• English
  • 中文
  • Français
  • Deutsch
  • Español
  • Português
  • 日本語
  • 한국어
  • Nederlands
  • Türkçe
  • Bahasa Indonesia
  • ไทย

Medical Device CNC Machining: ISO 13485 & Materials Guide (2026)医疗器械 CNC 加工:ISO 13485 与材料指南(2026)

A Class III orthopedic implant maker's first production batch in 2024 was recalled for a single, recurring defect: a 0.012 mm chamfer that was specified in the drawing but missed on 3.8% of parts. The geometry was correct. The CNC machine was correct. What was missing was process validation — the statistical evidence that ties every part to a qualified machine, a calibrated tool, and a confirmed material lot. That recall cost the company nine months of remediation and an FDA 483 observation letter.

It is the canonical failure mode of medical device CNC machining: the part looks fine, the drawing was followed, but the system behind the part is untraceable. For a buyer evaluating a CNC supplier, that system — the quality management backbone, the material traceability chain, the documented process controls — matters more than the spindle speed or the machine brand on the shop floor.

This guide is written for engineers, sourcing managers, and founders who are evaluating a medical device CNC machining supplier. It explains what the process actually involves, which materials are appropriate, what ISO 13485 (and what it is not), how tolerances and surface finish are controlled, and how to choose a supplier that will not put you on the evening news. The advice is grounded in 23+ years of precision manufacturing at Ruijin Fenghui in Dongguan — a shop that holds IATF 16949, ISO 9001:2015, and ISO 13485 — and in the same quality system that has shipped millions of audio-grade, automotive-grade, and medical-grade parts over the last two decades.

By the end, you will know exactly what to look for, what to put in your RFQ, and what to walk away from.

Five-axis CNC machining of precision medical parts
Five-axis CNC machining is the workhorse for complex medical device geometry — from spinal cages to trauma plates.五轴 CNC 加工是复杂医疗器械几何的主力工艺——从脊柱融合器到创伤接骨板。

What Is Medical Device CNC Machining?

Medical device CNC machining is the subtractive, computer-controlled production of parts that end up in or on the human body, or that are used to diagnose, monitor, or treat medical conditions. The process itself — feeding a STEP file to a CNC mill or lathe, picking tools, holding tolerances, deburring, finishing — is the same subtractive workflow that produces audio enclosures, automotive brackets, and drone frames. What changes are three things: the materials (typically biocompatible metals and polymers), the documentation (per-lot traceability, validation reports, material certifications), and the risk (a defect that scraps a drone part might cause patient harm).

Typical device categories produced by CNC machining include:

CNC sits between two adjacent processes:

ProcessBest forTrade-off
CNC machiningLow-to-mid volume, tight tolerances, wide material range, complex geometry, validated regulatory environmentHigher per-part cost than injection molding at scale
3D printing (metal)Patient-specific implants, lattice structures, complex internal channelsSurface finish, certification, slower process for high volumes
Injection molding (plastic)High-volume polymer disposables, cost-downTooling cost, lead time, limited to polymers

For medical parts in the hundreds to low thousands per year — the typical volume for a Class II or Class III device in its first three years of commercialization — CNC is almost always the right answer. It eliminates tooling cost, supports design changes, and works with every material the medical industry uses.

A small but useful pattern we have seen at Ruijin: clients that come to us from the audio industry (pro-audio enclosures, headphone metal parts) often have a head start on medical work. The cosmetic quality bar for a high-end audio brand — consistent anodized color, no visible tooling marks, mirror-finish on customer-facing surfaces — translates almost directly into the cosmetic expectations of a Class II diagnostic device housing. The precision required for a precision audio knob (often ±0.01mm on a 6mm diameter) is functionally the same as for a small fluid-handling valve seat.

Common Medical-Grade Materials

The materials you choose will determine almost everything downstream — tooling, fixturing, machine selection, cycle time, surface finish, and validation cost. The most common medical-grade materials we machine at Ruijin are listed below.

