• English
  • 中文
  • Français
  • Deutsch
  • Español
  • Português
  • 日本語
  • 한국어
  • Nederlands
  • Türkçe
  • Bahasa Indonesia
  • ไทย

3+2 vs Simultaneous 5-Axis Machining: Cost, Tolerance and the Rule of Eight3+2 定位加工 vs 五轴联动加工:成本、公差与八次之规

A sourcing engineer sent us the same aluminium housing model twice last spring, once as-is and once with a single note added to the drawing: "sculpted blend on flange must be cut with simultaneous 5-axis machining, no indexing". The first quote came back at 118 index points. The second came back at 163. Same part, same material, same tolerance block — a 38% premium paid for one 46 mm long blend radius. Three weeks later the buyer discovered the winning supplier had simply ignored the note, indexed the part into nine positions and handed the blend to two operators with abrasive paper. The parts looked fine. They measured fine. They were also 0.06 mm out of profile at the blend centre, which nobody would notice until the mating cover rocked on assembly.

3+2 vs simultaneous 5-axis machining is one of the few process questions where buyers routinely pay for capability they never receive, and occasionally refuse to pay for capability they genuinely need. Both mistakes come from the same root cause: nobody has published a pass/fail test. This article gives you one, built around three numbers — achievable facet error, tool reach requirements, and rotary-axis tolerance contribution — plus a routing method that typically removes 15-40% of the cost of a "five-axis" part without touching its function. Everything here assumes you are buying parts, not machines, which is where most published comparisons quietly switch tracks and stop being useful.

What 3+2 machining actually does

In 3+2 machining (also written 3+2 positional machining, indexed 5-axis machining or 5-axis positional machining), the two rotary axes tilt the part or spindle to a fixed angle, lock, and stay still while the three linear axes cut. Nothing rotates during the cut, so every feature produced is a three-axis feature approached from a tilted direction.

That locking behaviour is what makes indexed work attractive. Because the rotary axes are stationary during the cut, the toolpath can be generated with standard 3-axis strategies, verified quickly, and run with confidence by a shop that has not invested years into multi-axis CAM expertise. It also means that the cut is being taken against a rigid, braked rotary joint rather than against a servo that is simultaneously trying to hold position while cutting loads push it around. For flat faces, pockets, holes and chamfers — and for the threaded families covered in our precision fasteners and custom nuts and studs guides — positional rigidity usually wins outright.

What simultaneous 5-axis machining does differently

In simultaneous 5-axis machining all five axes move at once, so the tool orientation changes continuously along the path. That continuous re-orientation is what makes impeller blades, turbine airfoils, medical implants and ported engine components cuttable in one operation: surfaces no fixed angle reaches without visible steps or material that no straight tool can remove.

The cost of that flexibility is not the machine, at least not directly to you. It is the software and the human time behind it: multi-axis toolpath strategies, gouge checking against the whole holder assembly, axis-limit management, post-processor correctness and machine-specific simulation. Published estimates from shops put programming effort for a true simultaneous toolpath at two to five times the effort for the same part programmed as a set of indexed setups. Verification follows the same ratio. That is the real premium, and it is the part you are paying for when you insist on continuous motion.

The vocabulary that causes most of the confusion

Buyers and vendors use the same phrase for three different things. "Five-axis machining" can mean (1) any 5-axis machine doing positional work, (2) five-sided machining in one clamping, or (3) genuine simultaneous contouring. Only (3) carries the programming surcharge. A shop can honestly advertise all three and deliver only the first, which is why the words on the capability list matter far less than the words on your drawing. If your RFQ says nothing about which features need continuous tool motion, you have delegated a commercial decision to someone whose incentive runs the other way.

The decision test: must the tool change angle during the cut

Describe each feature using nouns, then test it. If holes, pockets, slots, flats, bosses, chamfers and threads describe it completely — a feature with a fixed axis of definition — then 3+2 machining is enough, whichever face the feature sits on. If you need the words surface, blend, transition, twisted, or an undercut the tool must reach under progressively, test that feature for simultaneous 5-axis machining, then use the math in the next section to decide.

In production terms, indexed vs simultaneous machining is settled by the feature, not the part: a hydraulic manifold with twenty-seven ports machined at nine different compound angles is a 3+2 part. The same test applies to turned-and-milled work, including CNC turning services and transmission shaft machining, where every feature still has a fixed axis. A compressor impeller with seven twisted backswept blades is a simultaneous part. Most real components, including aerospace camera mounts, drone gimbal arms and high-end electroacoustic and audio housings, fall somewhere in between — which is exactly why a feature-level decision beats a part-level one.

A ten-question scorecard

Score each machined feature separately. Two or more "yes" answers and that feature should be routed for simultaneous cutting; zero and it should be quoted as positional work.

QuestionAnswer drives
Does the feature demand the tool axis to change while cutting?Simultaneous
Is the surface defined as freeform, sculpted or blended in the model?Simultaneous
Is the specified profile/form tolerance tighter than the achievable facet error (see next section)?Simultaneous
Does reaching it require an undercut that a straight tool cannot enter?Simultaneous
Is required surface finish at or below Ra 0.8 µm on a curved area?Usually simultaneous
Is the feature a prismatic element on any face?3+2
Can it be described with a simple tool axis plus depth?3+2
Are all its reference features reachable within the same clamping?Either
Is the production volume high enough that cycle time dominates setup savings?Lean 3+2
Is this the third or later revision of a design still in flux?Lean 3+2 (cheaper to re-program)

That split is also why our five-axis CNC machining guide treats capability as a set of feature capabilities rather than a machine specification. Notice how rarely "the part is complex" is the right answer. Complexity itself is not the trigger; continuous change of tool orientation is the trigger.

