• English
  • 中文
  • Français
  • Deutsch
  • Español
  • Português
  • 日本語
  • 한국어
  • Nederlands
  • Türkçe
  • Bahasa Indonesia
  • ไทย

CNC Machining Lead Time: The 11 Stages Behind Your Ship DateCNC 加工交期:真正决定你收货日期的 11 个环节

CNC machining lead time is the number that decides whether your project ships on schedule. It is also the number most suppliers quote least honestly. A shop will tell you "two weeks" because two weeks is what the last similar job took — not because anyone has counted the days between your PO and the pallet leaving the dock. When the parts arrive on day nineteen instead of day ten, nobody is lying; the estimate simply never included the anodizing queue, the first-article report, or the two days your drawing spent waiting for a tolerance clarification.

So we counted the days. Below you will find the eleven stages an export order actually passes through, what each one costs on the calendar, and how a floor running more than 200 machining centers decides what runs tonight. Most of the places where you can pull days out sit in your hands, and most of them apply before you ever send the RFQ. If the process itself is new to you, start with our CNC machining guide and come back to the clock.

What "CNC machining lead time" actually measures

CNC machining lead time is the total number of working days from sending your drawings to receiving finished parts. It covers quoting, material procurement, programming, queue time, machining, finishing, inspection and freight. Machining itself is usually only 20 to 40 percent of that total.

Ask five suppliers for a lead time and you will get five answers measured from five different starting points. That is the root of nearly every "you said two weeks" argument. Before you compare quotes, pin down which of these four definitions is being used:

The practical consequence: a supplier quoting "5 days machining" and a supplier quoting "3 weeks door-to-door" may be describing the same physical job. The honest question to ask is not "what is your lead time" but "what is the date the parts land at my facility if I release the PO on Friday."

One more thing, and it changes how you read every number below: lead time is not throughput time. Two hundred brackets might eat 40 hours of spindle time and still take 16 calendar days. The parts wait far more than they get worked on, so cutting time is rarely where the schedule is won.

The 11 stages inside every CNC machining lead time

Here is the full door-to-door sequence with realistic day budgets for a typical export order of 50 to 500 machined aluminum parts with an anodized finish. Ranges are working days unless stated. Eleven stages, in order — only one of them is cutting metal.

#StageTypical rangeWho owns itWhere it slips
1RFQ package received and reviewed0.5–2Supplier plus youMissing material spec, no finish callout, 2D/3D mismatch
2Quotation issued1 (often 24h)SupplierWaiting on sub-process quotes (anodizing, heat treat)
3Your internal approval and PO release2–10YouBudget cycles, engineering sign-off — invisible to the supplier
4Material procurement1–10SupplierNon-stock alloys, cert-required bar, plate thickness not in stock
5Programming, fixtures, tool list1–5SupplierComplex 5-axis work, custom soft jaws, new tooling orders
6Queue before first chip1–12SupplierShop loading — the single largest variable
7Machining1–10SupplierSetup count, hard materials, tight tolerances, rework
8Deburring and edge break0.5–2SupplierManual work on complex geometry. See how edge break and deburring is specified
9Surface or heat treatment (subcontract)2–8Outside vendorBatch scheduling, tank and furnace queues
10Inspection, FAI, documentation0.5–3Supplier qualityCMM programming, cert packages, customer-specific forms
11Packing, export, freight, customs3–40Supplier plus forwarderAir vs sea, customs holds — see freight section

Add up the pessimistic end of every row and a five-day machining job lands somewhere near 100 days, most of it sea freight, your own approval loop, and queue. Add up the optimistic end and you get about 13. Both numbers come from the same table, which is why a single number is a poor planning tool and a staged schedule is a good one.

The two stages most often omitted from quotes are stage 3, your own approval time, which nobody wants to blame the customer for, and stage 9, subcontracted finishing, which the machine shop does not fully control and therefore hedges on.