316L Stainless Steel (ASTM F138 / F139)

The workhorse of medical machining. Low-carbon austenitic stainless with excellent corrosion resistance, biocompatibility per ISO 10993, and good machinability. Used for surgical instruments, orthopedic implants (especially temporary fixation), fluid-handling components, and diagnostic instrument bodies.

Titanium Ti-6Al-4V (Grade 5) and Ti-6Al-4V ELI (Grade 23)

The dominant material for orthopedic and spinal implants. Grade 23 (ELI — Extra Low Interstitials) is the version specified for surgical implants. High strength-to-weight ratio, biocompatible, osseointegrative (bone bonds to it). Difficult to machine — low thermal conductivity concentrates heat at the cutting edge, requiring sharp tools, lower speeds, and high-pressure coolant. We typically see tool life of 60–90 minutes per edge on medical-grade Ti-6Al-4V ELI, vs 4–6 hours on 316L — about 4x shorter.

Cobalt-Chrome (CoCrMo, ASTM F75)

Used for high-load articulating surfaces in orthopedic implants (knee femoral components, hip liners) and for dental prosthetics. Extremely hard, very wear-resistant, but abrasive on cutting tools and slow to machine.

PEEK (Polyetheretherketone, medical grade)

A high-performance thermoplastic used for spinal cages, instrument handles, and trial implants. Radiolucent (doesn't show up in X-ray, useful for imaging compatibility). Easily machined but must be processed with clean tooling to avoid contamination.

UHMWPE (Ultra-High Molecular Weight Polyethylene)

Used as an articulating counterface in joint replacement (against CoCr or ceramic). Not typically machined from rod — usually molded and then machined for final geometry.

PTFE and PFA

For fluid handling and chemical resistance. Soft, easy to machine, but cold-flows under load.

6061 / 6063 Aluminum (anodized)

For non-implant, non-body-contact applications — diagnostic equipment housings, monitor chassis, lighting fixtures, equipment frames. Lightweight, easy to machine, accepts anodizing for cosmetic and corrosion-resistant finishes. For the surface treatment side, see our anodizing and surface treatment capabilities.

Here is a quick comparison:

MaterialBiocompatibilityTypical Medical UseMachinabilityRelative Cost
316L SS (ASTM F138)Yes (ISO 10993)Surgical instruments, implantsGood$
Ti-6Al-4V ELIYes (ISO 10993)Orthopedic, spinal, dentalPoor–Moderate$$$
CoCrMo (F75)YesArticulating surfacesPoor$$$
PEEK (medical)YesSpinal cages, handlesVery good$$
UHMWPEYesJoint linersModerate$$
PTFEYesFluid handlingVery good$
6061/6063 Al (anodized)LimitedHousings, chassisExcellent$

A practical rule: always source material with a mill certificate (EN 10204 3.1 or higher) and a biocompatibility statement for implantable materials. A shop that buys from a generic metal supplier and cannot trace the heat lot back to the mill is a shop that will not survive a regulatory audit. For deeper material selection guidance, see our CNC machining materials guide.

ISO 13485 vs ISO 9001 — What Changes for a CNC Shop

ISO 13485 is the international standard for medical device quality management systems (see the official ISO 13485 standard page). It is built on the ISO 9001 skeleton but adds a much heavier emphasis on risk management, design controls, process validation, and traceability. If you are a buyer evaluating a CNC supplier, here is what to look for:

1. Risk Management (ISO 14971 reference)

Every part the shop produces is evaluated for risk to the patient. For a CNC shop, this means documenting which process variables (machine, tool, fixturing, operator) could affect the safety-critical characteristics of the part — and controlling those variables.

2. Design Controls

If the supplier is involved in any design activity (DFM suggestions, design changes, prototyping iterations), the design inputs, outputs, reviews, and changes must all be documented. The buyer is ultimately responsible for design, but the supplier's design input must be on file.

3. Process Validation: IQ / OQ / PQ

For any process that cannot be fully verified by inspection (welding, passivation, certain heat treatments, certain cleaning processes), the shop must demonstrate Installation Qualification (the equipment is installed correctly), Operational Qualification (it operates as specified), and Performance Qualification (it produces acceptable output consistently). For a CNC machining process itself, IQ/OQ/PQ is typically not required (because parts can be 100% inspected), but the surrounding processes — passivation, cleaning, packaging — often are.

