• English
  • 中文
  • Français
  • Deutsch
  • Español
  • Português
  • 日本語
  • 한국어
  • Nederlands
  • Türkçe
  • Bahasa Indonesia
  • ไทย

CNC Surface Roughness: How to Read It, Specify It and Stop OverpayingCNC 表面粗糙度:怎么读、怎么标,以及怎么不再多花钱

Surface roughness is the one thing on a CNC drawing that almost nobody specifies deliberately, and it is frequently the reason a part that passed dimensional inspection still gets rejected. Ra 3.2 gets copied from the previous drawing because it looked right, without anyone asking whether the function needs it, whether the process can reach it, or what it will cost. CNC surface roughness deserves better — it is one of the few specifications that directly links design intent, process choice, and unit price.

This guide explains how to read a surface finish callout, what Ra, Rz and Rmax actually measure, which finishes each process reaches without extra cost and which require a second operation, how much tighter finishes really cost, and how to specify it so that inspection and manufacturing agree.

For the process side rather than the specification side, see our CNC parts finishing guide.

Reading a surface finish symbol

A modern callout draws meaning from up to four positions around the basic tick symbol, and the compact form (fine) hides most of them. Once you know the layout the callout reads like a sentence:

Symbol positionWhat it specifiesCommon values
Main tick with a numberUpper limit of the roughness parameter, default RaRa 3.2, Ra 1.6, Ra 0.8
Upper leftMethod — material removal requiredCircled C, M, none
Upper rightMachining allowance or lay direction"=" parallel, "⊥" perpendicular
Lower rightAdditional parameter, sampling length, or layRz 6.3,fillet radius
Circled valueMachining required vs prohibitedCircle around the tick

Two conventions decide most confusion. First, a plain value means an upper limit: "Ra 3.2" means 3.2 µm or smoother, and a smoother part is acceptable. Writing "Ra 3.2 max" is redundant but harmless. Second, the default parameter is Ra, so "3.2" alone means Ra 3.2 µm. If you mean anything else, you must write the parameter name, because a bare number is not a specification of Rz or Rmax.

Units also catch people out. Ra in micrometres versus microinches is a 25.4× error, and imperial drawings using the old microinch RMS callouts (such as "32 micro finish") do not convert cleanly to Ra — 32 µin RMS corresponds roughly to Ra 0.8 µm, but the two parameters are computed differently, so it is an approximation rather than an identity.

Ra, Rz and Rmax: why the parameter choice changes everything

Ra — the arithmetic average height — is the most cited and the least informative. A turned surface and a ground surface can share an Ra value while behaving completely differently in a seal or a bearing.

ParameterWhat it measuresSensitivityTypical use
RaArithmetic mean of absolute profile deviationBlind to isolated peaks and valleysGeneral machining default
RzMean height of the five highest peaks to five deepest valleysCatches individual deep scratchesSealing surfaces, coating prep
Rmax / RtSingle largest peak-to-valley in the sampleHighly sensitive to defectsCritical sealing and fatigue surfaces
Rsk (skew)Symmetry of the profile about the meanDetermines lubricant retentionBearing surfaces, running-in behaviour

There is no exact conversion between them, and any table claiming one is doing you a disservice. As an order-of-magnitude guide on a normal milling or turning profile, Rz is roughly 4–8× Ra, and Rz may be 6–10× Ra on a ground finish. That spread is *why* specifying Rz alongside Ra is useful rather than pedantic: it constrains the peak population that Ra averages away.

What each process actually reaches

Capability is a function of feed rate, nose radius, tool condition and material — not of the machine's price tag. The following reflect what we hold routinely rather than laboratory best cases. Note the column on *extra cost*: everything above about Ra 0.8 stops being free.

ProcessRa readily achieved (µm)With extra effort (µm)Extra cost?
As-cast / as-extruded6.3 – 25—No
Saw cut6.3 – 12.5—No
Turning, rough3.2 – 6.3—No
Turning, finish1.6 – 3.20.8No, up to 0.8
Milling, face mill1.6 – 3.20.8 – 1.6No
Milling with ball nose, fine stepover0.8 – 1.60.4Slightly — longer cycle
CNC turning with wiper insert0.4 – 0.80.2Partly
Reaming0.8 – 1.6—No
Five-axis machining, fine strategy0.8 – 1.60.2 – 0.4Yes
Grinding0.2 – 0.80.05 – 0.1Yes — separate process
Polishing / lapping0.05 – 0.4< 0.05Yes — manual

Three practical rules fall out of that table. Ra 1.6 is free from most chip-making processes; asking for it costs nothing. Ra 0.8 usually costs extra only because of cycle time, not because a second machine is needed. Ra 0.4 and below is a different process — grinding, lapping or polishing — and should be quoted as one.