Benchmark CNC machining lead times by quantity and complexity

If you are asking how long does CNC machining take, these are the machining-plus-finish working-day figures for aluminum in a shop that is not overloaded. Steel and titanium run longer; so does anything needing a dedicated fixture.

QuantitySimple (3-axis, 1–2 setups)Moderate (3–4 setups, ±0.01mm features)Complex (5-axis, thin walls, deep cavities)
1–5 pcs (prototype)3–5 days5–8 days8–12 days
10–50 pcs5–8 days7–12 days12–18 days
100–500 pcs8–12 days12–18 days18–25 days
1,000+ pcs15–22 days20–30 days30–40 days

Read three things off this table. Quantity scales sub-linearly: going from 5 to 100 pieces rarely multiplies the calendar by twenty, because setup and programming dominate at low volume and cycle time only takes over at high volume. Complexity costs more calendar time than quantity does — a 20-piece five-axis housing often takes longer than 200 simple brackets. And prototypes and production are frequently quoted out of different queues entirely, which is where we go next.

Steel is the usual driver of that complexity penalty; stainless steel machining and titanium both push cycle times up hard. If your volume sits in the awkward 10 to 500 band, our low volume CNC machining guide covers how those jobs are sequenced differently from both prototypes and mass production.

How a real shop schedules your job, and where your lead time is really set

Almost nobody explains how the schedule is actually built. Worth understanding, because it is the difference between a date you can plan around and one you cannot.

Why queue time moves more than cutting time

A shop running more than 200 machining centers at high utilization has almost no slack. That matters because queue length does not grow linearly with load. It grows steeply as utilization approaches capacity: at 70 percent loaded, a new job waits behind two others; at 90 percent, behind nine or ten, and any unplanned event — a tool failure, a material rejection, a customer change — propagates through the whole week.

Practically, the same part can have a 4-day or a 14-day queue depending on the week you release it, with no change in the part, the price, or the shop's competence. This is why a supplier who says "give me a day to check the schedule" is being more honest than one who instantly promises a date.

Why the prototype queue and the production queue are separate

Well-run shops keep prototypes and production in different scheduling lanes, because the work really is different. Prototypes need fast programming, machinist judgment, and tolerance to design changes — which is why CNC prototyping lead time is quoted from a different queue, and usually runs shorter than production lead time for the same part. Production jobs need fixtures, proven cycle times, and a predictable slot on a specific machine.

The trap is the hybrid order: "50 pieces, but we may change the design after we see them." It needs prototype flexibility with production capacity, and it tends to get scheduled into whichever lane has space, which is usually the wrong one. If your job is genuinely a CNC prototyping job, say so and accept the engineering time. If it is production, freeze the revision before release.

Why seasonality is worth weeks

Two predictable peaks hit Chinese manufacturing every year: the Q4 export rush, as Western buyers fill inventory before Christmas, and the six weeks around Chinese New Year, when lines run down and then restart. During those windows, realistic lead times stretch by 50 to 100 percent, and subcontracted finishing stretches further, because the anodizing and plating vendors are serving every machine shop in the district simultaneously.

If your program has any schedule flexibility, releasing in the January to March or June to August windows is the cheapest lead-time reduction available. It costs nothing and is worth one to three weeks.

Surface and heat treatment: the hidden lead time calendar

Finishing is the stage most likely to blow a schedule, and the reason is structural: most finishing is batched. An anodizing line does not run for your 50 parts. It runs when a tank load has accumulated, or on a fixed daily cycle. Miss today's batch and you wait for tomorrow's.

ProcessTypical added timeWhy it takes that longCan it be expedited?
Type II anodizing (clear or black)2–4 daysBatch tank scheduling, racking, sealSometimes — single-part rack, at a premium
Type III hard anodizing3–6 daysLonger tank time, tighter thickness controlRarely
Electroless nickel plating3–5 daysBath chemistry and batch loadSometimes
Powder coating2–4 daysColor changeovers, cureSometimes
Stress relieving or annealing2–3 daysFurnace batch, controlled coolingRarely
Vacuum hardening (tool steel)3–5 daysFurnace load and temper cyclesRarely

So decide the finish before you release the PO. A finish added after machining starts puts the job at the back of two queues instead of one. And if appearance matters, approve a color sample early: color disputes are the classic reason a finished batch gets stripped and re-run, and you pay the full finishing cycle twice.