Finish math: can indexed passes fake a curved surface

It comes down to one number, and almost nobody publishes it. Indexed passes can fake a curve, but only at a cost: facet error is roughly Rr x (1 - cos(delta/2)), so on a 60 mm blend radius a 5 degree index leaves 0.057 mm of error, while holding ±0.01 mm needs about 1 degree steps, or roughly ninety separate index operations.

When you replace a continuous sweep with discrete indexes, the surface becomes a series of facets. The deviation from the true geometry at the middle of each facet is the classic sagitta error:

facet error ≈ Rr × (1 − cos(Δθ / 2))

where Rr is the local radius of revolution about the rotary centre (mm) and Δθ is the angular step between indexes (degrees). A second, independent limit comes from the ball-nose step-over inside each facet:

scallop height h ≈ s² / (8 Rt)

where s is step-over (mm) and Rt is the tool nose radius (mm). Rough rule for translating that to roughness: for a clean scallop profile, Ra lands around h/4 to h/5, before machine vibration and material effects are counted.

Take a realistic case: a blend radius with Rr = 60 mm, indexed every 5 degrees.

Angular step ΔθNumber of indexes over 90°Facet error (mm)Typical outcome
15°60.51Visible faceting, heavy manual work
10°90.23Visible, cannot hold ±0.1 mm profile
5°180.057Bench polishing needed, 8-15 min/part
2°450.009Acceptable for most ±0.05 mm callouts
1°900.0023Acceptable for most ±0.01 mm callouts

Facet error scales with the square of the index step, so read the first and last rows. First, 3+2 machining can indeed approximate a gentle curve — but it needs dozens of orientations to hold anything tighter than about ±0.05 mm. Second, each additional orientation costs air-cutting time, a verification pass and, crucially, more chances for the indexing error discussed below. These tools and their setup procedure belong in an early DFM analysis, not in an ECN issued after tooling is cut.

The rule of eight

Eight orientations. That is the crossover. Once a single sculpted surface needs more than roughly eight index orientations to hold its specified form, continuous motion becomes cheaper *and* more accurate than the indexed workaround. Below eight orientations — meaning your part has a handful of angled flat faces, compound-angle holes and maybe one generous blend — indexed work is the better buy. That single threshold resolves the majority of arguments, and it gives procurement a sentence they can actually use in a negotiation: "this surface needs twelve indexes to hold 0.05 mm, quote it as simultaneous or quote the polishing labour separately."

Tool reach, rigidity and the length that ruins tolerance

The second reason to tilt anything is shorter tooling, and the physics here are unforgiving. A cantilevered end mill deflects in proportion to the cube of its stick-out length (δ ∝ L³), which is why a modest reduction in tool length buys a big improvement in form accuracy.

L/D ratioRelative deflection (normalised to 3:1)What it means on the floor
3:11×Full slotting, reliable size control
4:12.4×Normal finishing, good wall accuracy
5:14.6×Light finishing only; taper begins to show
8:118.9×Chatter risk, poor Ra, obvious tool marks
12:164×Rarely holds tolerance; usually rejected at quoting

Tilting the part or the spindle so that the cutter meets a wall near-perpendicular typically cuts required stick-out by 30-50% compared with reaching down to the same feature vertically. Run that through the cubic law and a move from 8:1 to 4:1 gives roughly eight times less deflection — which is why the tilted setup holds the wall flat while the long vertical tool leaves a taper you can catch with a fingernail. It is also why deep features are routinely quoted with either deep-hole drilling strategies or tilted multi-axis milling rather than long tooling.

Titanium and hardened stainless steel multiply every row in that table; aluminium forgives most of it. Cutting titanium or hardened stainless with an 8:1 tool will not produce a part that survives contact measurement, and neither will PEEK or heat-treated alloy steel in the same geometry. When you combine material stiffness with reach, review your material selection guide before you argue about whether a feature needs five simultaneous axes.

Tolerance: where simultaneous helps and where it quietly hurts

More simultaneous axes do not automatically buy accuracy. Sometimes it runs backwards. Simultaneous 5-axis machining improves form on curved surfaces, but it also adds a rotary error term that grows with distance from the pivot — about 0.010 mm per 100 mm at ±20 arcsec. For flat features already machined in one clamping, braked 3+2 positioning is usually the more accurate choice. Setup consolidation, for its part, is a genuine win: every time a part is unclamped and re-indicated you typically add 0.01-0.05 mm of positional error with good fixtures, and more with soft jaws. Machining five faces in one clamping removes most of that, and it is the single largest accuracy argument for putting a prismatic part on a 5-axis machine at all — our tolerance guide shows how those numbers stack up, and 4-axis machining covers the cheaper case where one rotary axis is enough.