Before arguing over a number, check the measurement: our gage R and R guide separates equipment variation from appraiser variation, and neither costs much to fix.

Material matters as much as the process. Aluminium alloys generally finish better than stainless at the same parameters; see our guides to aluminium and stainless steel for the machinability differences that translate directly into achievable Ra.

Why Ra alone will not save you: lay, waviness and coating

A surface has three superimposed components, and a drawing that specifies only one is leaving the others uncontrolled:

For sealing faces specifically, specify lay direction plus flatness, not Ra alone. A circular lay on a gasket face is a genuine functional requirement, and a part with perfect Ra 0.8 in the wrong direction will still leak. The same logic appears when the finish must survive a subsequent coating — anodizing changes the surface texture measurably, so specify roughness before or after coating explicitly, based on which surface actually does the work. Our brushed aluminium panels are a good example of a finish that is specified for appearance and inevitably changes the measured Ra.

Specifying roughness so that inspection agrees

Most disputes about finish are not disagreements about the part. They are disagreements about the measurement conditions, which the drawing never stated. Include these:

  1. The parameter. Ra is a choice, not a default you should leave implicit. Add Rz if the peak population matters.
  2. The limit type. Upper limit is the norm; state it if you mean a two-sided band.
  3. The sampling length. Ra 3.2 measured over one millimetre of profile is a different result than over eight.
  4. The direction of lay, where it is functional.
  5. Before or after coating — the single most commonly forgotten clause.
  6. Which surfaces. A global "Ra 1.6 unless noted" prices every cosmetic face like a sealing face.

Measurement itself is then straightforward: a contact stylus profilometer is the norm for anything below Ra 0.8, while modern pieces reach down to about Ra 0.5 μm. Comparison blocks are adequate for shop floor checks. The relationship between roughness and dimensional tolerance is covered in our CNC machining tolerance guide; they are independent requirements, and specifying a tight tolerance does not give you a smooth surface.

Which method proves each of those numbers is a separate decision, and it is the one most drawings leave open: our CNC inspection methods guide compares CMM, air gauging, vision and hand tools by tolerance band.

Turning intent into a callout

Map function to number first, then check that the intended process can reach it. In practice almost every callout on a CNC drawing falls into one of four buckets:

Two habits save real money. Default to Ra 3.2 and tighten only where function demands it — an entire drawing at Ra 0.8 forces fine finishing passes on surfaces nobody will ever look at. And state lay rather than tighter Ra wherever the function is directional, because lay costs nothing where a lower Ra would cost a lot.

Roughness and tolerance interact, and that interaction is where cost hides. Our tolerance guide covers the dimensional half; if you are choosing between processes for the surface you need, the comparison table in our milling capability guide shows where different strategies land.

Send the drawing with finish callouts attached and we will quote it as drawn plus our recommended relaxation, with a 24-hour turnaround. Our surface treatment line handles the finishing in the same building as machining, and the audio equipment sector page shows why cosmetic versus functional finish specification matters to the customers we serve most. Request a quote.

FAQ

What CNC machining services does Ruijin CNC offer?

Ruijin CNC provides CNC turning, CNC milling (3-axis and 4-axis), 5-axis CNC machining, sheet metal fabrication, metal stamping, and surface treatment including anodizing, plating and powder coating.

What tolerances and certifications does Ruijin CNC hold?

We hold tight tolerances down to ±0.01mm across all processes, and are certified to IATF 16949, ISO 9001 and ISO 13485.

What is the minimum order quantity and lead time?

We accept prototypes from 1 piece with no strict MOQ, provide free DFM review, and return a quote within 24 hours of receiving your CAD drawing and requirements.

How do I get a quote from Ruijin CNC?

Send your STEP file and drawing to gongtianbao@xhlmarketing.com or via WhatsApp +86 17620300785. We reply with a DFM review and a firm quote within 24 hours.

