• English
  • 中文
  • Français
  • Deutsch
  • Español
  • Português
  • 日本語
  • 한국어
  • Nederlands
  • Türkçe
  • Bahasa Indonesia
  • ไทย

Part Marking Methods: Laser, Dot Peen, Engraving and Chemical Etch零件打标方法:激光、点针打标、雕刻与化学蚀刻

A customer in Germany sent us a drawing for an amplifier faceplate: 6061-T6, black anodized, 3,200 pieces. One line in the notes read "serial number, permanent, dot peen, 0.1 mm max depth." We ran it as written. Forty-one panels came off the CMM with a 0.09 mm bulge on the back face and would not sit flat on the chassis. Scrap, strip, re-anodize, re-mark: about 4,800 euro and six weeks lost while the customer rewrote the note. The panel was never the problem. The note was. Dot peen is a cold-working process, and cold work pushes metal somewhere. We moved the mark to a laser anneal, wrote the method, depth and acceptance grade into the drawing as a controlled feature, and the reject rate went to zero.

There are six part marking methods: laser annealing, laser engraving, dot peen, CNC scribing, chemical etching, and pad printing. Pick by material, finish and volume, not by habit. Annealing suits stainless and anodized aluminum at 0.002 to 0.01 mm, engraving suits painted or roughly handled parts at 0.02 to 0.15 mm, and dot peen suits thick castings but bulges thin walls.

Anodized amplifier faceplate with laser annealed serial number
An anodized amplifier faceplate with a laser annealed serial mark, checked before packing阳极氧化功放面板,序列号采用激光退火标记,包装前确认

Why the Method Is a Drawing Decision, Not a Shop Decision

When a drawing says "mark per standard practice," the shop decides. That works until the first article shows a mark 0.2 mm deep on a 0.8 mm wall, or an ink serial on a part wiped with solvent twice a day. A mark is a feature. It removes or displaces material, changes the local stress state, interacts with the coating, and either survives service or it does not.

We hold ±0.01 mm as our standard machining tolerance and tighten to ±0.005 mm only where fit demands it, so the pad under a mark sits where the drawing says. The harder half is choosing between the permanent part marking methods and writing that choice where both sides can inspect it. ASME Y14.5 governs how dimensions and tolerances are stated, and you can read its scope at ASME's Y14.5 page. A note that says "mark per sample" is not inspectable, and it is the most common cause of a failed first article on a good part.

Certification frames the rest. We run to IATF 16949, ISO 9001 and ISO 13485, so automotive and medical programs arrive with their own evidence expectations around first article inspection. If the project is aerospace, the conversation shifts toward AS9102 content, and we say plainly what we can issue and what we cannot.

The Six Part Marking Methods We Run

These are the six part marking methods we quote, run, or place with an audited partner, ordered by how often we reach for them. Metal part marking is not one decision. It is a material decision, a finish decision and a volume decision wearing one hat.

Laser annealing

A fiber laser heats the surface locally to between 200 °C and 500 °C and the metal grows an oxide in place. Nothing is removed, and depth lands at 0.002 to 0.01 mm, near the roughness of a machined face. On stainless it darkens the passive layer instead of breaking it, so it is our default for medical device work and for anything seeing salt spray. Its weakness is contrast on alloys that do not oxidize readily.

Laser engraving

Same machine, higher power density, material vaporizes. You get a real groove at 0.02 to 0.15 mm, a recast layer of a few microns, and a mark you can feel. We use it when the part will be painted, powder coated or handled roughly. It costs more per part and breaks the coating it cuts through, so on anodized aluminum we mark before the tank or accept bare metal in the character root.

Dot peen

A carbide stylus hammers a row of dots into the surface. It is fast, cheap and indifferent to surface finish, which is why it dominates heavy equipment and castings. It also displaces metal. On a 6 mm plate that is nothing; on a 1.5 mm faceplate it is a bulge. For automotive bracket and chassis work on thick sections we still quote it. On thin panels we no longer volunteer it. Castings are stricter again: our cast part identification marking guide sets out where the code goes on iron and steel.

CNC scribing and milled characters

The same spindle that cut the part cuts the letters, usually with a 0.2 to 0.6 mm engraving tool. No heat, no consumable, no new equipment, so buyers assume it is free. It is not. A 40 character string takes 25 to 70 seconds of spindle time at full shop rate, and every character edge needs deburr. We use it when the mark must be deeper than a laser goes, or on our milling cells where one added operation beats a second handling.

Chemical etching

A masked chemical attack dissolves 0.01 to 0.05 mm of material. It is gentlest here in stress terms, marks a whole surface at once instead of tracing characters, and leaves no burr. It also makes waste needing treatment, undercuts the mask by roughly 0.05 mm, which limits how fine your characters can be, and demands a flat, degreased surface.

Pad printing and screen printing

Ink on top of the metal, 0.005 to 0.02 mm thick. It is the cheapest way to put graphics on a part, gives the highest contrast here, and is the only practical option on several engineering plastics. It is also the one method a solvent wipe defeats. We sell it for indoor housings and logos, and argue against it whenever the part gets cleaned. That argument is where most of our laser marking solutions for metal conversations begin, because buyers want ink appearance at ink prices with metal durability.

Depth, Stress and What Each Method Does to the Part

Choosing among part marking methods comes down to what happens below the surface. Buyers ask about depth. Engineers should ask about stress, and about what the coating does to that depth. These are our floor numbers, not vendor claims.