Anodizing on aluminum is the most common case we see. The process detail and color-consistency rules are in our anodizing aluminum guide, the full finishing menu sits in our CNC parts finishing guide, and our surface treatment capability page shows what we run in-house versus what we manage. For steel parts that need hardened surfaces, see heat treated CNC parts.

Inspection, documentation and what certifications add to lead time

The last chip falls and everyone relaxes. The order is not finished. It finishes when the paperwork clears, and that is exactly where a certified shop and an uncertified one stop looking alike.

A standard export order carries a dimensional report and a material certificate, typically half a day to a day. A certified automotive or medical order carries considerably more:

The scheduling consequence is simple. Say which documentation you need at RFQ stage, not at shipment: retrofitting an FAI package after parts are packed is the most expensive kind of delay, because the parts often have to be pulled back to the CMM.

For reference, the underlying standards are published by ISO — see ISO 9001 for quality management systems and ISO 13485 for medical devices.

Freight, customs and Incoterms: the last leg of your lead time

The last leg has nothing to do with machining, and on a sea-freighted order it is usually longer than everything above it combined.

ModeTransit to EU/USBest forNote
Air express (DHL/FedEx/UPS)3–7 daysPrototypes, under 100 kg, urgentHighest cost per kg, but predictable
Air freight (consolidated)5–10 days100–500 kgAdd 1–2 days handling each end
Sea freight (LCL)25–40 daysOver 500 kg, non-urgentCheapest per kg; port congestion risk
Sea plus rail to EU20–30 daysMid-volume to EuropeSeasonal capacity variation

Add 1–3 working days for export customs clearance in China and import clearance at destination, plus any broker delays from incomplete commercial documentation.

Two Incoterms cause most of the confusion here. Under EXW the clock stops at the factory gate and you own everything after, which is fine if you have a freight partner and terrible if you do not. Under DAP or DDP the supplier owns delivery to your door, which usually means a longer quoted number but a more predictable actual arrival. For most first-time buyers, DAP is worth the extra transparency. The current rule set is Incoterms 2020 from the ICC.

Expedited CNC machining: what can and cannot be compressed

Every shop sells expediting. Very few explain what it actually buys you, which leads to paying premium rates for a day you were never going to save. Before you pay, separate your machining turnaround time into the stages a fee can move and the stages it cannot.

The compressible list

The incompressible list

A useful way to frame the request: instead of "can you do it faster," ask which stages an expedite fee would actually change. A supplier who can answer stage by stage is telling you the truth. One who just says "yes, three days faster" may be selling you a queue position you would have got anyway.

Cost interacts with all of this, since expediting typically adds to piece price. Our CNC machining cost guide breaks down where that money goes.

How to shorten CNC machining lead time before you send the RFQ

The cheapest days are the ones you remove before the order exists. In rough order of impact:

  1. Send a complete package: 3D model (STEP), 2D drawing with GD&T, material spec, finish spec, quantity, and required documentation. A missing finish callout or an unspecified alloy usually costs 1–3 days of email. GD&T convention follows ASME Y14.5.
  2. Specify tolerances only where they matter. A blanket ±0.01mm across every dimension drives extra setups, slower cuts and higher scrap, often adding 2–4 days. Our CNC machining tolerance guide shows how to zone tolerances properly.
  3. Standardize the alloy. 6061-T6 and 304 are on the shelf; exotic grades and certified bar are not. Choosing from stock removes up to 8 days.
  4. Run DFM before quoting. Parts that can drop from five-axis to two 3-axis setups, deep cavities that can be opened up, and standard corner radii all remove real calendar time. See our DFM analysis guide.
  5. Decide the finish and color up front, with a sample if appearance matters.
  6. Freeze the revision. A design change after tooling is cut restarts programming and the queue.
  7. Name the documentation you need (FAI, material certs, PPAP level) in the first email.
  8. Book capacity early for seasonal peaks, or shift release into a quiet month.