4. Document and Traceability Controls

Every part must be traceable to:

If a complaint comes in six months, the shop must be able to retrieve all of this in hours, not weeks.

5. Complaint Handling and CAPA

A documented customer complaint process, root-cause analysis (5-Why, fishbone, etc.), and Corrective and Preventive Action (CAPA) workflow. The shop's CAPA history is something you should ask to see during supplier qualification.

6. Management Review and Internal Audit

At least annually, the QMS is reviewed by top management and audited internally. The findings are documented and acted on.

How to know if a supplier "really" has ISO 13485: ask for the certificate scope statement (it should explicitly list "machining of medical device components" or similar) and the certificate expiry date. A generic "manufacturing" scope statement with a 6-year-old certificate is a red flag. A current, narrowly-scoped certificate is a good sign. In the United States, also check whether the shop is listed as a contract manufacturer in any of the FDA 21 CFR Part 820 Quality System Regulation audits on file.

A side note on certification stacking: at Ruijin, we hold IATF 16949 (automotive), ISO 9001:2015 (general), and ISO 13485 (medical) simultaneously. The overlap is significant — most documentation and process control requirements are shared. The marginal cost of adding ISO 13485 to an already-certified shop is much lower than building the QMS from scratch, which is one reason a multi-certified shop is often the most cost-effective option for medical buyers.

Tolerances, Surface Finish, and Inspection

Tolerances

Specifying tighter tolerance than you need is the most common cost driver in medical RFQs. A drawing that calls for ±0.005mm on a non-critical dimension can double or triple cycle time versus ±0.01mm. Be deliberate about which dimensions are safety-critical (and need tight tolerance) versus which are not. For a deeper look at how tolerances interact with cost, see our CNC machining tolerances guide. For complex implant geometry, five-axis CNC machining usually cuts tolerance stack-up by reducing the number of set-ups.

Surface Finish

For implant surfaces in contact with bone, the surface is often intentionally rough (Ra 1–3 µm via acid etching or grit blasting) to promote osseointegration. Smooth is not always the goal — specify the surface requirement, not just "smooth".

Inspection

The standard inspection stack for medical parts:

  1. First Article Inspection (FAI) — full dimensional report on the first part of each lot, per AS9102 or customer-specific format
  2. In-process inspection — spot checks at defined operations
  3. Final inspection — 100% or AQL sampling depending on part criticality
  4. CMM measurement for geometric dimensioning and tolerancing (GD&T)
  5. Surface roughness measurement (profilometer) for finish-critical features
  6. Material verification (PMI — positive material identification, for titanium and cobalt-chrome)

A short story worth telling: a medical client once received a 500-piece lot of stainless instrument handles with a "subtle" deviation in handle diameter (0.04mm below drawing nominal — within ±0.05mm callout, so the parts passed their own inspection). The deviation was traced to a worn collet on the turning center, which had gradually expanded the clamping diameter over 200+ parts. The supplier's CMM inspection was correct. The issue was upstream: the collet was not on the calibration schedule. We rebuilt the collet replacement schedule to a 100-part interval and the issue never recurred. The lesson: machine condition is a process input, not a fixed constant. Add collet, way cover, spindle bearing, and coolant pH to your periodic calibration schedule — these are the four we most often see in our own internal audits.

From Prototype to Production — Process Flow

The medical device CNC workflow, in order:

  1. DFM review — drawing review with regulatory awareness (which features are safety-critical, which can be relaxed, which manufacturing processes need qualification)
  2. Material procurement with mill certificate — every heat lot documented
  3. First article — one part produced on the production machine, full FAI report
  4. First article approval — signed off by buyer's engineering / quality
  5. Validation lot (if required) — 10–50 parts produced with full process documentation
  6. Production lot — full traceability per part / per lot
  7. Final inspection — 100% or sampled per agreed AQL
  8. Cleaning and passivation (if specified) — validated process
  9. Packaging — cleanroom-bagged if specified, lot-labeled, with certificate of conformance

Lead time for medical prototypes is typically 2–4 weeks for the first article, longer if material is exotic (titanium ELI, PEEK medical grade often have 4–8 week raw material lead time). Production lots are typically 4–8 weeks for 100–500 piece runs. For the prototype-phase mechanics in more detail, see our CNC prototyping guide.