MethodTypical depthSubsurface effectCycle time per markSuited materials
Laser annealing0.002 to 0.01 mmHeat affected zone 0.05 to 0.15 mm, nothing removed2 to 6 s for a 40 character stringAluminum, stainless steel, titanium, plating
Laser engraving0.02 to 0.15 mmRecast layer 0.005 to 0.02 mm, tensile stress at the groove root3 to 9 sAluminum, steel, stainless steel, titanium, brass
Dot peen0.05 to 0.30 mm displacementCold work to 0.5 mm below the surface, bulge on the opposite face8 to 20 sSteel, cast iron, aluminum, brass
CNC scribing0.10 to 0.30 mmClean cut, no heat affected zone, exit burr on edges25 to 70 sAluminum, steel, stainless steel, plastics
Chemical etching0.01 to 0.05 mmMask undercut about 0.05 mm, attack on sensitized stainless60 to 180 s including maskingStainless steel, aluminum, titanium, brass
Pad and screen printing0.005 to 0.02 mm ink filmNone on the substrate4 to 10 s plus 20 to 40 s cureMetals, anodize, plastics, glass filled nylon

Wall thickness turns this table into a decision. We mill aluminum walls to 0.5 mm and steel walls to 1.0 mm, and a mark on the outer face of a wall that thin is not cosmetic. A 0.2 mm dot peen on a 0.5 mm aluminum wall has taken 40 percent of the section locally. Our rule at quote stage is blunt: if the wall behind the mark is at minimum, the mark becomes an anneal or an etch, or it moves. That conversation happens during free DFM, before any metal is cut.

Finish matters in the other direction. On milled faces, laser marking on machined parts must be set against the lay and roughness you specified, not a polished coupon, because the beam sees a different optical surface. Our surface roughness guide has the numbers.

CNC milling cell producing scribed part marking
A CNC milling cell, where scribed characters join an existing program数控铣削单元,可在既有程序中加入刻字字符

Material by Material: What Marks Cleanly and What Does Not

Alloy behavior decides more of this than any machine setting. A list of part marking methods is only useful once you know which alloys it applies to. Contrast ratios below come from production parts, with no dye or ink added.

MaterialMethod we pick firstContrast with no added colorWhat goes wrong
6061-T6 and 6063 aluminumLaser annealing3.5:1 to 5:1 bare, higher after anodizeDeep engraving smears, groove collects coolant and dye
304 and 316L stainless steelLaser annealing4:1 to 6:1, oxide grown in placeWrong parameters give a rainbow oxide an auditor reads as contamination
Carbon steel, 1018 and 1045Laser engraving or dot peen2.5:1 to 4:1Bare engraved marks rust within days unless sealed
Ti-6Al-4VLaser annealing5:1 to 8:1, straw through blue as energy risesToo much energy grows a thick oxide that flakes under tape
Brass and C3604Laser engraving2:1 to 3:1, weakAnnealing barely shifts the color and zinc fuming leaves a halo
Anodized aluminum, Type IILaser annealing after anodize6:1 to 10:1, near black in the poresEngraving through the anodize exposes bare metal and dye bleeds
Plated surfaces, nickel, chrome, zincLaser annealing at low power3:1 to 5:1Excess energy burns through the plate and you lose protection at the mark
Engineering plastics, POM, PC, PA66-GF30Pad printing, or CO2 on some gradesInk gives 8:1 to 12:1Glass filled nylon laser marks gray and patchy

Anodized aluminum is the best substrate we mark and the easiest to ruin. The oxide grows both into and out of the surface, so a mark applied before anodizing ends up locked inside the coating, while a mark applied after sits on a hard, brittle layer. Both routes appear in our anodizing guide and, for thick coatings, the hard anodizing guide. Our surface treatment capability shares a building with the laser cells, because sequence matters more than the step.

Stainless is the second material worth a note. Anneal marking on 316L keeps the passive layer intact, so it is standard for stainless steel components in medical and food equipment. Ablation strips that layer at the bottom of every character, and in a chloride environment the mark becomes the corrosion initiation site. Want a deep tactile mark there? We cut it, passivate again, and say so on the quote.

On aluminum, finish matters more than temper. Our aluminum machining guide covers the alloys we stock. For marking, 6061 and 6063 anneal to a consistent dark gray, 7075 goes patchy from its zinc content, and cast A380 varies enough that we sample each lot.

Machined aluminum knob with a durable index mark
A machined aluminum control knob, where the index mark must survive handling机加工铝制旋钮,指示标记需经受反复触摸与清洁

Durability: Salt Spray, Abrasion, Heat and Coating

In service, marking on metal parts fails for three reasons: coating, abrasion and heat. Data below comes from production parts at the depths listed above.

TestLaser annealLaser engraveDot peenChemical etchPad print
96 h neutral salt spray, 5 percent NaCl at 35 °CNo changeNo change on stainless, light bloom on steelNo change on stainless, rust bloom on steelNo changeEdge lift, ink softens
500 h neutral salt sprayNo changeNo change on stainless, cosmetic bloom on carbon steelCosmetic bloom on stainless, rust on carbon steelNo changeFailed between 200 and 300 h
Taber abrasion, CS-10 wheel, 1 kg, 500 cyclesReadable, contrast drops about 20 percentReadable, groove shallows by 0.01 mmReadable, dot edges flattenReadable, edges softenRemoved between 180 and 300 cycles
200 °C for 2 h in airNo changeNo changeNo changeNo changeYellowing, adhesion loss
50 double rubs with isopropyl alcoholNo changeNo changeNo changeNo change10 to 20 percent ink transfer
Coating applied over the markSurvives 20 micron clear coatSurvives powder coat at 60 to 120 micronSurvives, edges fill slightlySurvives thin film, bridges under powderInk goes on top, never under

Read it as a filter, not a scoreboard. Indoors in a 3C housing, only the solvent row matters and you should buy on appearance and cost. Under a vehicle, the 500 h row decides. On a surgical instrument seeing 134 °C steam, the heat row decides and ink is off the list. Four of the six part marking methods clear 96 h on stainless. Pad printing does not, and only three still look presentable at 500 h.

One thing we insist on: verify after the coating, never before. A code that grades 4.0 on bare aluminum tells you nothing about that code under 100 microns of powder, and coating flow is the usual reason a marking plan that looked right on paper fails in production. It is also the step most metal part marking plans skip.

Finished anodized parts with verified markings
Finished surfaces staged for inspection, where mark durability is judged against the coating已完成表面处理的零件待检,标识耐久性与涂层一并评估

What Each Method Costs and How It Shows Up on Your Invoice

Buyers usually compare two numbers that are not comparable, so here is the structure behind a 500 piece run.