None of these cost money. Together they are routinely worth more than an expedite fee.

Worked example: CNC machining lead time for 50 anodized 6061 brackets

A concrete build-up from Dongguan to Rotterdam, because the sum is more informative than the parts.

StageDaysRunning total
RFQ review and quote (24-hour response)11
Customer approval and PO release45
6061-T6 plate from stock, cut to blank16
Programming and fixture (two setups)28
Queue before first chip (moderate load)311
Machining, 50 pcs, 2 setups314
Deburr and edge break115
Type II black anodize, batch slot318
Dimensional report and material cert119
Pack, export clearance120
Air freight to Rotterdam plus import clearance626

Twenty-six days door-to-door, of which only three days were cutting metal. The largest blocks were the customer's own approval, the scheduling queue, the anodizing batch and freight. Every one of those is addressable, but only two of them are addressable by paying the supplier more.

CNC machining lead time FAQ

How long does CNC machining usually take?

CNC machining usually takes 3 to 8 working days of cutting for prototypes, or 10 to 20 working days door-to-door once finishing, inspection and freight are counted. For production runs of 100 to 500 pieces, expect 12 to 25 working days door-to-door. Cutting metal is typically only 20 to 40 percent of the total.

Why did my supplier quote 5 days but deliver in 3 weeks?

Almost always because the quote described machining time while you planned on delivery time. Finishing, inspection queues and freight typically add 10 to 20 days if you fly the parts, or 30 to 50 if they go by sea. Those days were never in the number you were given.

Can CNC machining be done in 24 hours?

Machining a very simple part from stock can be, yes. A finished, inspected, packaged, shipped order cannot. The 24-hour commitment most shops advertise is a quotation response time, not a delivery time.

What adds the most time to a CNC order?

In order: an incomplete RFQ package, subcontracted surface treatment, waiting for your PO release, and sea freight. Cutting time is rarely the bottleneck.

Does anodizing really add that much time?

Typically 2 to 4 days for Type II and 3 to 6 days for Type III, because finishing lines run in batches. It is not the chemistry that is slow. It is waiting for a tank slot.

How can I get parts faster without paying expedite fees?

Send a complete RFQ package, choose stock alloys, zone your tolerances rather than calling out ±0.01mm everywhere, decide the finish before release, and avoid releasing during Q4 or Chinese New Year.

Where to go from here on CNC machining lead time

Lead time is a scheduling problem, not a machining problem. The shops that hit their dates are not the ones with the fastest spindles. They are the ones that count every stage, that own their subcontract queues, and that will tell you, stage by stage, which days they cannot compress.

We have been cutting precision parts in Dongguan for more than 23 years, on over 200 machining centers, under IATF 16949, ISO 9001 and ISO 13485. ±0.01mm is our standard working tolerance, not a best case. Quotes go back within 24 hours, and they are broken out stage by stage, so the date in the quote is the date the pallet lands.

Send us a STEP file and a 2D drawing and you will get a staged schedule back within one working day. Start at our contact form.

If you are still deciding whether machining is the right process at all, our materials guide and aluminum machining guide are the natural next reads, choosing a CNC supplier covers what to verify before you commit a program, and CNC machining vs die casting compares first-part lead times across processes.