A common pitfall: buyers who order a medical prototype at "prototype speed" and then expect to scale to production without revisiting the DFM and validation requirements. The process discipline that is acceptable for a one-off prototype is not acceptable for a production lot. Build the validation overhead into the timeline from day one.

How to Choose a Medical Device CNC Supplier

A practical 8-point checklist for supplier qualification:

#QuestionWhat good looks like
1Is the shop ISO 13485 certified?Yes, current certificate, scope explicitly covers medical machining
2Can they provide a mill certificate for raw material?Yes, per EN 10204 3.1 or higher
3Do they have a documented FAI process?Yes, AS9102 or equivalent, with sample reports available
4Can they sign a quality agreement / NDA?Yes, standard practice
5Do they have in-house CMM and surface metrology?Yes, or documented access to a qualified lab
6Have they been through a customer audit before?Yes, references available
7What is their on-time delivery and quality performance?Documented (>95% OTD, <0.5% DPPM)
8Do they have a CAPA system with evidence of use?Yes, can show a few sanitized CAPA cases

Red flags to walk away from:

A clean RFQ package should include:

For a broader take on the supplier selection process (Dongguan, China, and global context), see our CNC supplier selection guide.

Cost Drivers for Medical CNC Parts

Medical parts are typically 20–50% more expensive than equivalent non-medical parts of the same geometry, due to:

The biggest cost lever you have as a buyer is tolerance discipline — only call out tight tolerance where it matters. The second biggest is material selection — sometimes 316L is a perfectly valid substitute for titanium at one-third the material cost.

FAQ

What's the difference between ISO 13485 and FDA registration?

ISO 13485 is a quality management system standard managed by the International Organization for Standardization. FDA registration is a US regulatory requirement for establishments that market medical devices in the US. They are complementary but different. A CNC shop can hold ISO 13485 without being FDA-registered. The legal manufacturer of the finished device holds the FDA registration; the CNC shop is a supplier in their supply chain.

Can a CNC shop be ISO 13485 certified without FDA approval?

Yes. ISO 13485 is an international standard recognized globally (including the EU, Canada, Japan, Brazil, and many other markets). The shop does not need FDA approval to hold ISO 13485, and the shop does not need ISO 13485 to ship to non-regulated markets.

What's the typical lead time for medical-grade prototypes?

For standard materials (316L, titanium, PEEK in stock) and tolerances (±0.01mm), 2–4 weeks for a first article. For exotic materials, tighter tolerances, or full validation documentation, 4–8 weeks. Production lot lead time is typically 4–8 weeks for 100–500 piece runs.

Do I need to supply my own material certification?

No — your supplier should source material with a mill certificate (EN 10204 3.1) and provide it with the parts. For implantable materials, you should also require a biocompatibility certificate or test report (per ISO 10993) for the specific heat lot.

What is the smallest tolerance you can hold for medical parts?

For most features on most medical parts, ±0.01mm is routine and ±0.005mm is achievable. Below ±0.005mm, you are typically in grinding, EDM, or specialty territory, and the cost climbs sharply. Always specify the tightest tolerance only where it matters.

Conclusion

Medical device CNC machining is a process discipline as much as it is a manufacturing capability. The most expensive mistake is to treat a medical part as a "regular CNC part with extra paperwork" — it isn't. Materials, tolerances, surface finish, traceability, and documentation are all different, and they all matter.

When you evaluate a supplier, look past the brand of machine on the shop floor. Ask for the ISO 13485 certificate and read the scope. Ask for the FAI format. Ask for a CAPA example. Ask how material is traced. If the answers are crisp, current, and specific, you are looking at a supplier that will not cause a 483 observation. If the answers are vague, keep looking.