Where the mark is a UDI and carries variable data, the drawing follows its own set of rules: what a UDI direct part mark needs from the part.

MethodOne time setupPer part mark, 500 piece runHandling and inspectionWhere the money really goes
Laser annealing$40 to $80, program plus fixture$0.25 to $0.454 s vision check per partParameter development, then machine time only
Laser engraving$40 to $80$0.40 to $0.704 s vision check, deburr on deep passesMachine minutes and fume extraction
Dot peen$60 to $120, stylus and fixture$0.70 to $1.20Flatness check on thin partsStylus wear and fixture design
CNC scribing$0, tool already in the magazine$1.20 to $2.60Deburr and washSpindle minutes at full shop rate
Chemical etching$150 to $400 for the mask$0.60 to $1.10Rinse, neutralize, dry, waste handlingMask artwork, chemistry disposal
Pad printing$120 to $250 per cliche or screen$0.18 to $0.35Cure time, adhesion checkSetup labor, ink shelf life

Now the arithmetic, because this is where the decision gets made. At the middle of each range, laser marking metal parts on a 500 piece anneal run is 500 times $0.35, or $175, plus a $60 fixture: $235 all in. CNC scribe is 500 times $1.90, or $950, and buys a deeper mark most buyers do not need. At 3,000 pieces the gap widens to roughly $4,600, because scribe cost is $1.90 of spindle time per part while the laser carries a one-time $60 program and then only about $0.35 of machine time per part.

The crossover flips at low volume. On a 10 piece prototype the laser program and fixture cost $40 to $80 against $19 of scribe time, so the scribe wins. That is why we ask about annual volume before recommending anything, and why our machining cost guide keeps marking as its own line item. machining lead time follows the same logic: a laser needs a program and fixture, a scribe rides on work we already do.

Case: One Audio Faceplate, Four Quotes

*(Composite example; details changed.)*

A hi-fi brand asked us to quote a desktop DAC faceplate: 180 × 44 × 3 mm, 6061-T6, black Type II anodize at 8 to 10 microns, 500 units, with a logo, a model string, a 12 character unique serial and regulatory symbols. The drawing said "permanent mark" and left the method open, so we quoted four options.

Option A was laser anneal after anodize: fixture $70, $0.34 per part, $240 total, 4.1 s per part including vision verification, 0.004 mm deep, the character staying inside the anodize so corrosion performance was untouched. Option B was laser engrave at 0.08 mm through the anodize into base metal: fixture $70, $0.58 per part, $360 total, sharper in photographs, but it exposed bare aluminum in every character and needed a sealer. Option C was dot peen before anodize at $110 for the fixture plus stylus wear and $0.95 per part, $585 total; on 30 samples, four went from 0.04 mm to 0.11 mm of flatness error, visible as rock on glass. Rejected. Option D was screen print at $190 for the screen and $0.24 per part, $310 total, best looking of the four, and it failed the customer's 500 cycle abrasion test at about 240 cycles.

They took option A. Against the engrave they saved $120; against the print they saved the rework risk, which was the real money. First pass read rate on the serialized Data Matrix was 100 percent across 500 panels, and the verified symbol grade was 3.6/10/660, well above the 3.0 floor most of our audio equipment customers write into inspection plans. Mark location was dimensioned at ±0.2 mm to the panel edge, which our standard ±0.01 mm tolerance covers without effort, so the only real work was the laser program.

Machined audio enclosure with marked front surface
A machined audio enclosure, where mark method, finish sequence and flatness interact机加工音频机箱,标记方式、表面处理顺序与平面度相互影响

Reading a Mark: Contrast, Grade and Verification

A mark a person can read is not automatically a mark a scanner can read, and that gap is where assembly lines stall. ISO/IEC 15415 grades two dimensional symbols from 4.0 down to 0.0 in half steps: 4.0 is an A, 3.5 a B, 3.0 a C, 2.5 a D, 2.0 an E, 1.5 and below an F. Grade is reported as grade over aperture over wavelength, so 3.6/10/660 means grade 3.6 at a 10 mil aperture under 660 nm light. Automotive and medical customers usually set a floor of 3.0, and a warehouse handheld reads down to about 1.5.

Direct part marks are not printed on a label, so contrast behaves differently, and ISO/IEC TR 29158 adapts the grading method to that case. We cite the number because it changes acceptance: on a milled face with directional lay, an anneal mark reads differently along the lay than across it. We orient Data Matrix symbols across the lay for that reason, one line in the laser program.

Verification is not a spot check at the end. We grade the first piece and every fiftieth afterward, logging the result against the serial so the record travels with the part. That is the backbone of the traceability system we build for serialized programs, and it is only as good as the metrology behind it. Our inspection room runs to the same discipline as our CMM inspection work, with the measurement chain referenced through NIST and the SI maintained by BIPM, so a grade we report in Dongguan means the same in Stuttgart. Zeiss equipment covers the dimensional half. In practice, laser marking of metal parts creates the optical surface this grading depends on, so parameter development is engineering work, not setup.

What Buyers Actually Ask Us

The first question is whether we can mark after anodizing without wrecking the finish. Yes, and on Type II we prefer it, because the mark lands inside the oxide instead of under it. The exception is hard anodize above 25 microns, where an anneal mark loses contrast and an engraved mark reads as a scratch.

The second is whether the mark hurts corrosion resistance, and the answer depends on whether the method removes the protective layer. Anneal does not. Ablation does. We print which one we quote on the quote itself, because part marking methods that look identical on a sample coupon behave very differently after 500 hours of salt.

The third is whether a scanner still reads it after powder coat, and the answer is sometimes. A 0.15 mm engraved code survives 60 to 120 micron powder and still grades 2.5 to 3.0, while a 0.005 mm annealed code will not. If the drawing calls for both, we tell the buyer to go deeper or mask a bare window, and send both samples.