CNC 加工交期是决定项目能否按期发货的那个数字,也是供应商报价时最不诚实的那一个。车间会告诉你"两周",因为两周是上一批类似的活花的时间——而不是因为有人真的一天天数过从你下 PO 到货盘出厂之间的日历。当零件在第 19 天而不是第 10 天到货时,没人撒谎;只是当初那个估算里从来没有算进阳极氧化的排队、首件报告,或者你的图纸为了一个公差澄清等掉的两天。

所以我们把天数算了一遍。下面是出口订单真正要走的 11 个环节,每一环在日历上的成本,以及一个开着 200 多台加工中心的车间是怎么决定今晚跑什么活的。大多数能省下天数的地方都握在你自己手里,而且大多数在你发出 RFQ 之前就已经生效。如果你对这个流程本身还不熟,先读我们的 CNC 加工指南,再回来看这张时间表。

"CNC 加工交期"到底在量什么

CNC 加工交期指的是从你发出图纸到收到成品零件的总工作天数,涵盖报价、材料采购、编程、排队、机械加工、表面处理、检验和运输。其中真正的切削加工通常只占总时长的 20% 到 40%。

问五家供应商要交期,你会拿到五个答案,而且是从五个不同起点开始算的。这几乎是所有"你明明说两周"之争的根源。在比较报价之前,先钉死对方用的是下面四种定义中的哪一种:

实际后果是:一家报"5 天加工"的供应商,和一家报"3 周门到门"的供应商,描述的可能是同一件事。该问的诚实问题不是"你们的交期是多少",而是"如果我周五下 PO,零件什么时候落到我厂里"。

还有一件事,它会改变你对下面每个数字的读法:交期不等于产出时间。200 个支架可能吃掉 40 小时主轴时间,却仍然要占 16 个日历天。零件等待的时间远远多于被加工的时间,所以压缩切削时间很少是赢下日程的地方。

每个 CNC 加工交期里的 11 个环节

下面是一个典型出口订单的完整门到门序列,以及现实的天数预算:50 到 500 件铝质加工件,带阳极氧化表面处理。除特别说明外,区间均为工作日。11 个环节,按顺序——其中只有一个环节在切削金属。

#环节典型区间责任方容易延误的地方
1RFQ 资料包接收与评审0.5–2供应商 + 你缺材料牌号、无表面处理标注、2D/3D 不一致
2出具报价1(通常 24h)供应商等外协工序报价(阳极氧化、热处理)
3你方内部审批与 PO 下达2–10你预算周期、工程签核——供应商看不见
4材料采购1–10供应商非库存合金、需带证书棒料、板材厚度无现货
5编程、夹具、刀具清单1–5供应商复杂五轴活、定制软爪、新刀具采购
6首刀前的排队1–12供应商车间负荷——最大的单一变量
7机械加工1–10供应商装夹次数、硬材料、严公差、返工
8去毛刺与倒角0.5–2供应商复杂几何的手工作业。参见倒角与去毛刺的标注方式
9表面或热处理(外协)2–8外部供应商批次排程、槽液与炉子排队
10检验、FAI、文件0.5–3供应商质量部CMM 编程、证书包、客户专用表单
11包装、出口、运输、清关3–40供应商 + 货代空运 vs 海运、海关查验——见运输章节

把每一行的悲观值加起来,一个 5 天的加工活会落到 100 天附近,其中大部分是海运、你自己的审批循环和排队。把乐观值加起来,大约是 13 天。两个数字出自同一张表,这就是为什么单一数字是糟糕的计划工具,而分阶段的时间表才是好工具。

报价里最常被漏掉的两个环节是第 3 项,你自己的审批时间,没人愿意把这笔账算到客户头上;以及第 9 项,外协表面处理,机加工厂无法完全掌控,因此只能含糊带过。

按数量与复杂度划分的 CNC 加工交期基准

如果你在问 CNC 加工到底要多久,下面是在一家负荷正常的车间里、铝件的"加工 + 表面处理"工作日数据。钢和钛会更长;需要专用夹具的活也一样。

数量简单(三轴,1–2 次装夹)中等(3–4 次装夹,±0.01mm 特征)复杂(五轴、薄壁、深腔)
1–5 件(打样)3–5 天5–8 天8–12 天
10–50 件5–8 天7–12 天12–18 天
100–500 件8–12 天12–18 天18–25 天
1,000+ 件15–22 天20–30 天30–40 天