If you are sourcing medical-grade CNC parts and want a quote, send your STEP file and drawing to our engineering team. We will return a DFM review, a cost estimate, and a lead time within 24 hours — and we will tell you honestly whether your tolerance callouts are right, whether your material choice is optimal, and whether China is the right sourcing location for your program.

Need a medical device CNC machining quote? Send your STEP file and drawing — free DFM review and a firm quote within 24 hours.

2024 年某 III 类骨科植入物制造商的首批量产批次因一个反复出现的缺陷被召回:图纸标注的 0.012mm 倒角在 3.8% 的零件上漏做。几何尺寸正确,CNC 机床也正常。缺失的是过程验证——把每个零件与已确认的机床、已校准的刀具、已确认的材料批次关联起来的统计证据。这次召回让公司付出了九个月的整改时间和 FDA 483 观察函。

这是医疗器械 CNC 加工最典型的失败模式:零件看起来没问题,图纸也照着做,但零件背后的系统却无法追溯。对于评估 CNC 供应商的采购方来说,那个系统——质量管理主框架、材料追溯链、文件化的过程控制——比主轴转速或车间机床品牌更重要。

本指南面向评估医疗器械 CNC 加工供应商的工程师、采购经理和创始人。它解释了工艺实际包含什么、哪些材料合适、ISO 13485 是什么(以及它不是什么)、公差与表面处理如何控制、以及如何选择一家不会让你上新闻的供应商。内容基于锐金峰汇 23+ 年精密制造经验——我们持有 IATF 16949、ISO 9001:2015 和 ISO 13485 三大体系,过去二十年里用同一套质量体系出货了数百万件音频级、汽车级和医疗级零件。

读完之后,你会清楚地知道要看什么、RFQ 里要写什么、以及什么情况要转身走开。

五轴 CNC 加工精密医疗器械零件
Five-axis CNC machining is the workhorse for complex medical device geometry — from spinal cages to trauma plates.五轴 CNC 加工是复杂医疗器械几何的主力工艺——从脊柱融合器到创伤接骨板。

什么是医疗器械 CNC 加工?

医疗器械 CNC 加工是用减材、电脑控制的方式生产用于人体内外、或用于诊断/监测/治疗疾病的零件。工艺本身——把 STEP 文件喂给 CNC 铣床或车床、选刀、控公差、去毛刺、收尾——和做音频外壳、汽车支架、无人机框架的减材流程完全一样。变化的是三件事:材料(通常为生物相容性金属与高分子)、文件(按批次追溯、验证报告、材料证书)以及风险(报废无人机零件的缺陷可能造成患者伤害)。

CNC 加工生产的典型器械类别:

CNC 处于两个相邻工艺之间:

工艺适合权衡
CNC 加工中低批量、严公差、广泛材料、复杂几何、需法规验证的环境大批量时单件成本高于注塑
3D 打印(金属)患者专属植入物、点阵结构、复杂内流道表面质量、认证、大批量时速度慢
注塑(塑料)大批量一次性聚合物、降低成本模具成本、周期、只限聚合物

对于医疗器械前三年商业化阶段典型的年批量——数百到数千件(II/III 类器械的常见体量)——CNC 几乎总是正确答案。它省掉模具成本、支持设计变更、能加工医疗器械使用的所有材料。

一个有用的小观察:我们见到从音频行业(专业音频外壳、耳机金属件)来的客户在医疗业务上往往有先天优势。高端音频品牌对外观的质量要求——一致的阳极色、无可见刀纹、客户可见面镜面抛光——几乎可以一对一映射到 II 类诊断设备外壳的预期。精密音频旋钮(通常 ±0.01mm @ 6mm 直径)的精度要求在功能上等同于小型流体处理阀座的精度要求。

常用医疗级材料

材料选择决定了下游几乎所有事情——刀具、夹具、机床选择、循环时间、表面质量和验证成本。我们在锐金加工最多的医疗级材料如下。

316L 不锈钢(ASTM F138 / F139)