Simultaneous motion adds one error source that indexed work never has: rotary accuracy amplified by distance from the rotary centre. The conversion is simple and rarely quoted:

rotary contribution (mm) ≈ distance from pivot (mm) × angular error (arcsec) ÷ 206 265

A well-maintained rotary axis indexes within roughly ±15 to ±30 arcsec, measured the way ISO 230-7 defines for rotary axes and ISO 10791-6 defines for interpolation accuracy on five-axis machines. At a feature 100 mm from the pivot, ±20 arcsec contributes about 0.010 mm. Move that same feature 250 mm away from the pivot and the identical rotary performance contributes 0.024 mm — more than many GD&T callouts allow, and it arrives before the tool has cut anything.

Five-axis machining vs 3+2 tolerances come down to where the error enters. Practical consequences worth putting on your drawing:

This is why a feature-level tolerance budget beats a blanket "machine on 5-axis" instruction, and why IATF 16949 documentation asks for process-level reasoning rather than machine-level claims, as does ISO 13485 on the medical side.

Error source3+2 indexedSimultaneous
Re-fixturing between facesRemoved (one clamping)Removed (one clamping)
Rotary contribution during cutNear zero (axes braked)Present, scales with pivot distance
Form error on sculpted surfaceFacet error per index stepScallop from step-over only
RTCP sensitivityLowHigh
Best used forPrismatic features, compound holesFreeform surfaces, blends, undercuts

Cost: what you are actually buying

Full 5-axis CNC machining cost is nearly always quoted as an hourly rate, and that is the wrong denominator. Avoid comparing absolute machine prices or shop rates; both are volatile and both distract from the decision. Compare the three elements that actually move your unit price. We go through the rate comparison and the set-up arithmetic in our 5-axis machining cost guide.

Cost element3-axis baseline3+2 indexedSimultaneous
Programming effort1.0×1.5-2.0×3-5×
CAM verification / simulation1.0×1.5×3-4×
Machine hour index1.0×1.3-1.6×1.6-2.2×
Fixtures requiredOne per face groupOneOne
First-article rework riskModerateLowModerate to high (bugs)
Best atSimple prismatic partsMulti-face partsGenuine freeform geometry

Read the table together with the programming ratio: for the *same* geometry, asking for a true simultaneous 5-axis toolpath where indexing would do multiplies professional labour by two to three times before a chip is made. That is the premium you must be able to justify, not the hourly machine rate. For a wider view of where money goes in a machined part, see the true cost of CNC machining.

Hybrid routing: the quote nobody offers you

Most components that get quoted as "5-axis" need continuous motion on one or two surfaces only and indexed access everywhere else. Quoting the part as a single method forces you to buy a simultaneous 5-axis process for the whole part, including the features that only needed indexing. Splitting it by feature is legitimate, easy to specify, and almost never offered unprompted.

Worked example — an aluminium bracket, 90% prismatic features, one 46 mm sculpted blend with ±0.05 mm profile:

RoutingProgramming indexCycle indexRelative part costResult
All-simultaneous (as specified)100100100Correct, overpaid ~25%
All 3+2, blend indexed at 5°559270Facet 0.057 mm, needs 12 min hand polish: +14 recurring
Hybrid: 3+2 base + simultaneous finishing pass on blend only708878Correct profile, no manual work, no functional change

At 30 pieces the difference between the first and third rows is a rounding error. At 300 pieces it is a budget line, and the second row quietly costs more than the hybrid every single time while adding operator-dependent variation that no CMM report will ever see. Hybrid routing is how we quote the majority of low-volume five-axis work, and it is exactly what a good prototyping review should surface before you freeze the design.

Do I need 5-axis machining? When paying for simultaneous is simply wasted

Machine configurations: what 3+2 vs simultaneous 5-axis machining can reach

Two shops advertising identical specifications may not be able to produce identical parts. The rotary hardware defines the achievable envelope, rigidity and — importantly for the tolerance section — how far your features sit from the pivot.

ConfigurationTypical part sizeRigidityRotary accuracy loss when loadedCost indexBest for
Trunnion tableSmall to mediumHighLowMediumGeneral precision brackets, audio chassis, optical mounts
Swivel headLarge (even very large)MediumMediumHighBig structural parts, large moulds
Head + table (hybrid)Medium to largeMediumMediumVery highComplex aerospace components
Horizontal + rotaryMedium to largeHighLowHighHigh-volume cube work

If your part needs genuine simultaneous 5-axis cutting on a freeform surface, the machine matters less than the process; if your part has tight features at the extremes of the envelope, the machine matters enormously. This is one of the first things worth asking during supplier selection.

How to write the drawing so you do not overpay

Add seven lines to your RFQ. Suppliers can quote sharply against them, and they remove the incentive to either over-engineer the process or quietly substitute indexed work.

  1. Method per feature group: state "3+2 indexed" or "simultaneous" explicitly.
  2. For every feature marked simultaneous: give the reason (blend / undercut / profile).
  3. Profile tolerance on each sculpted surface, with the datum structure named, per ASME Y14.5.
  4. Acceptable facet or blend witness limit, if any, and where it is not permitted.
  5. Surface texture requirement per surface (Ra value and lay direction if cosmetic), per ISO 21920-1.
  6. Machining datums and clamping faces the supplier may use.
  7. First-article evidence required (CMM report on the sculpted feature, or a sample coupon).

Line 7 is the one most buyers omit and the one that prevents the opening story of this article: a supplier who prices the job as 3+2 machining, indexes the sculpted surface and never mentions it. Also note where the part will eventually be finished — anodising, plating or powder coat changes what counts as an acceptable witness mark on a non-critical face. It matters most on brushed aluminium panels and amplifier front panels, where the lay direction is part of the brand, and on consumer-electronics enclosures such as an iPad hub shell.