Then there is how to mark a metal part already built into something bigger. It comes up constantly in field service and warranty work, and in marking non-removable parts that cannot be pulled from an assembly without destroying it. Our answer is a portable fiber unit with a local fixture, run at reduced power, always away from sealing faces and load paths. We will not peen an installed part, because the impact load travels somewhere you cannot see.

Small machined housing with limited marking area
A small machined housing, where marking area is limited and the wall behind is thin小型机加工外壳,可标记区域有限且背后壁薄

Size is the last recurring one. Small housings such as in-ear monitors leave 6 to 10 mm of usable flat area, enough for a 4 mm Data Matrix and nothing else. The large end runs through our 5-axis capability: travels up to 750 × 650 × 500 mm with an A/C trunnion of ±120° / 360°, so one part can be Ø500 × 400 mm and still be marked in the same setup. Anything larger goes on a milling cell with a 1000 × 500 × 300 mm envelope. Which bracket your part falls into sets the fixture, and the fixture is half the setup cost.

How to Specify the Mark on Your Drawing

Eight lines on a drawing remove almost every disagreement above. Stampings need two more, and they are in our stamped part marking guide. Write them once and every supplier quotes the same job.

  1. Name the method. "Laser anneal" is a specification. "Permanent mark" is a wish.
  2. Give depth and tolerance: 0.005 mm plus or minus 0.003 mm for an anneal, 0.10 mm plus or minus 0.03 mm for an engraving, adjusted for coating.
  3. Dimension location from datums, not from an edge trimmed later. ISO 2768 general tolerances will not control a mark you care about.
  4. State character height and font. About 2.5 mm is the practical floor for hand held scanning.
  5. State symbol type and minimum grade if machine read: "Data Matrix, minimum ISO/IEC 15415 grade 3.0" is unambiguous.
  6. Say whether the mark goes before or after the finish. This one line prevents most of the rework we see.
  7. Indicate surface texture around the mark per ISO 1302, because finish changes laser settings and contrast.
  8. Say where the mark must not go: sealing faces, journals, minimum thickness walls, anything within 10 mm of a weld.

Not sure which of the six part marking methods belongs on line 1? Leave it open and tell us the material, the finish, the volume and the service environment. We run sample coupons and send photographs at no cost, because DFM is free and a quotation comes back within 24 hours. For most finishes, laser marking for metal parts is our default in about seven jobs out of ten, but we say so only after seeing the finish callout.

Frequently asked questions

Which part marking methods are permanent?

Laser annealing, laser engraving, dot peen, CNC scribing and chemical etching all alter the metal itself, so the mark cannot be washed off. Pad and screen printing leave an ink film and count as semi-permanent: fine for logos and indoor housings, wrong for asset identification.

How deep should a permanent mark be?

Deeper is not better. We spec about 0.005 mm for an anneal and 0.10 mm for an engraving, and go deeper only when a coating must be survived. Extra depth removes material and adds stress for no gain.

Can you laser mark an anodized part without breaking the anodized layer?

Yes, and that is what we recommend on Type II anodize. Annealing darkens the oxide in place at roughly 0.004 mm, leaving the layer sealed and corrosion performance unchanged. Engraving cuts through it and leaves bare aluminum needing a sealer.

Does dot peen marking distort thin parts?

It can. Peening displaces metal instead of removing it, so on a wall under about 3 mm the opposite face bulges. We measured 0.07 mm of added flatness error on 1.5 mm aluminum panels, enough to stop a faceplate sitting flat. On thin walls we switch to anneal or etch.

How do you handle marking non-removable parts already built into an assembly?

We bring a portable fiber laser, fixture it locally and mark at reduced power in an area that is neither a sealing surface nor a load path. We refuse impact methods on installed components, because the force transmits into the assembly where nobody can inspect it.

What does a laser marking service on parts cost on a small batch?

Budget a $40 to $80 one-time program and fixture charge, then $0.25 to $0.45 per part at 500 pieces for an anneal. Below about 30 pieces the setup dominates, so we fold characters into an existing CNC program and charge spindle time.

Can you verify the mark and give us a record?

Yes. We grade the first piece and every fiftieth thereafter, log the ISO/IEC 15415 grade against each serial, and ship the record with the paperwork. On IATF 16949 and ISO 13485 programs it is part of the document package.

Conclusion

23+ years and 200+ CNC machines have taught us that marking arguments are almost never about the machine. They are about a designer who specified a finish in one corner of the drawing and a serial number in another, and never connected the two. We would rather have that conversation at the quote stage than at first article. Send us the material, the finish, the annual volume and where the part lives in service, and we will come back with a method, a depth, a per piece cost and sample photographs within 24 hours, with DFM free. We run to IATF 16949, ISO 9001 and ISO 13485, and we will tell you when a cheaper method is the right one. Get in touch with our team.

一位德国客户发给我们一张功放面板的图纸:6061-T6、黑色阳极氧化、3,200 件。备注里有一行写着"序列号,永久性,点针打标,最大深度 0.1 mm"。我们照做了。结果 41 块面板在三坐标测量时发现背面有 0.09 mm 的凸起,无法与机箱平贴。报废、退膜、重新阳极氧化、重新打标:大约 4,800 欧元,还有客户重写该条备注期间浪费的六周时间。问题从来不在面板上,而在那行备注上。点针打标是冷作工艺,而冷作一定会把金属挤到别处去。后来我们把标记改为激光退火,并把打标方式、深度和验收等级作为受控特征写进图纸,不良率就此归零。

零件打标方法一共有六种:激光退火、激光雕刻、点针打标、CNC 刻字、化学蚀刻和移印。选择依据是材料、表面处理和批量,而不是习惯。退火适合不锈钢与阳极氧化铝,深度 0.002 至 0.01 mm;雕刻适合要喷漆或会被粗暴搬运的零件,深度 0.02 至 0.15 mm;点针适合厚壁铸件,但会把薄壁顶鼓。

Anodized amplifier faceplate with laser annealed serial number
An anodized amplifier faceplate with a laser annealed serial mark, checked before packing阳极氧化功放面板,序列号采用激光退火标记,包装前确认

