
实际最大拉伸深度浅——受料带抬升限制深——可多次再拉伸深
典型零件包络小到中等、偏扁平中到大型、三维任意尺寸
材料利用率较低——载体料带与导正孔变成废料较高——毛坯接近净成形最低——单件落料
行程速率最快(每分钟数百次)中等(约 25–60 次/分钟)最慢
模具成本高更高最低
造模后的设计变更昂贵——步距已固化较便宜——工位模块化最便宜

请仔细看第二行。能否旋转,就是全部的商业逻辑。 如果你的零件需要深拉伸、需要在背面翻边、或者某个特征必须先把零件换方位才能做,级进模就得用昂贵的机构去绕,或者零件本身必须改设计。而传递模只是把零件翻个面。

传递模胜出的四个几何判据

在谈价格之前,请按以下四个问题依次做决定。

  1. 拉伸深度是否超过零件直径的约 1.5 倍? 若是,你已进入传递模的地界。深拉伸需要多次再拉伸,再拉伸之间需要退火或重新润滑工序,而这些工序要求零件脱离料带。
  2. 零件是否需要在互不平行的表面上做特征? 拉伸罐侧壁冲孔、两三个面上的翻边、侧推凸轮——这些都是传递模工序。
  3. 零件尺寸是否大到「省下的材料钱」变显著? 如果零件很大,而级进布局中的载体料带会浪费卷料的 25–35%,那么近净成形毛坯所提高的利用率,仅凭原材料一项往往就足以补偿较低的行程频率。
  4. 年产量是否高到足以摊销模具,却又没高到让节拍成为主导因素? 传递模占据的是中间区段。低于它用线模;远高于它,级进模的速度优势会不断复利放大。

我们报价时常用的一条经验法则:当零件可以被描述成杯子、罐体、外壳、罩体或带凸缘杯形件时,一开始就按传递模报价。当它可以被描述成扁平支架、卡扣、端子或引线框架时,按级进模报价。我们的精密冲压能力页列出了分别落入这两个桶形的零件实例。

压力机、吨位与现场真正需要具备的条件

传递冲压不是级进车间的即插即用升级。设备需求在四个方面不同,这也正是很多供应商无法提供它的原因:

下面是我们在常见材料上使用的实际工艺窗口。请把它当作排产估算而非保证值——每个数字都是具体润滑条件、模具钢与单次拉深减薄率的函数。

材料常见厚度范围传递模加工要点
低碳钢(1008–1010)0.5 – 3.0 mm深拉伸默认材料;减薄率可预测
不锈钢 304 / 3160.4 – 2.0 mm加工硬化快;常需中间退火
铝 1100 / 30030.6 – 4.0 mm拉深性极佳,压边圈有咬合风险
黄铜 C260 / C2700.3 – 2.5 mm非常宽容——见我们的黄铜冲压件指南
铜及电工合金0.3 – 2.0 mm成形性高;模具抛光比间隙更重要

如果你一开始是在「切削」与「成形」之间选,而不是在两种模具之间选,请在锁定几何之前先读一读金属冲压与 CNC 机加工的对比。

公差:传递冲压实际能守住什么

从连续模到线模再到级进模,精度是逐步提高的,因为零件始终由料带定位。传递模为了让出几何自由度,让掉了一部分精度。现实的期望如下:

这些偏松的数字之所以被接受,是因为传递模零件反正通常都要进行一次限制性二次加工——机加工、压印或整形——恰恰因为它们的基准是三维的。我们的冲压线在同一厂区内直接接驳机加工,而在拉伸壳件上守住紧公差,通常正是靠这种组合实现的。扁平件若非常看重同轴度,可另看我们的复合模冲压。

成本结构:钱花在哪里不一样

不要只按单件价格比较模具类型。请按零件预期寿命内的项目总成本来比,排序常常会反过来。

成本项级进模传递模
初始模具高更高,通常为 1.3–2 倍
极高产量下的单件价格最低较高,因为节拍较慢
材料利用率中等;载体料带是废料更好;近净成形毛坯
造模后的设计变更成本高;步距已固化中等;单个工位可再加工
需要的二次加工较少有时更多(整形、机加工)
复杂拉伸件的废品率可能偏高——开裂与起皱较低——工艺窗口更宽

每周都这样报价,我们总结出两点实务提示。第一,凡比价都要问明模具寿命假设。按 50 万件摊销报价的模具与按 200 万件摊销报价的模具,单件价格会完全不一样,而两者都没错。第二,要为你还没造的那副模具设计零件:在传递模上增加一个工位,远便宜于在级进模上增加一个工位,因为前者往往完全不需要改动上游。我们的高速冲压指南覆盖产能一侧,而机加工成本驱动因素适用于之后追加的任何二次加工。

面向传递模的设计清单

带着这六个答案来询价,你的报价就能横向比较:

  1. 最大拉伸深度与直径的比值,请明确写出。这个比值单独决定了模具族。
  2. 应变最大圆角处可接受的最小壁厚,而不是标称厚度。
  3. 哪些特征需要同轴或共面——应尽可能安排在同一工位完成。
  4. 年产量与预期产品寿命,以便模具摊销建立在同一个基数上。
  5. 拉伸壁上若受循环载荷,是否有晶粒方向限制。
  6. 是否可以接受中间退火,因为它同时改变成本与交付周期。

我们的级进模设计侧指南在零件最终还是走级进时讲料带布局,而DFM 评审流程则是我们在动刀开钢之前标记几何问题的方式。

有意识地做选择

多数工厂的套路是:手上有什么压力机,什么就是每个零件的答案。如果要真正有意识地选:扁平且走量的走级进,深拉且三维的走传递,小批量或超大的走线模。

我们在同一个厂区内并行运行冲压与 CNC 机加工、钣金与表面处理,因此建议不会被锚定在某一条冲压线上。把零件数模与目标年产量发来,我们会给出「冲压 vs 机加工」的对比并在 24 小时内报价——从这里开始。如果你的零件是扁平而非拉伸的,我们的钣金冲压与如何选择冲压厂这两篇对比文章可能更适合你。

常见问题

锐金 CNC 提供哪些加工服务?

我们提供 CNC 车削、CNC 铣削(三轴与四轴)、五轴 CNC 加工、钣金加工、金属冲压,以及阳极氧化、电镀、粉末喷涂等表面处理。

锐金 CNC 能达到什么公差、持有哪些认证?

我们在各工艺上均可稳定达到 ±0.01mm 的精密公差,并持有 IATF 16949、ISO 9001 与 ISO 13485 认证。

最小起订量与交货周期是多少?

我们支持 1 件起样的原型打样,无严格起订量要求,提供免费 DFM 评审,并在收到您的 CAD 图纸与需求后 24 小时内返回报价。

如何向锐金 CNC 获取报价?

请将您的 STEP 图纸发送至 gongtianbao@xhlmarketing.com 或通过 WhatsApp +86 17620300785 联系我们。我们将在 24 小时内回复 DFM 评审与正式报价。

什么是手工搬送模冲压?

手工搬送冲压是靠人工或简易取放机械手把零件在工位之间传递,而不是让零件挂在料带上通过连续模。它适合那些太大、拉深太深或形状太别扭、无法一直挂在料带上的零件:深拉深壳体、大型支架,以及工序之间必须重新定位的零件。产出远低于连续模线,通常为每分钟 6–15 件,但模具成本只有整套连续模的一小部分,因此对于中批量以及料带无法承载的几何形状,手工搬送模冲压是正确选择。

Get a QuoteFree DFM · 24h