Auditing real simultaneous 5-axis machining capability

If you are going to pay simultaneous rates, verify simultaneous capability. None of this needs a factory visit. All six checks fit into one twenty-minute call.

Evidence requestedWhat real capability looks likeRed flag
Continuous toolpath test coupon across a dome (ISO 10791-7 publishes exactly this test piece)No visible index steps under raking lightFacet lines or dyed highlight bands
Rotary axis calibration dateWithin 12 months, certificate available"We calibrate annually" with no record
CMM report on a compound-angle featureReports the feature to the drawing datumOnly reports easily reachable prismatic dims
CAM verification / machine simulationShows full machine model incl. holderOnly a wireframe toolpath video
RTCP demonstrationControl holds tool tip through a tiltOperator re-posts instead of locking RTCP
Sample part in the same material familyAvailable, dated, traceableOnly aluminium samples offered for a titanium job

Two minutes on the phone using this list is worth more than any capability brochure. If a supplier cannot produce a continuous-path coupon, they will index your part and polish it, and you will discover it during assembly.

FAQ

What is the difference between 3+2 and simultaneous 5-axis machining?

In 3+2 machining the rotary axes position the part at an angle and lock before the cut, so only the three linear axes move during material removal. In simultaneous 5-axis machining all five axes move together and the tool orientation changes continuously along the path. Indexed 3+2 suits multi-face prismatic parts; simultaneous cutting is required for freeform surfaces, blends and progressive undercuts.

Is 3+2 cheaper than simultaneous 5-axis machining?

Yes, usually 20-40% of machining cost for eligible geometry, and the saving comes mostly from programming labour rather than machine time: a positional strategy needs 1.5-2x the programming effort of 3-axis work, true simultaneous toolpaths 3-5x. The qualifier is "eligible" — forcing indexed work onto a genuine freeform surface adds hand polishing that eats the saving immediately.

Can indexed 3+2 passes replace a true simultaneous 5-axis cut?

Only while the geometry is forgiving. Facet error is roughly Rr x (1 - cos(delta/2)), so holding ±0.01 mm on a 60 mm blend radius needs about 1 degree steps, or around ninety index operations — slower and more error-prone than one continuous cut. Within about eight index positions, indexing is the better buy.

Does simultaneous 5-axis always deliver better tolerances?

No. Continuous motion improves form on curved surfaces, but it adds a rotary error term that grows with distance from the pivot: about 0.010 mm per 100 mm at ±20 arcsec. For flat features already machined in one clamping, braked 3+2 positioning is usually the more accurate choice.

Why do two shops quote very different prices for the same "5-axis" part?

Usually because one quoted indexed work and the other quoted true simultaneous cutting, and your drawing never said which features require continuous tool motion. Occasionally it is the reverse: a cheap quote assumes the sculpted surface will be indexed and hand-polished, and that labour never appears on the quotation.

Which parts genuinely require simultaneous 5-axis machining?

Impellers and blisks, turbine blades and vanes, propellers, orthopaedic implants with organic geometry, ported surfaces, freeform mould cores with continuous draft, and any surface where the tool must change its tilt progressively to avoid gouging. Multi-face prismatic parts — even complex ones such as manifolds, mould plates, robot joint housings and structural brackets — almost never do.

How do I specify this without writing a process specification?

Route features, not parts. Mark every feature group as either positional or simultaneous, attach a profile tolerance to each sculpted surface, and ask for a CMM report on that feature at first article. Seven lines are enough; the template above is designed to copy straight into an RFQ.

Is there a hybrid approach?

Yes, and it is usually the best answer. Machine all prismatic features with indexed 3+2 positioning, then finish only the sculpted surfaces with a simultaneous operation. Material, accuracy and function are unchanged; typical savings run 15-40% against quoting the whole part as simultaneous.

Getting this decision right on real parts

The whole discussion reduces to three questions you can answer before a request for quotation leaves your desk: does any feature require the tool angle to change during the cut, can indexed passes hold the specified profile within about eight orientations, and how far do the tight features sit from the rotary centre? Answer those three and the correct routing — indexed, simultaneous, or hybrid — becomes obvious, along with what you should reasonably pay.

Ruijin Fenghui Precision Technology runs 200+ CNC machines including 3-, 4- and 5-axis machining centres under IATF 16949 and ISO 9001, holding ±0.01 mm on production parts across milling, turning and the finishing operations that follow it, for audio, drone, automotive, medical and robotics customers. Send us the STEP file and the tolerance block, tell us which surfaces are cosmetic, and you will get a 24-hour quote that states whether each feature group runs as 3+2 machining or as simultaneous 5-axis machining — no unspecified "five-axis" line item, and no silent substitution later. Start your review with our DFM checklist or ask for a routing comparison before the design freezes.