为什么打标方式是图纸决策,而不是车间决策

如果图纸写的是"按常规做法打标",那么决定权就落到了车间。这种做法一直能凑合,直到首件上出现 0.8 mm 壁厚被打上 0.2 mm 深的标记,或者一个每天被溶剂擦两次的零件上印着油墨序列号。标记是一个特征。它会去除或挤走材料、改变局部应力状态、与涂层相互作用,并且要么能在服役中存活,要么不能。

我们的标准加工公差是 ±0.01 mm,只在配合真正需要的位置收紧到 ±0.005 mm,因此标记下方的那块台面就在图纸所说的位置上。更难的一半是:在各种永久性零件打标方法之间做出选择,并把这一选择写在双方都能检验的地方。ASME Y14.5 规定了图纸上尺寸与公差的表述方式,其适用范围可在 ASME Y14.5 页面 查阅。一句"按样品打标"是不可检验的,也是一件本来合格的零件在首件检验时被判不合格的最常见原因。

认证体系决定了其余部分。我们按 IATF 16949、ISO 9001 和 ISO 13485 运行,因此汽车和医疗项目在 首件检验 环节会自带一套证据要求。如果项目属于航空航天,讨论内容会转向 AS9102,而我们会直截了当地说明哪些文件我们能出、哪些不能出。

我们采用的六种零件打标方法

下面是我们会报价、自行加工或交给已审核外协的六种零件打标方法,按我们使用频率排序。金属零件打标不是单一决策,而是材料决策、表面处理决策和批量决策叠在一起的结果。

激光退火

光纤激光器把表面局部加热到 200 °C 至 500 °C,金属原地生成一层氧化膜。材料没有被去除,深度落在 0.002 至 0.01 mm,接近一个机加工面的粗糙度。在不锈钢上,它让钝化层变深而不是破坏它,因此它是我们处理 医疗器械零件 以及任何需要过盐雾的零件的默认方案。它的短板是不易氧化的合金上对比度不足。

激光雕刻

同一台设备,更高的功率密度,材料直接气化。你会得到 0.02 至 0.15 mm 的真实沟槽、几微米的重熔层,以及一个用指甲就能摸到的标记。当零件需要喷漆、喷粉或经受粗暴搬运时,我们就用它。它的单件成本更高,而且会破坏它所切穿的涂层,因此在阳极氧化铝件上,我们要么在进槽前打标,要么接受字符根部露出基体金属。

点针打标

硬质合金针头把一排点锤入表面。它快、便宜,而且完全不在乎表面状态,这正是它在重型机械和铸件上占主导地位的原因。但它会挤走金属。在 6 mm 钢板上无所谓,在 1.5 mm 面板上就是一个凸起。对于厚壁截面的 汽车支架与底盘类零件,我们仍然经常报这种方式。对于薄型音频面板,我们已经不再主动推荐。铸件的要求更严:我们的铸件标识打标指南讲清了标识在铸铁与铸钢上该打在哪里。

CNC 刻字与铣削字符

切零件的那一根主轴顺便把字也切出来,通常使用 0.2 至 0.6 mm 的雕刻刀。没有热量、没有耗材、不用新增设备,所以买家以为它是免费的。并不是。40 个字符的串要占用 25 至 70 秒的主轴时间,按整机小时费率计算,而且每个字符边缘都要去毛刺。我们在标记必须比激光打得更深时使用它,或者用在我们的 铣削单元 上,因为那里多一道工序比多一次装夹更划算。

化学蚀刻

用掩膜保护、化学溶液溶解掉 0.01 至 0.05 mm 的材料。就应力而言,它是这里最温和的方法,一次处理整个表面而不是逐字描画,而且不留毛刺。但它会产生需要处理的废液,掩膜侧蚀约 0.05 mm,这限制了字符能做到多细,并且要求表面平整、除油干净。

移印与丝网印刷

油墨覆盖在金属表面,厚度 0.005 至 0.02 mm。这是在零件上做图形最便宜的方式,对比度在本列表中最高,也是多种工程塑料上唯一可行的方案。它同时是唯一会被溶剂擦掉的方法。我们把它卖给室内外壳和 Logo 类的需求,但凡零件需要清洗,我们就提出反对。我们关于 金属激光打标方案 的对话大多由此开始,因为买家想要的是油墨的外观、油墨的价格,加上金属的耐久度。

深度、应力,以及每种方式对零件做了什么

在各种零件打标方法之间取舍,归根结底是看表面之下发生了什么。买家问的是深度,工程师该问的是应力,以及涂层会对这个深度做什么。以下是我们自己车间的数据,不是供应商样本上的宣传值。

方法典型深度次表层影响单个标记节拍适用材料
激光退火0.002 至 0.01 mm热影响区 0.05 至 0.15 mm,材料未去除40 字符串 2 至 6 s铝、不锈钢、钛、镀层表面
激光雕刻0.02 至 0.15 mm重熔层 0.005 至 0.02 mm,沟槽根部存在拉应力3 至 9 s铝、钢、不锈钢、钛、黄铜
点针打标0.05 至 0.30 mm 位移表层下 0.5 mm 内冷作硬化,薄壁件背面鼓包8 至 20 s钢、铸铁、铝、黄铜
CNC 刻字0.10 至 0.30 mm切削干净,无热影响区,字符边缘出口毛刺25 至 70 s铝、钢、不锈钢、塑料
化学蚀刻0.01 至 0.05 mm掩膜侧蚀约 0.05 mm,敏化不锈钢会出现晶间腐蚀含掩膜 60 至 180 s不锈钢、铝、钛、黄铜
移印与丝网印刷0.005 至 0.02 mm 墨层对基材无影响4 至 10 s,另加 20 至 40 s 固化金属、阳极氧化面、塑料、玻纤尼龙