从这张表里读出三件事。数量是次线性增长的:从 5 件到 100 件,日历时间很少会乘以二十,因为小批量时占主导的是装夹和编程,只有到了大批量循环时间才接管。复杂度吃掉的日历时间比数量更多——一个 20 件的五轴壳体往往比 200 个简单支架还慢。而打样件和量产件常常是从完全不同的两条队列里报价的,这就是我们下面要讲的内容。

钢是这种复杂度惩罚最常见的来源;不锈钢加工和钛合金都会把循环时间大幅推高。如果你的量落在 10 到 500 这个尴尬区间,我们的小批量 CNC 加工指南讲了这类订单的排产方式,和打样、大批量都不一样。

真实车间怎么排你的活,以及交期到底在哪一步被定下来

几乎没人解释日程表究竟是怎么排出来的。但值得搞懂,因为这是"可以围着它做计划的日期"和"不可以"之间的区别。

为什么排队时间的波动远大于切削时间

一家开着 200 多台加工中心、稼动率很高的车间,几乎没有余量。这很关键,因为排队长度并不随负荷线性增长,而是随着稼动率逼近产能陡峭上升:负荷 70% 时,一个新活排在两个活后面;90% 时,排在九个十个后面,而且任何计划外事件——刀具失效、材料判退、客户改图——都会波及整周。

实际上,同一个零件可能有 4 天或 14 天的排队时间,取决于你把它放下去的那一周,而零件、价格和车间能力都没有变。这就是为什么说"给我一天查一下排程"的供应商,比当场就承诺日期的供应商更诚实。

为什么打样队列和量产队列是分开的

管理得好的车间会把打样和量产放进不同的排产通道,因为这两类活确实不一样。打样需要快速编程、师傅的判断力,以及对设计变更的容忍——所以 CNC 打样交期是从另一条队列报出来的,通常比同一零件的量产交期更短。量产的活需要夹具、验证过的循环时间,以及某台特定机器上一个可预期的档期。

陷阱在于混合型订单:"50 件,但我们看过实物后可能改设计。"它既要打样的灵活性,又要量产的产能,结果往往被排进当时有空的那条通道,而那通常正是错的那个。如果你的活确实是CNC 打样,就说清楚,并接受所需的工程时间。如果是量产,就在下发前冻结版本。

为什么季节性值好几周

中国制造业每年有两个可预测的峰值:四季度的出口高峰,西方买家在圣诞节前补库存;以及春节前后的六周,产线先降速再重启。在这些窗口期内,现实的交货期会拉长 50% 到 100%,外协表面处理拉得更久,因为阳极氧化和电镀供应商同时在服务园区里的每一家机加工厂。

如果你的项目有任何排期弹性,把下单时间放进 1 月到 3 月或 6 月到 8 月,是成本最低的交期压缩手段。不花一分钱,值一到三周。

表面处理与热处理:藏起来的那张交期日历

表面处理是最容易把日程炸掉的环节,原因是结构性的:绝大多数表面处理是批量做的。一条阳极氧化线不会为了你这 50 件开机,它在一槽料攒够时开,或者按固定的日周期开。错过今天这一槽,就等明天。

工艺典型增加时间为什么需要这么久能否加急?
Type II 阳极氧化(本色或黑色)2–4 天槽液批次排程、挂具、封孔有时可以——单件挂具,需加价
Type III 硬质阳极氧化3–6 天槽液时间更长,膜厚控制更严很少
化学镀镍3–5 天槽液化学与批量装载有时可以
粉末喷涂2–4 天换色、固化有时可以
去应力退火或退火2–3 天炉批次、控温冷却很少
真空淬火(工具钢)3–5 天装炉量与回火循环很少