去年春天,一位采购工程师把同一个铝合金外壳模型发给我们两次:第一次原样发来,第二次在图纸上加了一句话——"法兰上的过渡曲面必须采用五轴联动加工,禁止分度定位"。第一次报价是 118 个指数点,第二次是 163 个。同样的零件、同样的材料、同样的公差框,38% 的溢价只买了一段 46 毫米长的过渡圆角。三周后买家才发现,中标的供应商根本没理会那句话:把零件分成九个角度分度加工,然后把过渡曲面交给两个工人用砂纸打磨。零件看起来没问题,量起来也没问题,只有过渡曲面中心偏离理论轮廓 0.06 毫米——这一点谁都没发现,直到装配时配合盖板出现了翘动。

在 3+2 与五轴联动之间做选择,是少数几个"买家常常付了钱却没拿到能力、有时又该付钱却不肯付"的工艺问题。两种错误的根源相同:业界从未公开过一个可判定的合格/不合格标准。本文给出这样一个标准,围绕三个数字构建——可分度实现的分面误差、刀具可达长度要求、旋转轴的公差贡献——外加一种通常能砍掉"五轴件"15% 到 40% 成本、又完全不动其功能的工艺分派方法。全文站在买零件(而不是买机床)的立场,而市面上多数对比文章恰恰在这里悄悄换了赛道,然后就不再有用了。

3+2 加工究竟在做什么

在 3+2 加工(也叫 3+2 定位加工、分度五轴加工或五轴定位加工)中,两个旋转轴把工件或主轴倾斜到某个固定角度后锁死,切削过程中保持静止,只有三个直线轴在走刀。切削时没有任何轴在转动,因此加工出来的每一个特征,本质上都是一个从倾斜方向下刀的三轴特征。

正是这种"锁死"行为让分度加工具备吸引力。因为切削时旋转轴静止,刀路可以用标准三轴策略生成、快速校验,并且交给一个没有投入多年多轴 CAM 经验的车间也能放心运行。这也意味着切削力作用在刚性、已制动的旋转关节上,而不是作用在一个"一边要保位置、一边被切削力推来推去"的伺服轴上。对于平面、型腔、孔和倒角——以及我们精密紧固件与定制螺母螺柱指南里覆盖的螺纹类零件——定位加工的刚性通常全面胜出。

五轴联动加工的不同之处

在五轴联动加工中,五个轴同时运动,刀具姿态沿刀路连续变化。正是这种连续重定向,让叶轮叶片、涡轮翼型、医疗植入物以及带流道的发动机零部件能够一次加工成形:这类曲面若用固定角度去逼近,要么留下可见的接刀台阶,要么留下直柄刀具根本够不到的残料。

这份灵活性代价不在机床上,至少不直接落在你身上。代价在背后的软件和人力:多轴刀路策略、针对整个刀柄组件的过切检查、轴行程限位管理、后置处理的正确性、以及针对具体机床的仿真。业内公开的经验数据是:同一零件,真正联动刀路的编程工作量是分度方案的两到五倍。校验工作量也是同样比例。这才是真正的溢价,也是你坚持要求"连续运动"时实际在买单的东西。

最容易造成混淆的术语

买家和供应商用同一个词指代三件不同的事。"五轴加工"可能指(1)任意五轴机做定位加工,(2)一次装夹完成五面加工,(3)真正的联动轮廓加工。只有第(3)种附带编程附加费。一家工厂可以诚实地同时宣传这三种能力,却只交付第一种——所以能力清单上的措辞,远不如你图纸上的措辞重要。如果你的询价单对"哪些特征需要刀具连续运动"只字不提,你就把一项商业决策交给了动机与你相反的一方。

判定测试:切削过程中刀具是否必须改变角度

用名词描述每一个特征,然后判定它。如果孔、型腔、槽、平面、凸台、倒角、螺纹就能把它完整描述出来——即一个具有固定定义轴的特征——那么无论这个特征位于哪个面上,3+2 加工都够用。如果你不得不用曲面、过渡、转折、扭曲,或者刀具必须逐步伸入的倒扣这类词,那就该对这一特征做五轴联动测试,并用下一节的数学来定夺。

落到生产语境,分度与联动之争由特征决定,而不是由零件决定:一个 27 个油口、分九个复合角度加工的液压阀块是 3+2 零件。同样的判定也适用于车铣复合件,包括CNC 车削服务与传动轴加工——那里的每个特征同样有固定轴。而带七片扭曲后掠叶片的压缩机叶轮,是联动零件。现实中的大多数零件,包括航空相机支架、无人机云台臂以及高端电声与音频外壳,都介于两者之间——这正是按特征决策优于按整件决策的原因。

十问打分卡

对每个加工特征单独打分。有两条及以上回答"是",该特征应按联动加工分派;一条都没有,就按定位加工报价。

问题答案指向
该特征是否要求刀轴在切削过程中变化?联动
模型中该曲面是否被定义为自由曲面、雕刻面或过渡面?联动
规定的轮廓/形状公差是否优于可分度实现的分面误差(见下节)?联动
加工该处是否需要直柄刀具无法进入的倒扣?联动
曲面区域的表面粗糙度是否要求达到 Ra 0.8 µm 及以下?通常为联动
该特征是否为任一平面上的棱柱体要素?3+2
能否用"一个简单刀轴 + 深度"描述它?3+2
其所有基准要素是否能在同一次装夹内加工到?两者皆可
产量是否已高到节拍时间压倒装夹节省?倾向 3+2
设计是否仍在变更(第三版及以后)?倾向 3+2(改程序更便宜)

这种拆分也正是我们的五轴 CNC 加工指南把"能力"描述为一组特征能力、而不是一台机床规格的原因。注意"这个零件很复杂"几乎从来不是正确答案。真正的触发条件不是复杂,而是刀具姿态的连续变化。