医疗机加工的主力材料。低碳奥氏体不锈钢,耐腐蚀性优、生物相容性符合 ISO 10993、机加工性好。用于手术器械、骨科植入物(特别是临时固定)、流体处理部件、诊断仪器壳体。

钛 Ti-6Al-4V(Grade 5)与 Ti-6Al-4V ELI(Grade 23)

骨科与脊柱植入物的主流材料。Grade 23(ELI——超低间隙元素)是外科植入物指定版本。比强度高、生物相容性好、骨整合(骨与钛结合)。机加工困难——导热率低导致切削刃热量集中,需要锋利刀具、低转速、高压冷却。我们医疗级 Ti-6Al-4V ELI 单刃寿命一般 60–90 分钟,316L 是 4–6 小时,差距约 4 倍。

钴铬合金(CoCrMo,ASTM F75)

用于骨科植入物的高承载关节面(膝关节股骨部件、髋臼衬里)和牙科修复体。极硬、极耐磨,但磨刀、加工慢。

PEEK(聚醚醚酮,医疗级)

用于脊柱融合器、器械手柄、试用植入物的高性能热塑性塑料。射线可透(X 光下不显影,便于成像兼容)。易加工但需清洁刀具以避免污染。

UHMWPE(超高分子量聚乙烯)

作为关节置换中与钴铬或陶瓷配对的活动面。通常不车削棒料——先注塑再机加工到最终几何。

PTFE 与 PFA

用于流体处理和耐化学场景。软、易加工,但受压会冷流。

6061 / 6063 铝合金(阳极氧化)

用于非植入、非人体接触场景——诊断设备外壳、监护仪机箱、灯具、设备框架。轻量、易加工,可阳极氧化获得装饰性与耐腐蚀表面。关于表面处理一侧,可看我们的阳极氧化与表面处理能力

简单对照表:

材料生物相容性典型医疗用途机加工性相对成本
316L SS(ASTM F138)是(ISO 10993)手术器械、植入物良好$
Ti-6Al-4V ELI是(ISO 10993)骨科、脊柱、牙科差到一般$$$
CoCrMo(F75)关节面$$$
PEEK(医疗)脊柱融合器、手柄很好$$
UHMWPE关节衬垫一般$$
PTFE流体处理很好$
6061/6063 铝(阳极氧化)有限外壳、机箱极佳$

一条实战规则:永远要求带材料证书(EN 10204 3.1 或更高)和生物相容性声明(针对植入材料)的原料。从普通金属商进货、又无法把炉号追溯到冶炼厂的工厂,扛不过法规审计。关于材料选择的深入讨论,可参考我们的CNC 加工材料指南

ISO 13485 vs ISO 9001 —— CNC 工厂的变化在哪

ISO 13485 是医疗器械质量管理体系的国际标准(见 ISO 13485 标准页)。它以 ISO 9001 为骨架,但更强调风险管理、设计控制、过程验证、追溯性。作为采购方评估 CNC 供应商时,重点关注:

1. 风险管理(参考 ISO 14971)

工厂生产的每个零件都需评估对患者的风险。对 CNC 工厂而言,意味着要文件化识别哪些过程变量(机床、刀具、夹具、操作员)会影响零件的安全关键特征,并加以控制。

2. 设计控制

若供应商参与任何设计活动(DFM 建议、设计变更、原型迭代),设计输入、输出、评审、变更都必须文件化。采购方对设计负最终责任,但供应商的设计输入必须留档。

3. 过程验证:IQ / OQ / PQ

对于不能完全靠检验验证的过程(焊接、钝化、特定热处理、特定清洗工艺),工厂必须证明安装确认(设备安装正确)、运行确认(按规范运行)、性能确认(持续产出合格结果)。CNC 加工本身通常不要求 IQ/OQ/PQ(因为可以 100% 检验),但其周边过程——钝化、清洗、包装——通常需要。

4. 文件与追溯控制

每个零件必须可追溯到:

若投诉在 6 个月后到来,工厂必须能在数小时内调出所有这些资料,而不是数周。

5. 投诉处理与 CAPA

文件化的客诉流程、根因分析(5-Why、鱼骨图等)和纠正预防措施(CAPA)流程。CAPA 历史应在供应商资质审核时要求查看。

6. 管理评审与内审

至少每年一次,QMS 由最高管理层评审并做内部审核。发现项要文件化并落实。

如何判断供应商"真的"持有 ISO 13485:要求查看证书范围声明(应明确列出"医疗器械零件加工"或类似描述)和证书有效期。一份写着笼统"制造"范围、6 年前发的证书是红旗。一份当前有效、范围精确的证书是好信号。在美国,还可交叉核对 FDA 21 CFR Part 820 质量体系法规审计档案里是否出现该供应商。

顺带说一下体系叠加:锐金同时持有IATF 16949(汽车)、ISO 9001:2015(通用)和ISO 13485(医疗)。三套体系重叠度很高——多数文件与过程控制要求是共用的。在已有体系基础上叠加 ISO 13485 的边际成本远低于从零搭建,这正是多体系工厂往往对医疗采购方更经济的原因。

公差、表面处理与检验

公差

指定超出实际需要的公差是医疗 RFQ 中最常见的成本推手。一张图纸在非关键尺寸上写 ±0.005mm,循环时间可能是 ±0.01mm 的两到三倍。区分安全关键尺寸(需要严公差)与非关键尺寸。关于公差如何影响成本,详见我们的CNC 公差指南。对于复杂植入物几何,五轴 CNC 加工通常通过减少装夹次数来降低公差叠加。

表面处理

对于与骨接触的植入物表面,通常故意做粗(酸蚀或喷砂至 Ra 1–3 µm)以促进骨整合。光滑并非总是目标——写明表面要求,而不是只写"光滑"。

检验

医疗件的标准检验栈:

  1. 首件检验(FAI)——每批首件的全尺寸报告,AS9102 或客户专用格式
  2. 过程检验——在定义工序的抽检
  3. 终检——按零件关键度 100% 或 AQL 抽样
  4. 三坐标测量(CMM)——用于 GD&T 几何尺寸与公差
  5. 表面粗糙度测量(粗糙度仪)——用于表面关键特征
  6. 材质验证(PMI——材质成分无损鉴定,用于钛与钴铬)

讲个值得讲的小故事:某医疗客户收到一批 500 件的不锈钢器械手柄,"细微"地偏离了手柄直径(比图纸标称小 0.04mm——在 ±0.05mm 范围内,所以该供应商自己的检验判为合格)。追溯下来是一台车床上的弹簧夹头磨损,夹持直径在 200 多件中逐步扩大。该供应商的 CMM 检验没问题。问题在上游:弹簧夹头没进校准周期。我们把弹簧夹头更换周期改为每 100 件一次,问题再未发生。教训:机床状态是过程输入,不是常量。把弹簧夹头、防护罩、主轴轴承、冷却液 pH 列入定期校准清单——这四项是我们内审里最常发现问题的。

从原型到量产——工艺流程

医疗器械 CNC 流程(按顺序):

  1. DFM 评审——带法规意识的图纸评审(哪些特征安全关键、哪些可放宽、哪些工艺需要资质确认)
  2. 采购带材质证书的原料——每个炉号文件化
  3. 首件——用产线机床加工 1 件,出具完整 FAI 报告
  4. 首件批准——客户工程 / 质量签字
  5. 验证批(如需要)——带完整过程文件化的 10–50 件
  6. 生产批——每件 / 每批全追溯
  7. 终检——按约定 AQL 100% 或抽样
  8. 清洗与钝化(如指定)——已验证的工艺
  9. 包装——如指定需洁净室袋装、批号标签、附合格证

医疗原型周期通常是首件 2–4 周,若材料稀缺(钛 ELI、医疗级 PEEK 原料常需 4–8 周)会更长。量产批典型 4–8 周(100–500 件)。原型阶段机制的更多细节见我们的CNC 打样指南