壁厚把这张表变成了一个决策。我们能把铝件壁厚铣到 0.5 mm、钢件铣到 1.0 mm,而在这么薄的壁的外表面打标就不再是外观问题了。0.5 mm 铝壁上打 0.2 mm 的点针标记,已经在局部吃掉了 40% 的截面。我们在报价阶段执行的规则很直接:如果标记背后的壁厚已经是我们的极限值,那么标记改为退火或蚀刻,或者挪位置。这个对话发生在免费 DFM 阶段,在切任何材料之前。

表面状态从另一个方向起作用。在机加工零件上做激光打标,必须按你实际指定的纹理方向和粗糙度来设定参数,而不是拿一块抛光试片来调,因为光束看到的是完全不同的光学表面。相关数值见我们的 表面粗糙度指南。

CNC milling cell producing scribed part marking
A CNC milling cell, where scribed characters join an existing program数控铣削单元,可在既有程序中加入刻字字符

按材料划分:什么打得清晰,什么打不出

合金行为对结果的影响超过任何设备参数。一份零件打标方法清单只有在你知道它适用于哪些合金时才有用。下列对比度来自量产零件,未添加任何染料或油墨。

材料我们首选的方法无添加色时的对比度容易出什么问题
6061-T6 与 6063 铝激光退火裸材 3.5:1 至 5:1,阳极氧化后更高深雕会拖刀拉伤,沟槽会积留切削液和染料
304 与 316L 不锈钢激光退火4:1 至 6:1,氧化膜原地生成参数不当会出现彩虹色氧化膜,审核员会判为污染
碳钢 1018 与 1045激光雕刻或点针打标2.5:1 至 4:1裸露的雕刻标记几天内生锈,除非做封闭
Ti-6Al-4V激光退火5:1 至 8:1,随能量升高由麦黄到蓝色能量过高生成的厚氧化膜在胶带测试下剥落
黄铜与 C3604激光雕刻2:1 至 3:1,偏弱退火几乎不改变颜色,锌挥发还会留下一圈晕影
阳极氧化铝,II 型阳极氧化后激光退火6:1 至 10:1,孔隙中接近全黑雕穿阳极层会露出基体金属并发生染料渗色
镀层表面,镍、铬、锌低功率激光退火3:1 至 5:1能量过大会烧穿镀层,标记处失去防护能力
工程塑料 POM、PC、PA66-GF30移印,部分牌号可用 CO2 光源油墨可达 8:1 至 12:1玻纤尼龙激光打标呈灰色且发花

阳极氧化铝是我们打过最好的基材,也是最容易做砸的。氧化膜同时向表面内和表面外生长,因此在阳极氧化之前打的标记最终被锁在膜层内部,而在之后打的标记只是附着在一层硬而脆的膜上。这两条路径都写在我们的 阳极氧化指南 里,厚膜层的情况见 硬质阳极氧化指南。我们的 表面处理能力 与激光单元设在同一栋厂房,原因正在于此:工序顺序比单个工序更重要。

不锈钢是第二个值得多说一句的材料。316L 上的退火标记保持了钝化层完整,因此它是医疗和食品设备中 不锈钢零件 的标准做法。烧蚀会把每个字符底部的钝化层剥掉,在含氯环境中,标记就成了腐蚀的起始点。想要又深又有触感的标记?我们照做,然后重新钝化,并且在报价上写明这一点。

铝材上,表面状态比调质状态影响更大。我们常备的合金见 铝件加工指南。就打标而言,6061 和 6063 激光退火后是一致的深灰色,7075 因含锌会发花,压铸 A380 波动大到我们每批都要试片。

Machined aluminum knob with a durable index mark
A machined aluminum control knob, where the index mark must survive handling机加工铝制旋钮,指示标记需经受反复触摸与清洁

耐久性:盐雾、磨损、高温与涂层

金属零件打标失效无非三个原因:涂层、磨损和高温。以下数据来自量产零件,深度与参数见上文。

测试项激光退火激光雕刻点针打标化学蚀刻移印
中性盐雾 96 h,5% NaCl,35 °C无变化不锈钢无变化,碳钢轻微氧化斑不锈钢无变化,碳钢锈斑无变化边缘翘起,油墨发软
中性盐雾 500 h无变化不锈钢无变化,碳钢外观性氧化斑不锈钢外观性氧化斑,碳钢生锈无变化200 至 300 h 之间失效
Taber 磨耗,CS-10 轮,1 kg,500 循环可读,对比度下降约 20%可读,沟槽变浅约 0.01 mm可读,点边缘被磨平可读,边缘变钝180 至 300 循环间被磨掉
200 °C 空气氛围 2 h无变化无变化无变化无变化发黄,附着力下降
异丙醇 50 次往复擦拭无变化无变化无变化无变化10% 至 20% 油墨转移
在标记之上施加涂层20 μm 清漆下可保留60 至 120 μm 喷粉下可保留可保留,边缘略有填充薄膜可保留,喷粉下被桥接覆盖油墨只能涂在最外层

请把它当作过滤器,而不是排行榜。在 3C 产品的室内外壳上,只有溶剂那一栏有意义,你应当按外观和成本来买。在车底下,500 h 那一栏说了算。在需要承受 134 °C 蒸汽的手术器械上,高温那一栏说了算,油墨直接出局。这六种零件打标方法中有四种能通过不锈钢上的 96 h 盐雾。移印不行,而到 500 h 时只有三种还看得过去。

我们坚持一件事:在涂层之后验证,绝不在涂层之前。一块裸铝上评为 4.0 的码,说明不了它在 100 μm 喷粉下的表现,而涂层流平是"纸面上正确的打标方案"在生产中失效的最常见原因。

Finished anodized parts with verified markings
Finished surfaces staged for inspection, where mark durability is judged against the coating已完成表面处理的零件待检,标识耐久性与涂层一并评估