所以在下 PO 之前就把表面处理定下来。加工开始后才追加的表面处理,会让这个活排在两条队列的末尾,而不是一条。如果外观重要,尽早确认色样:颜色争议是成品批被褪膜重做的经典原因,而你要付两次完整的表面处理周期。

铝件阳极氧化是我们最常见的场景。工艺细节和颜色一致性规则在我们的铝阳极氧化指南里,完整的表面处理菜单在CNC 零件表面处理指南里,表面处理能力页面则说明了哪些是我们自己做、哪些是外协管理。需要硬化表面的钢件,参见热处理 CNC 零件。

检验、文件,以及认证给交期加了什么

最后一刀落下,所有人都松了口气。订单还没完。它在文件清掉的那一刻才算完,而这恰恰是有认证的车间和没认证的车间不再长得一样的地方。

一份标准的出口订单带一份尺寸报告和一份材质证书,通常半天到一天。一份有认证的汽车或医疗订单带的东西多得多:

排产上的结论很简单。在 RFQ 阶段就说清楚你需要哪些文件,而不是等到发货时:零件包装好之后再补一套 FAI 文件是最贵的一种延误,因为零件往往得被拉回 CMM 上重测。

作为参考,相关底层标准由 ISO 发布——质量管理体系见 ISO 9001,医疗器械见 ISO 13485。

运输、清关与 Incoterms:交期的最后一段

最后一段和机加工毫无关系,而在走海运的订单上,它通常比前面所有环节加起来还长。

方式到欧盟/美国的运输时间最适合备注
国际快递空运(DHL/FedEx/UPS)3–7 天打样件、100 kg 以内、急件每公斤成本最高,但可预期
空运(拼板)5–10 天100–500 kg两端各加 1–2 天操作
海运(拼箱 LCL)25–40 天500 kg 以上、不急每公斤最便宜;有港口拥堵风险
海铁联运到欧盟20–30 天中等批量发欧洲季节性运力波动

再留出 1–3 个工作日,用于中国的出口报关和目的港的进口清关,以及因商业单证不全造成的报关行延误。

有两个 Incoterms 在这里制造了大部分混乱。EXW 之下,时钟在厂门口停摆,之后的一切归你,如果你有货运伙伴那没问题,没有就很糟糕。DAP 或 DDP 之下,供应商负责送到你的门口,这通常意味着报价数字更长,但实际到货更可预期。对大多数第一次采购的人来说,DAP 值这份额外的透明度。现行规则见ICC 的 Incoterms 2020。

加急 CNC 加工:什么能压,什么压不动

每家车间都在卖加急。很少有人解释它到底买到了什么,结果就是你为一个从来省不下来的日子付了溢价。付钱之前,先把你的加工周转时间拆成"费用能推动的环节"和"推不动的环节"。

可以压缩的清单

压不动的清单

提出请求的一个有用方式:不要问"能不能再快些",而是问加急费到底会改变哪几个环节。能逐环节回答你的供应商在说真话。只说"可以,快三天"的,可能正在把一个你本来就会拿到的排队位置卖给你。

成本与这一切相互作用,因为加急通常会抬高单件价格。我们的CNC 加工成本指南拆解了这些钱去了哪里。

如何在发出 RFQ 之前缩短 CNC 加工交期

最便宜的天数,是那些在订单存在之前就被你砍掉的天数。按影响力大致排序:

  1. 发出完整的资料包:3D 模型(STEP)、带 GD&T 的 2D 图纸、材料牌号、表面处理要求、数量,以及所需文件。缺一个表面处理标注或没写合金牌号,通常要花 1–3 天邮件往返。GD&T 规范依 ASME Y14.5。
  2. 只在真正重要的地方标公差。 全图一刀切 ±0.01mm 会带来额外的装夹、更慢的切削和更高的废品率,往往多加 2–4 天。我们的CNC 加工公差指南讲了怎么正确分区公差。
  3. 统一合金牌号。 6061-T6 和 304 是货架上的料;特殊牌号和带证棒料不是。从库存选材最多省 8 天。
  4. 报价前先做 DFM。 能从五轴降到两次三轴装夹的零件、可以敞开的深腔、标准的圆角半径,都能砍掉实打实的日历时间。参见我们的 DFM 分析指南。
  5. 提前定好表面处理和颜色,如果外观重要就先确认色样。
  6. 冻结版本。 刀具开出来之后再改设计,编程和排队都要从头来。
  7. 在第一封邮件里就写明所需文件(FAI、材质证书、PPAP 等级)。
  8. 旺季提前锁定产能,或者把下单时间挪到淡季月份。