常见陷阱:客户以"原型速度"下了医疗原型订单,又想直接放大到量产而不重走 DFM 与验证。一次性原型可接受的过程纪律,不能直接套到量产批。把验证开销从第一天就写进时间表。

如何选择医疗器械 CNC 供应商

实用的 8 项供应商资质清单:

#问题合格答案
1是否持有 ISO 13485?是,证书现行,范围明确覆盖医疗机加工
2能否提供原材料材质证书?是,EN 10204 3.1 或更高
3是否有文件化的 FAI 流程?是,AS9102 或等价物,可提供样表
4能否签质量协议 / 保密协议?是,标准做法
5是否有自有 CMM 与表面计量?是,或文件化使用合格外检
6是否接受过客户审核?是,可提供参考
7交期与质量表现?有数据(>95% OTD,<0.5% DPPM)
8CAPA 体系有无使用证据?是,可展示若干脱敏 CAPA 案例

红旗——遇到这些就掉头走:

一份干净的 RFQ 应包含:

关于供应商选择的更宽视角(东莞、中国、全球背景),可参考我们的CNC 供应商选择指南

医疗器械 CNC 零件的成本驱动

同几何的医疗件通常比非医疗件贵 20–50%,原因:

作为采购方最大的成本杠杆是公差纪律——只在必要处写严公差。第二大杠杆是材料选择——有时 316L 是钛的完美替代,材料成本只有三分之一。

常见问题

ISO 13485 与 FDA 注册有什么区别?

ISO 13485 是国际标准化组织(ISO)发布的质量管理体系标准。FDA 注册是面向在美国销售医疗器械的企业的法规要求。两者互补但不同。CNC 工厂可以持有 ISO 13485 而不持有 FDA 注册。成品器械的法律制造商持有 FDA 注册;CNC 工厂是其供应链中的一环。

CNC 工厂可以没有 FDA 注册就拿 ISO 13485 吗?

可以。ISO 13485 是被全球(含欧盟、加拿大、日本、巴西等)认可的国际标准。工厂不需要 FDA 批准就能持有 ISO 13485,也不一定要有 ISO 13485 才能向非监管市场出货。

医疗级原型的典型周期是多久?

标准材料(316L、钛、PEEK 现货)与公差(±0.01mm)下,首件 2–4 周。稀有材料、严公差或完整验证文件下,4–8 周。量产批 100–500 件典型 4–8 周。

我需要自己提供材料证书吗?

不需要——供应商应采购带材质证书(EN 10204 3.1)的材料并随零件一起提供。对植入材料,还应要求该炉号对应的 ISO 10993 生物相容性证书或测试报告。

医疗件能稳定达到的最小公差是多少?

大多数医疗件大多数特征,±0.01mm 是常规,±0.005mm 可以做到。低于 ±0.005mm 通常进入磨削、EDM 或特殊工艺领地,成本急剧上升。始终只在必要处写最严公差。

结语

医疗器械 CNC 加工既是制造能力,也是过程纪律。最贵的错误是把医疗件当成"多几张纸的普通 CNC 件"——它不是。材料、公差、表面处理、追溯、文件,处处不同,样样重要。

评估供应商时,别只盯着车间机床品牌。要 ISO 13485 证书,看范围;要 FAI 格式样表;要 CAPA 案例;要了解材料怎么追溯。答案若具体、现行、清晰,这家供应商就不会让你收到 483 观察函。答案若含糊,继续找。

若您正在询医疗器械级 CNC 零件,欢迎把 STEP 文件和图纸发给我们工程团队。24 小时内返回 DFM 评审、成本估算与交期——并且我们会诚实告诉您:公差标注是否合理、材料选择是否最优、中国是否是您项目的合适采购地。

需要医疗器械 CNC 加工报价?发送 STEP 文件与图纸——免费 DFM 评审,24 小时内给出确切报价。

Sourcing Medical-Grade CNC Parts?正在询医疗器械级 CNC 零件?

Send your STEP file and drawing. Free DFM review, biocompatible material guidance, and a firm quote within 24 hours.发送 STEP 文件与图纸,免费 DFM 评审与生物相容性材料建议,24 小时内给出确切报价。