表面数学:分度刀路能"伪造"曲面吗

答案取决于一个数字,而这个数字几乎没人公开。分度刀路确实能伪造曲面,但代价明确:分面误差约为 Rr × (1 − cos(Δθ/2)),因此在 60 毫米过渡半径上以 5° 分度会留下 0.057 毫米误差;而要守住 ±0.01 毫米,需要约 1° 的步长,也就是大约九十次独立的分度操作。

当用离散分度替代连续扫掠时,曲面变成了一系列分面。每个分面中点相对真实几何的偏差,就是经典的矢高误差:

分面误差 ≈ Rr × (1 − cos(Δθ / 2))

其中 Rr 是绕旋转中心的局部回转半径(毫米),Δθ 是分度之间的角度步长(度)。第二个独立限制来自分面内部球头刀的步距:

残留高度 h ≈ s² / (8 Rt)

其中 s 是步距(毫米),Rt 是刀具球头半径(毫米)。把残留高度换算成粗糙度的经验法则:对于干净的扇形残留轮廓,在计入机床振动与材料影响之前,Ra 大约在 h/4 到 h/5 之间。

看一个真实案例:过渡半径 Rr = 60 毫米,每 5° 分度一次。

角度步长 Δθ90° 范围内的分度次数分面误差(毫米)通常结果
15°60.51明显分面,需要大量手工修整
10°90.23可见,无法守住 ±0.1 毫米轮廓
5°180.057需要台钳手工抛光,每件 8–15 分钟
2°450.009多数 ±0.05 毫米标注可以接受
1°900.0023多数 ±0.01 毫米标注可以接受

分面误差随角度步长的平方增长,所以请对比第一行和最后一行。首先,3+2 加工确实可以逼近平缓曲面——但要比 ±0.05 毫米更严,就需要几十个装夹角度。其次,每增加一个角度,都要付出空切时间、一次校验,以及更关键的、更多累积下述分度误差的机会。这些工具和装夹方案应当在早期的DFM 分析里定下来,而不是在模具已开之后用工程变更单来补救。

八次之规

八次装夹角度,这就是分界点。一旦某个雕刻曲面需要超过大约八次分度才能守住规定的形状公差,连续运动就会比分度替代方案更便宜、也更准确。低于八次——也就是说你的零件只有几个倾斜平面、复合角度孔,也许再加一个大过渡角——分度加工才是更划算的买法。这一个阈值能解决绝大多数争议,也给采购一句真正能在谈判里用的话:"这个曲面要守住 0.05 毫米需要十二次分度,请要么按联动报价,要么把抛光工时单列出来报价。"

刀具可达性、刚性与毁掉公差的那段长度

倾斜加工的第二个理由是缩短刀具,而这里的物理规律不讲情面。悬臂式立铣刀的挠度与悬伸长度的立方成正比(δ ∝ L³),所以刀具长度哪怕只是小幅缩短,也能换来形状精度的大幅改善。

长径比 L/D相对挠度(以 3:1 归一)车间里的实际含义
3:11×可满槽切削,尺寸控制可靠
4:12.4×常规精加工,侧壁精度良好
5:14.6×只能轻精加工;开始出现锥度
8:118.9×有振刀风险,Ra 差,刀痕明显
12:164×基本守不住公差,通常在报价阶段就被否决

把工件或主轴倾斜、让刀具以接近法向接触侧壁,通常比垂直下刀加工同一特征少 30% 到 50% 的悬伸量。把这个差距代入三次方定律,从 8:1 降到 4:1 意味着挠度大约降低八倍——这就是为什么倾斜装夹能把侧壁加工得很平,而长垂直刀会留下用指甲就能刮到的锥度。这也是为什么深腔特征通常按深孔加工策略或倾斜式多轴铣削报价,而不是靠加长刀具硬够。

钛合金与淬硬不锈钢会把上面那张表的每一行都放大;铝合金则能容忍其中大部分。用 8:1 的刀具切钛合金或淬硬不锈钢,做不出经得起接触式测量的零件;同样的几何下,PEEK 或热处理合金钢也一样做不出来。当你把材料刚度与可达性放在一起考虑时,请先回顾材料选型指南,再去争论某个特征是否需要五轴联动。

公差:联动在哪些地方帮忙,又在哪些地方悄悄添乱

更多的联动轴并不自动买到更高的精度,有时恰恰相反。五轴联动加工改善了曲面上的形状精度,但也引入了一项随离枢轴距离增大的旋转误差——在 ±20 角秒下大约每 100 毫米 0.010 毫米。对于已经在一次装夹中加工完成的平面特征,制动状态下的 3+2 定位通常是更准确的选择。而合并装夹本身确实是一项实打实的收益:每拆一次装夹、重新找正,在良好夹具下通常会引入 0.01 至 0.05 毫米的位置误差,用软爪时更多。一次装夹加工五个面消除了其中绝大部分,这也是把棱柱体零件放到五轴机上最大的精度理由——公差指南展示了这些数字如何累加,而四轴加工覆盖了只需要一个旋转轴的更便宜场景。

联动加工还带来一项分度加工永远不会有的误差源:被离旋转中心的距离放大的旋转精度。换算公式很简单,却很少有人引用:

旋转贡献(毫米)≈ 离枢轴距离(毫米)× 角度误差(角秒)÷ 206 265

一台维护良好的旋转轴,分度精度大致在 ±15 到 ±30 角秒之间——其测量方法由 ISO 230-7 为旋转轴定义,五轴机床的插补精度则由 ISO 10791-6 定义。对于离枢轴 100 毫米的特征,±20 角秒贡献约 0.010 毫米;把同一特征移到离枢轴 250 毫米处,同样的旋转性能就贡献 0.024 毫米——已经超过许多 GD&T 标注所允许的量,而且它发生在刀具还没切到任何材料之前。

五轴联动与 3+2 的公差之争,归根到底是看误差从哪里进入。值得写进图纸的实际结论:

这就是为什么按特征分配公差预算优于一句笼统的"上五轴加工",也是为什么 IATF 16949 体系文件要求的是过程层面的论证、而不是机床层面的宣称,医疗侧的 ISO 13485 同样如此。

误差来源3+2 分度五轴联动
面与面之间的二次装夹已消除(一次装夹)已消除(一次装夹)
切削过程中的旋转贡献近乎为零(轴已制动)存在,随离枢轴距离增大
雕刻曲面上的形状误差按分度步长产生的分面误差仅有步距造成的残留高度
RTCP 敏感性低高
最适合棱柱体特征、复合角度孔自由曲面、过渡面、倒扣

成本:你实际在买什么

整机的五轴联动加工成本几乎总是按小时费率报价,而这是错误的分母。不要去比较绝对的机床价格或工时费率:两者都在波动,也都会让人偏离真正的决策。应该比较真正推动单件价格的三个要素。 费率对比与装夹次数的算账过程,见我们的五轴加工成本指南。

成本要素三轴基准3+2 分度五轴联动
编程工作量1.0×1.5–2.0×3–5×
CAM 校验/仿真1.0×1.5×3–4×
机床小时指数1.0×1.3–1.6×1.6–2.2×
所需夹具每组面一套一套一套
首件返工风险中等低中到高(程序 bug)
最擅长简单棱柱体零件多面零件真正的自由曲面几何

请把这张表和编程倍率一起读:在*同一*几何上,本可以分度加工却要求真正的五轴联动刀路,会在切出第一颗切屑之前就把专业技术工时乘以两到三倍。这才是你必须能自证其合理性的溢价,而不是机床小时费率。想更全面地了解一个机加工零件的钱花在哪里,请看CNC 加工的真实成本。

混合分派:没人主动给你的那种报价

大多数被当作"五轴件"报价的零件,其实只有一两个曲面需要连续运动,其余全部只需分度可达。把整件按单一工艺报价,等于强迫你为整件买联动工艺,包括那些只需要分度的特征。按特征拆分报价完全正当、容易写清楚,却几乎没人主动提供。

算例——一个铝合金支架,90% 棱柱体特征,一段 46 毫米雕刻过渡面,轮廓度 ±0.05 毫米:

工艺分派编程指数节拍指数相对单件成本结果
全联动(按原图纸要求)100100100正确,但多付约 25%
全 3+2,过渡面按 5° 分度559270分面 0.057 毫米,需 12 分钟手工抛光:+14 的经常性成本
混合:3+2 打底 + 仅过渡面联动精加工708878轮廓正确,无手工工序,功能不变

30 件时,第一行与第三行的差额只是个舍入误差。300 件时,那就是一条预算科目;而第二行每一次都比混合方案更贵,还额外引入了操作工依赖的变差——这种变差任何一份三坐标报告都永远看不到。混合分派是我们为绝大多数小批量五轴件报价的方式,也正是设计冻结前一次合格的打样评审应当提出的问题。

我真的需要五轴加工吗?哪些情况付联动的钱纯属浪费

机床构型:3+2 与五轴联动各自能够到什么

两家宣传规格相同的工厂,未必能加工出相同的零件。旋转硬件决定了可实现的行程包络、刚性,以及对公差一节至关重要的——你的特征离枢轴有多远。

构型典型零件尺寸刚性受载时的旋转精度损失成本指数最适合
摇篮转台小到中高低中通用精密支架、音频机箱、光学安装座
摆动主轴头大(甚至超大)中中高大型结构件、大型模具
主轴头 + 转台(混合)中到大中中极高复杂航空零部件
卧式 + 转台中到大高低高大批量立方体类零件

如果你的零件确实需要在自由曲面上做真正的五轴联动切削,机床反而不如工艺重要;如果你的零件在行程包络边缘还有严公差特征,机床就极其重要。这是供应商选择时最值得先问的几件事之一。

图纸怎么写才不会多花钱

在询价单上加七行。供应商能据此给出更精准的报价,这七行也消除了"要么过度设计工艺、要么悄悄换成分度加工"的动机。

  1. 按特征组写明工艺:明确写"3+2 分度"或"联动"。
  2. 每一个标注为联动的特征:给出理由(过渡面 / 倒扣 / 轮廓度)。
  3. 每个雕刻曲面的轮廓度公差,并注明基准体系,按 ASME Y14.5 标注。
  4. 可接受的接刀痕极限(若有),以及在哪些位置不允许出现。
  5. 每个面的表面织构要求(装饰面需给出 Ra 值与纹理方向),按 ISO 21920-1 标注。
  6. 允许供应商使用的加工基准与装夹面。
  7. 要求的首件证据(雕刻特征的三坐标(CMM)报告,或试切样件)。