这些都不花钱。加起来,效果通常比一笔加急费更值。

实例演算:50 件 6061 阳极氧化支架的 CNC 加工交期

一次从东莞到鹿特丹的具体累加,因为总和比各部分更能说明问题。

环节天数累计
RFQ 评审与报价(24 小时响应)11
客户审批与 PO 下达45
6061-T6 板材库存取料、开料成坯16
编程与夹具(两次装夹)28
首刀前排队(中等负荷)311
机加工,50 件,2 次装夹314
去毛刺与倒角115
Type II 黑色阳极氧化,批次档期318
尺寸报告与材质证书119
包装、出口报关120
空运至鹿特丹 + 进口清关626

门到门 26 天,其中只有 3 天在切削金属。最大的几块是客户自己的审批、排产队列、阳极氧化批次和运输。每一块都有办法处理,但其中只有两块是靠多付供应商钱能解决的。

CNC 加工交期常见问题

CNC 加工通常要多久?

CNC 加工通常的切削时间是打样 3 到 8 个工作日;把表面处理、检验和运输都算上,门到门是 10 到 20 个工作日。100 到 500 件的量产,门到门预计 12 到 25 个工作日。切削金属通常只占总量的 20% 到 40%。

为什么供应商报 5 天,却 3 周才交货?

几乎总是因为报价说的是加工时间,而你按交付时间在计划。表面处理、检验排队和运输,空运通常再加 10 到 20 天,海运则是 30 到 50 天。这些天从来不在你拿到的那个数字里。

CNC 加工能在 24 小时内完成吗?

用库存料做一个非常简单的零件,可以。一个做完表面处理、检完、包装好、发运出去的订单,不行。大多数车间宣传的 24 小时承诺是报价响应时间,不是交付时间。

什么最拖 CNC 订单的时间?

按顺序:RFQ 资料包不完整、外协表面处理、等你下 PO、以及海运。切削时间很少是瓶颈。

阳极氧化真的要加那么多时间吗?

Type II 通常 2 到 4 天,Type III 3 到 6 天,因为表面处理线是按批次跑的。慢的不是化学反应,是等槽位。

不付加急费怎么能更快拿到零件?

发出完整的 RFQ 资料包、选用库存合金、把公差分区而不是全图标 ±0.01mm、下发前定好表面处理,并避免在四季度或春节前后下单。

关于 CNC 加工交期,接下来怎么做

交期是个排产问题,不是加工问题。能兑现日期的车间,不是主轴最快的那些,而是那些把每个环节都算清楚、自己掌控外协队列、并且能逐环节告诉你哪些天压缩不了的那些。

我们在东莞做精密零件加工超过 23 年,拥有 200 多台加工中心,通过 IATF 16949、ISO 9001 和 ISO 13485 认证。±0.01mm 是我们的常规工作公差,不是最好情况下的数字。报价 24 小时内回复,并且按环节拆开列,所以报价单上的那个日期,就是货盘落地的日期。

发一份 STEP 文件和 2D 图纸给我们,一个工作日内你会拿回一份分阶段的时间表。从我们的联系表单开始。

如果你还在判断机加工本身是不是对的工艺,我们的材料指南和铝件加工指南是自然的下一步读物,如何选择 CNC 供应商讲了在把一个项目定下来之前要核实什么,CNC 加工与压铸对比则比较了不同工艺的首件交期。

Get a QuoteFree DFM · 24h