每种方式的成本,以及它在报价单上如何体现

买家常常比较两个根本不可比的数字,所以这里把我们车间 500 件批量下的成本结构摊开讲。

当标记是 UDI 且带可变数据时,图纸要遵循另一套规则:UDI 直接标刻对零件提出了什么要求。

方法一次性准备费用单件标记费用,500 件批量搬运与检验钱真正花在哪里
激光退火40 至 80 美元,程序加夹具0.25 至 0.45 美元每件 4 s 视觉检查前期参数开发,之后只剩机器时间
激光雕刻40 至 80 美元0.40 至 0.70 美元4 s 视觉检查,深雕需去毛刺机器工时与烟尘抽排
点针打标60 至 120 美元,针头与夹具0.70 至 1.20 美元薄壁件需检查平面度针头损耗与夹具设计
CNC 刻字0 美元,刀已在刀库里1.20 至 2.60 美元去毛刺与清洗整机费率下的主轴工时
化学蚀刻150 至 400 美元掩膜0.60 至 1.10 美元漂洗、中和、烘干、废液处理掩膜制版与化学品处置
移印120 至 250 美元,胶头或网版0.18 至 0.35 美元固化时间与附着力检查调机人工与油墨保质期

然后是算账,因为决策通常就是在这里做出的。取各区间的中值,500 件激光退火打标是 500 乘以 0.35 美元,即 175 美元,加 60 美元夹具,合计 235 美元。CNC 刻字是 500 乘以 1.90 美元,即 950 美元,换来的是一个大多数买家并不需要的更深的标记。到了 3,000 件,差额扩大到大约 4,600 美元,因为刻字成本是每件 1.90 美元的主轴工时,而激光只是一次性 60 美元编程加上每件约 0.35 美元的机器时间。

小批量时这个交叉点会翻转。10 件样机上,激光编程加夹具约 100 美元,而刻字时间只值 19 美元,于是刻字胜出。这就是为什么我们在推荐任何方案之前先问年用量,也是为什么我们的 加工成本指南 把打标单列为一行。交期 遵循同样的逻辑:激光需要编程和夹具,刻字则搭在我们本来就要做的工作上。

案例:一块音频面板,四份报价

(合成案例,细节已改动。)

一家音响品牌让我们报一台台式 DAC 面板:180 × 44 × 3 mm,6061-T6,8 至 10 μm 黑色 II 型阳极氧化,500 件,需要带 Logo、型号字符串、12 位唯一序列号和认证符号。图纸写的是"永久性标记",方法留空,于是我们并列报了四种可行方案。

方案 A 是阳极氧化后激光退火:夹具 70 美元,单件 0.34 美元,合计 240 美元,含视觉验证每件 4.1 s,深度 0.004 mm,字符留在阳极层之内,因此面板的耐腐蚀性能不受影响。方案 B 是 0.08 mm 激光雕刻,穿过阳极层切入基体:夹具 70 美元,单件 0.58 美元,合计 360 美元,拍照更好看,但每个字符底部都露出裸铝,需要加封闭剂。方案 C 是阳极氧化前点针打标,夹具 110 美元加针头损耗,单件 0.95 美元,合计 585 美元;30 件样本中有 4 件平面度误差从 0.04 mm 变成 0.11 mm,放在玻璃上肉眼可见地翘。淘汰。方案 D 是丝网印刷,网版 190 美元,单件 0.24 美元,合计 310 美元,四者中外观最好,但在客户自己的 500 循环磨耗测试中约 240 循环就失败了。

他们选了方案 A。相比雕刻省下 120 美元;相比印刷省下的是返工风险,那才是真正的大钱。序列化 Data Matrix 的一次读取通过率在 500 块面板上达到 100%,验证符号等级为 3.6/10/660,远高于我们大多数 音频设备客户 在检验计划中写下的 3.0 底线。标记位置按距面板边缘 ±0.2 mm 标注,我们标准的 ±0.01 mm 公差轻松覆盖,因此真正的工作量只在激光编程上。

Machined audio enclosure with marked front surface
A machined audio enclosure, where mark method, finish sequence and flatness interact机加工音频机箱,标记方式、表面处理顺序与平面度相互影响

如何判读标记:对比度、等级与验证

人能读出来的标记,不一定就是扫描枪能读出来的标记,而这段差距正是装配线停线的地方。ISO/IEC 15415 以 0.5 为步长、从 4.0 到 0.0 对二维码符号分级:4.0 为 A,3.5 为 B,3.0 为 C,2.5 为 D,2.0 为 E,1.5 及以下为 F。等级按"等级/孔径/波长"记录,因此 3.6/10/660 表示等级 3.6、孔径 10 mil、照明波长 660 nm。汽车和医疗客户通常把门槛设在 3.0,而仓库的手持枪一般能读到 1.5 左右。

直接零件标记不是印在标签上的,对比度的表现规律不同,ISO/IEC TR 29158 就是为适应这种情况而制定的分级方法。我们提到这个编号,是因为它改变了你设定验收标准的方式:在有方向性刀纹的铣削面上,退火标记顺着纹理和横着纹理的读取效果不同。因此我们让 Data Matrix 符号在铣削面上横穿刀纹,这在激光程序里只是一行改动。

验证不是最后抽检一下。我们对首件评分,之后每 50 件评一次,并把结果按序列号录入,让记录随零件一起流转。这是我们为序列化项目建立的 追溯体系 的骨架,而它可靠程度取决于背后的计量能力。我们的检验室遵循与 三坐标检测工作 相同的规范,量值链通过 NIST 以及由 BIPM 维护的国际单位制定义溯源,因此我们在东莞报出的等级与斯图加特检验员看到的等级是同一个含义。蔡司 的设备负责尺寸那一半。金属零件的激光打标造就了所有这些分级所依赖的光学表面,因此我们把参数开发当作工程工作,而不是调机。

买家真正会问我们的问题

第一个问题是能否在阳极氧化之后打标而不破坏表面。可以,而且 II 型上我们更倾向这么做,因为标记落在氧化膜之内而不是膜下。例外是膜厚超过约 25 μm 的硬质阳极氧化,此时退火标记对比度不足,雕刻标记看起来像划伤。