第 7 行是买家最常漏掉的一行,也正是能避免本文开头那个故事的一行:供应商按 3+2 加工报价,把雕刻曲面分度做掉,然后只字不提。另外请注明零件最终要做什么表面处理——阳极氧化、电镀或喷粉会改变"非关键面上什么算可接受的接刀痕"。这一点在拉丝铝面板和功放前面板上最为关键——那里纹理方向本身就是品牌的一部分;在消费电子外壳(例如iPad 扩展坞外壳)上同样如此。

审核供应商真正的五轴联动能力

既然要付联动的价钱,就先验证联动的能力。这些都不需要去工厂,六项检查塞进一通二十分钟的电话里就够了。

索要的证据真实能力长什么样危险信号
跨球面的连续刀路试切样件(ISO 10791-7 发布的正是这种试件)斜光下看不到分度台阶出现分面条纹或着色后的高光带
旋转轴标定日期12 个月内,可提供证书口头说"我们每年标定"却拿不出记录
复合角度特征的三坐标报告按图纸基准报出该特征只报容易够到的棱柱体尺寸
CAM 校验 / 机床仿真显示含刀柄的完整机床模型只有线框刀路视频
RTCP 演示控制系统在倾斜过程中保持刀尖位置操作工改用重新后置,而不是锁定 RTCP
同材料族的样件可提供、有日期、可追溯钛合金件只肯提供铝样件

照着这份清单打两分钟电话,比任何能力宣传册都值钱。如果一家供应商拿不出连续刀路试切样件,他们就会把你的零件分度加工再抛光,而你要到装配时才会发现。

常见问题

3+2 加工和五轴联动加工有什么区别?

在 3+2 加工中,旋转轴在切削前把零件转到一个角度并锁死,因此材料去除过程中只有三个直线轴在运动。在五轴联动加工中,五个轴同时运动,刀具姿态沿刀路连续变化。分度式 3+2 适合多面棱柱体零件;自由曲面、过渡面和渐进式倒扣则必须采用联动切削。

3+2 比五轴联动便宜吗?

是的,对于适用几何通常便宜加工成本的 20% 到 40%,而且节省主要来自编程人力而非机床时间:定位策略需要三轴工作量 1.5 到 2 倍的编程投入,真正的联动刀路则是 3 到 5 倍。关键在于"适用"二字——硬把分度加工用在真正的自由曲面上,会立刻增加手工抛光成本,把这点节省吃光。

分度式 3+2 能替代真正的五轴联动切削吗?

只有在几何宽容的时候才行。分面误差约为 Rr × (1 − cos(Δθ/2)),因此在 60 毫米过渡半径上守住 ±0.01 毫米需要约 1° 的步长,也就是大约九十次分度操作——比一次连续切削更慢、也更容易出错。在大约八次分度以内,分度加工是更划算的选择。

五轴联动一定带来更好的公差吗?

不一定。连续运动改善曲面上的形状精度,但会引入一项随离枢轴距离增大的旋转误差:在 ±20 角秒下约每 100 毫米 0.010 毫米。对于已经在一次装夹中加工完成的平面特征,制动状态下的 3+2 定位通常是更准确的选择。

为什么两家工厂对同一个"五轴"零件报价差这么多?

通常因为一家报的是分度加工、另一家报的是真正的联动切削,而你的图纸从未说明哪些特征需要刀具连续运动。偶尔也相反:便宜的报价默认雕刻曲面会被分度加工后手工抛光,而这部分工时永远不会出现在报价单上。

哪些零件真的需要五轴联动加工?

叶轮与整体叶盘、涡轮叶片与导叶、螺旋桨、具有有机几何的骨科植入物、流道曲面、带连续拔模的自由曲面模仁,以及任何刀具必须逐步改变倾角才能避免过切的表面。多面棱柱体零件——哪怕是阀块、模板、机器人关节壳体和结构支架这样复杂的——几乎都不需要。

不写工艺规范的话,该怎么表达这个要求?

按特征分派,而不是按整件。把每个特征组标注为定位或联动,给每个雕刻曲面附一个轮廓度要求,并在首件时索取该特征的三坐标报告。七行就够;上面那个模板就是为直接抄进询价单而设计的。

有没有混合方案?

有,而且通常是最好的答案。用分度式 3+2 加工所有棱柱体特征,然后只对雕刻曲面做一道联动精加工。材料、精度与功能都不变,相比整件按联动报价,通常能省 15% 到 40%。

在真实零件上把这个决定做对

整篇讨论可以收敛为三个在询价单发出之前就能回答的问题:有没有特征要求刀轴在切削过程中改变角度?分度刀路能否在大约八次装夹内守住规定的轮廓度?最严的特征离旋转中心有多远?答完这三个问题,正确的工艺分派——分度、联动还是混合——以及你应该付多少钱,就都清楚了。

锐金峰汇精密科技运营 200 多台 CNC 设备,涵盖三轴、四轴与五轴加工中心,通过 IATF 16949 与 ISO 9001 认证,在铣削、车削及其后续的表面处理工序上稳定保持 ±0.01 毫米,服务音频、无人机、汽车、医疗与机器人行业客户。把 STEP 文件和公差框发给我们,告诉我们哪些面是外观面,你将在 24 小时内收到一份明确标注"每个特征组是按 3+2 加工还是按五轴联动加工"的报价——没有含糊的"五轴"报价行,也不会在事后悄悄替换工艺。可以先从我们的 DFM 清单开始自查,也可以在设计冻结前直接索要一份工艺分派对比。

Get a QuoteFree DFM · 24h