在 CNC 图纸上,表面粗糙度是最少被有意识地标注的一项,却又经常是「尺寸明明合格、零件却被判不合格」的真正原因。Ra 3.2 从上张图抄到这张图,只因为它看起来没毛病——没人问功能到底需不需要、工艺能不能达到、要花多少钱。CNC 表面粗糙度值得更好对待:它是少数几个把设计意图、工艺选择和单价直接串起来的技术规范之一。

本文讲清如何读懂粗糙度符号、Ra / Rz / Rmax 各自量的是什么、每一种 Ra 值在哪些工艺下无需额外成本就能拿到、哪些必须追加工序、更紧的表面到底贵多少,以及如何标注才能让检验与制造口径一致。

如果你需要的是工艺侧而非标注侧的说明,请看我们的CNC 零件表面处理指南。

读懂一个表面粗糙度符号

一个现代标注会从基本对勾符号周围的至多四个位置取值,而简化画法(fine)把大部分位置都藏了起来。一旦搞清布局,标注读起来就跟一句话一样:

符号位置规定什么常见取值
主勾符号旁的数值粗糙度参数上限,默认为 RaRa 3.2、Ra 1.6、Ra 0.8
左上方加工方法——是否强制去除材料圆圈 C、M、无
右上方加工余量或纹理方向「=」平行、「⊥」垂直
右下方附加参数、取样长度或加工方法Rz 6.3、圆角半径
勾符号外加圈必须去除材料 / 禁止去除材料符号外加圆圈

多数困惑来自两条约定。第一,一个裸数值表示上限:「Ra 3.2」表示 3.2 µm 或更光滑,更光滑的零件是可接受的。写成「Ra 3.2 max」属于冗余,但无害。第二,默认参数是 Ra,所以单独写「3.2」意思就是 Ra 3.2 µm。如果你指的是别的参数,就必须写出参数名——因为一个裸数值并不构成 Rz 或 Rmax 的定义。

单位也常让人踩坑。Ra 的微米与微英寸是 25.4 倍的误差;而用英制旧式微英寸 RMS 标注的老图纸(例如「32 micro finish」)并不能干净地换算成 Ra——32 µin RMS 大致对应 Ra 0.8 µm,但两个参数算法不同,所以这只是近似而非等价。

Ra、Rz 与 Rmax:为什么参数选择会改变一切

Ra——算术平均高度——被引用最多,信息量却最少。一个车削面和一个磨削面可能拥有相同的 Ra 值,却在密封或轴承工况下表现完全不同。

参数测量什么敏感性典型用途
Ra轮廓偏差绝对值的算术平均看不见孤立峰谷机加工通用默认值
Rz五个最高峰到五个最低谷的平均高度能抓到个别深划痕密封面、涂装前处理
Rmax / Rt取样段内最大单峰谷高度对缺陷极敏感关键密封面与疲劳表面
Rsk(偏斜度)轮廓相对中线的对称性决定储油能力轴承面、磨合行为

它们之间没有精确换算关系,任何号称能换算的表都在帮倒忙。作为数量级参考:在常规铣削或车削轮廓上,Rz 大约是 Ra 的 4–8 倍;磨削面上 Rz 可能是 Ra 的 6–10 倍。这个跨度本身就是为什么连同 Ra 一起标 Rz 有用而非吹毛求疵:它约束了 Ra 平均掉的那一群峰值。

每种工艺实际能到哪里

表面能力取决于进给量、刀尖圆角、刀具状态与材料,而不取决于设备的价格标签。下面是我们在生产中常规守得住的水平,而非实验室最佳值。请注意「是否额外成本」那一栏:大约 Ra 0.8 以上就不免费了。

工艺容易达到的 Ra(µm)再努力能达到(µm)需要额外成本吗
铸造 / 挤压原始面6.3 – 25—否
锯切6.3 – 12.5—否
车削,粗车3.2 – 6.3—否
车削,精车1.6 – 3.20.8否,0.8 以内免费
面铣1.6 – 3.20.8 – 1.6否
球刀小切深加工0.8 – 1.60.4略高——节拍变长
CNC 车削配修光刀片0.4 – 0.80.2部分需要
铰孔0.8 – 1.6—否
五轴加工精细策略0.8 – 1.60.2 – 0.4是
磨削0.2 – 0.80.05 – 0.1是——独立工序
抛光 / 研磨0.05 – 0.4< 0.05是——人工

这张表推出三条实务规则。Ra 1.6 在几乎所有切削工艺下都是免费的;要求它不花额外的钱。Ra 0.8 通常只因为节拍变长而产生额外成本,并不需要换第二台设备。Ra 0.4 及以下属于另一种工艺——磨削、研磨或抛光——应当单独作为一个工序报价。