第二个问题是标记会不会损害耐腐蚀性能,答案取决于该方法是否去除了保护层。退火不会,烧蚀会。我们把所报的是哪一种印在报价单上,因为在样品试片上看起来一模一样的零件打标方法,经历 500 小时盐雾之后表现可能天差地别。

第三个问题是喷粉之后扫描枪是否还能读,答案是有时可以。0.15 mm 的雕刻码能扛住 60 至 120 μm 的喷粉,等级仍能达到 2.5 至 3.0,而 0.005 mm 的退火码不行。如果图纸同时要求这两者,我们会告诉买家要么加深,要么留一个裸露窗口,并且两种样品都寄过去。

还有一个问题:如何给已经装进更大总成的金属零件打标。这在现场服务和保修工作中反复出现,也出现在那些拆不下来、强行取出就会损坏的不可拆卸零件打标需求中。我们的做法是用便携式光纤设备,配一个现场小夹具,降低功率打标,并且始终避开密封面和受力路径。我们绝不会对已安装的零件做冲击式打标,因为冲击载荷会传到你无法检查的地方。

Small machined housing with limited marking area
A small machined housing, where marking area is limited and the wall behind is thin小型机加工外壳,可标记区域有限且背后壁薄

尺寸是最后一个反复出现的问题。入耳式监听器这类小外壳只留给你 6 至 10 mm 的可用平面,够放一个 4 mm 的 Data Matrix,别的什么都放不下。大尺寸那一端则走我们的 五轴能力:行程可达 750 × 650 × 500 mm,A/C 转台为 ±120° / 360°,因此单个零件可以做到 Ø500 × 400 mm,并且仍能在同一次装夹中完成打标。更大的零件放到 1000 × 500 × 300 mm 行程的铣削单元上。你的零件落在哪一档决定了夹具,而夹具通常占调机费用的一半。

如何在图纸上标注打标要求

图纸上写清八行,几乎能消除上文提到的所有分歧。冲压件还要再加两条,都写在我们的冲压件打标指南里。写一次,每个供应商报的就是同一件事。

  1. 写明方法。"激光退火"是技术规范,"永久性标记"只是愿望。
  2. 给出深度与公差:退火 0.005 mm 上下 0.003 mm,雕刻 0.10 mm 上下 0.03 mm,并按后续涂层调整。
  3. 从基准标注位置,不要从后续会被修掉的边标注。ISO 2768 的一般公差控制不了你在意的标记。
  4. 写明字符高度与字体。手持扫描的实用下限大约是 2.5 mm。
  5. 如果需要机器读取,写明符号类型与最低等级:"Data Matrix,ISO/IEC 15415 等级不低于 3.0",这样的表述没有歧义。
  6. 说明标记是在表面处理之前还是之后做。这一行能避免我们看到的大部分返工。
  7. 按 ISO 1302 标注标记周边的表面纹理,因为表面状态会改变激光参数,进而改变对比度。
  8. 说明标记绝对不能出现在哪里:密封面、轴颈、处于最小壁厚的壁,以及焊缝 10 mm 以内的任何位置。

不确定第 1 行该填六种零件打标方法中的哪一种?那就留空,告诉我们材料、表面处理、批量和服役环境即可。我们免费打样并寄照片给你,因为 DFM 免费,报价也会在 24 小时内返回。金属零件的激光打标是我们大约十分之七项目的默认推荐,但我们只在看过表面处理要求之后才会这么说。

常见问题

哪些零件打标方法是永久性的?

激光退火、激光雕刻、点针打标、CNC 刻字和化学蚀刻都会改变金属本身,因此标记无法被冲洗或擦掉。移印和丝网印刷只是在表面留下一层墨膜,属于半永久性:用于 Logo 和室内外壳可以,用于资产追溯则不合适。

永久性标记应该打多深?

并非越深越好。我们通常规定退火约 0.005 mm、雕刻约 0.10 mm,只有在需要扛过涂层时才加深。超出环境需要的深度只是在去除材料、增加应力,却换不来任何功能收益。

可以在不破坏阳极氧化层的前提下激光打标吗?

可以,而且 II 型阳极氧化上我们就推荐这么做。退火在原地加深氧化膜,约 0.004 mm,膜层保持封闭,耐腐蚀性能不变。雕刻会切穿膜层,留下裸铝,需要再加封闭剂。

点针打标会让薄壁零件变形吗?

会。点针是挤走金属而不是去除金属,因此壁厚小于约 3 mm 时背面会鼓起。我们在 1.5 mm 铝面板上测到过 0.07 mm 的鼓包,足以让面板无法平贴。薄壁上我们改用退火或蚀刻。

已经装入总成的不可拆卸零件如何打标?

我们把便携式光纤激光器带到零件旁,现场做局部夹具,降低功率打标,区域既不是密封面也不是受力路径。我们拒绝对已安装的零部件使用冲击式方法,因为冲击力会传进总成里,而那里谁也检查不了。

小批量零件的激光打标服务费用是多少?

预算上先留 40 至 80 美元的一次性编程与夹具费用,退火在 500 件时每件 0.25 至 0.45 美元。低于约 30 件时准备费用占主导,我们会把字符并入现有的 CNC 程序,只收主轴工时费。

你们能验证标记并提供记录吗?

能。我们对首件评分,之后每 50 件评一次,把 ISO/IEC 15415 等级按序列号录入,并随文件一起交付。在 IATF 16949 和 ISO 13485 项目中,这份记录属于标准文件包的一部分。

结语

23 年以上的经验与 200 多台 CNC 机床让我们明白:打标上的争论几乎从来不是关于设备。它们源于一位设计师在图纸一角标注了表面处理,又在另一角标注了序列号,却从未把两者联系起来。我们宁愿在报价阶段谈这件事,也不愿等到首件检验。把材料、表面处理、年用量以及零件的服役环境告诉我们,我们会在 24 小时内给出方法、深度、单件成本和打样照片,DFM 免费。我们按 IATF 16949、ISO 9001 和 ISO 13485 运行,也会告诉你什么时候更便宜的方法才是正确的选择。联系我们的团队。

Get a QuoteFree DFM · 24h