在为一个数字争论之前,先检查一下测量本身:我们的GRR 指南把设备变差与测量员变差拆开,而这两者的修法都不贵。

材料的影响与工艺同等重要。相同参数下铝合金通常比不锈钢得到更好的表面;相关切削性差异见我们在铝件与不锈钢件两篇里讲的切削性差别,那直接决定了可达 Ra。

为什么光写 Ra 救不了你:纹理方向、波度与涂层

一个表面由三个叠加分量构成,而只规定其中一个的图纸等于把另外两个留在了不受控状态:

具体到密封面,应规定纹理方向加平面度,而不是只写 Ra。垫片面上的同心圆纹理是真实的功能要求;一个 Ra 0.8 完美但方向错误的零件照样会漏。同样的逻辑出现在表面还要承担后续涂层时——阳极氧化会显著改变表面纹理,因此请明确粗糙度是涂层前还是涂层后,依据是哪个表面真正干活。我们的拉丝铝面板就是一个好例子:那种表面是为了外观而规定的,但它不可避免地改变了实测 Ra。

把粗糙度标到检验与制造口径一致

大多数关于表面的争论并不是对零件有分歧,而是对测量条件有分歧——而图纸从来没写清楚。请包含以下各项:

  1. 参数。 Ra 是一种选择,不该把它当成隐含默认值。若峰值群重要,请加 Rz。
  2. 限值类型。 上限是常态;若你要的是双边带请写明。
  3. 取样长度。 在一毫米轮廓上测出的 Ra 3.2,与在八毫米上测出的结果不是一回事。
  4. 纹理方向,凡该功能相关处。
  5. 涂层前还是涂层后 —— 这是最常被漏掉的一项。
  6. 适用于哪些表面。 一张全局的「Ra 1.6 未注」等于把每个外观面都按密封面计价。

测量本身反而直接:凡 Ra 0.8 以下的场合,接触式触针轮廓仪是常规做法;而粗糙度比对样块足以应付车间巡检。粗糙度和尺寸公差之间的关系见我们的CNC 公差指南:两者是相互独立的要求,标一个紧公差并不等于得到一个光滑表面。

用哪种方法去证明这些数值是一个独立的决定,而它恰恰是大多数图纸留空的一项:我们的CNC 零件检验方法指南按公差区间对比了三坐标测量机、气动量仪、影像测量与手含量具。

把设计意图翻译成标注

先把功能映射成数值,再检查目标工艺能不能达到。实践中,CNC 图纸上几乎每个标注都落进下面四个桶之一:

两个习惯能省下真金白银。默认 Ra 3.2,只在功能确有需要处收紧 —— 整张图都写 Ra 0.8,等于给那些永远不会有人看的表面逼出一道精加工。以及,凡是功能带有方向性的场合,写纹理方向而不是写更紧的 Ra,因为前者不花钱而后者很贵。

粗糙度与公差会互相作用,而成本就藏在这个交互里。我们的公差指南覆盖尺寸那一半;如果你在为你需要的表面而在工艺之间做选择,我们铣削能力指南里的对比表展示了不同策略落点在哪里。

带着附了粗糙度标注的图纸发过来,我们会按原图报一次、按建议放宽后再报一次,24 小时内返回。我们的表面处理产线与机加工在同一栋厂房内,而音频设备行业页说明了为什么「外观 vs 功能」的表面划分对我们服务最多的那批客户格外重要。申请报价。

常见问题

锐金 CNC 提供哪些加工服务?

我们提供 CNC 车削、CNC 铣削(三轴与四轴)、五轴 CNC 加工、钣金加工、金属冲压,以及阳极氧化、电镀、粉末喷涂等表面处理。

锐金 CNC 能达到什么公差、持有哪些认证?

我们在各工艺上均可稳定达到 ±0.01mm 的精密公差,并持有 IATF 16949、ISO 9001 与 ISO 13485 认证。

最小起订量与交货周期是多少?

我们支持 1 件起样的原型打样,无严格起订量要求,提供免费 DFM 评审,并在收到您的 CAD 图纸与需求后 24 小时内返回报价。

如何向锐金 CNC 获取报价?

请将您的 STEP 图纸发送至 gongtianbao@xhlmarketing.com 或通过 WhatsApp +86 17620300785 联系我们。我们将在 24 小时内回复 DFM 评审与正式报价。

Get a QuoteFree DFM · 24h