• English
  • 中文
  • Français
  • Deutsch
  • Español
  • Português
  • 日本語
  • 한국어
  • Nederlands
  • Türkçe
  • Bahasa Indonesia
  • ไทย

5-Axis Machining Cost: What the Extra Hourly Rate Actually Buys五轴加工成本:多出来的小时费率到底买到了什么

A purchasing manager in Gothenburg put two quotes side by side and sent us both. One was a 3-axis shop at $65 an hour. Ours was $105. Same part, same material, same quantity, and his question was a fair one: what exactly am I buying for the extra 60 percent? It is the same question buyers ask about 5-axis CNC machining in general, and the answer is more specific than quality.

We get this question most weeks, and the honest answer is not "better quality". It is that the hourly rate is the wrong line to compare, because on a multi-face part the hours are not the same. Here is how the arithmetic actually works, using numbers from a real class of job. If you want the machine-side reasoning first, our large part 5-axis machining guide covers what fits and why the cycle times differ.

What the Hourly Rate Buys

A 5-axis machining center costs several times what a 3-axis machine costs, needs a more expensive control and a more expensive CAM package, takes longer to program, and is operated by people we have trained longer. That is most of the rate gap and none of it is margin.

What you get for it is not a nicer surface. It is this: the part stops moving between operations. Every face-to-face relationship on the part is established by the machine in one clamping instead of by a fitter re-indicating the part five times.

Where the Money Actually Comes From

*(Composite example; details changed.)* A 400 × 300 × 55 mm 6061-T6 console cheek, five faces with features, compound-curved top, two Ø28H7 bores true to a thread pattern on a different face within a Ø0.05 mm positional callout, quantity 12.

Cost line3-axis, six set-ups5-axis, one set-up
Blank$160$160
Machining time per part6.2 h3.9 h
Set-up time per part84 min18 min
Machine rate$65 / h$105 / h
Machine cost per part$494$441
Hand benching1.2 h at $45 = $54not required
Programming and fixture engineering$383 over 12 pcs = $32$553 over 12 pcs = $46
Fixture hardware$630 over 12 pcs = $53$180 over 12 pcs = $15
Scrap$1,308 over 12 pcs = $109$0
Landed cost per good part$902$662

Two lines did the work, and neither of them is the rate.

Set-ups. Six clampings at 14 minutes each is 84 minutes of machine time that produces no chips, and it is also six opportunities to lose the datum. One set-up at 18 minutes removed 66 minutes per part, which at $105 an hour is worth $115. That alone is more than the rate premium costs. Set-up count is also the variable that decides fixturing strategy, which we cover separately in our 5-axis machining fixturing guide.

Scrap. Two of fourteen blanks failed inspection on the positional callout in the multi-set-up route. When a face-to-face relationship has to be established by re-clamping rather than by the machine, this is what happens, and the failure shows up at the end of the process rather than the beginning.

The landed cost came out 26 percent lower on the 5-axis route despite the higher rate. Push the same job to 50 pieces and it is $833 against $616, so the saving holds.

Programming Is the Fixed Cost That Decides the Volume Question

The one line where 5-axis genuinely loses is programming and fixture engineering: $553 against $383. A 5-axis program has to control tool axis orientation through every move and keep the holder clear of the part, the clamps and the trunnion, which is why we simulate every large job before it touches metal.

That has a direct consequence for how you should order. Because $553 is a one-off, the second batch is cheaper per piece than the first. At quantity 12 it adds $46 a part; at quantity 50 it adds $11. If you are planning 12 now and 40 later, tell us, because quoting the whole run up front changes the number.

It also means there is a volume below which 5-axis is not worth it. For a one-off prototype with loose tolerances, a $383 3-axis program plus a lower rate usually wins, and we will say so.

When 5-Axis Is the Wrong Buy

Four cases where we will quote you away from our own 5-axis cells.

The part has features on one or two faces. If everything can be reached from one direction, five axes buy you nothing and cost 60 percent more per hour. Our CNC milling service handles those at the lower rate.

The tolerances between faces are loose. A ±0.2 mm relationship across two faces is easy to hold across set-ups. The case for 5-axis gets stronger as the number on the drawing gets smaller, and below roughly ±0.05 mm it gets hard to argue against.

The part is simple and the volume is low. One part, four faces, no sculpted surfaces, no positional callouts between faces: take the cheaper hour.

A different process is simply cheaper. Above a few thousand pieces, a fixture-driven process or die casting with CNC finishing beats 5-axis machining, and our CNC machining vs die casting guide walks through where that crossover sits.

What We Put in the Quote

Every quote breaks out machining hours, set-up hours, programming, fixture hardware and material as separate lines, so you can see which one you are arguing about. Free DFM comes with it, and the DFM note is where we say if we think the 3-axis route is the better buy.

We quote within 24 hours. Pricing is quoted against ±0.01 mm standard and ±0.005 mm on critical features, with IATF 16949, ISO 9001 and ISO 13485 behind the inspection paperwork, and if you want to understand how the hours were built up before you commit, our CNC machining cost guide goes through the same method in more detail. For low quantities specifically, low-volume CNC machining is where the fixed costs land hardest, and our 5-axis capability page lists what the machines can actually take.

Large multi-face aluminum part being machined
Cutting a large multi-face aluminum part: on this class of job the set-up count moves more money than the hourly rate does.加工大型多面铝件:这类零件上,装夹次数对成本的影响远大于机床小时费率。

FAQ: what buyers ask us

Why is 5-axis more expensive per hour?

The machine, the control, the CAM software, the programming time and the operator training all cost more. On our floor it runs about $105 an hour against $65 for 3-axis, and that gap is real. On a multi-face part the total is usually still lower, because one set-up removes an hour or more of non-cutting time.

Is 5-axis ever cheaper than 3-axis?

Yes, on parts with features on three or more faces and any real tolerance between them. In the ledger above it came out 26 percent cheaper per good part, mostly from set-up time and scrap rather than from cutting faster.

Should I order more pieces at once to get a better price?

Often yes. Programming and fixture engineering are one-off costs, so at 12 pieces the 5-axis engineering adds $46 per part and at 50 pieces it adds $11. If you know the annual volume, put it in the RFQ and we will quote against it.

Can you quote both routes so I can compare?

Yes, and we often do it without being asked. When the geometry and tolerances allow a 3-axis route, we will price both and tell you which one we would buy, including when that is not the five-axis one.

Get Both Numbers and Decide

Send the model and the drawing, and tell us the annual quantity as well as the order quantity. You get a free DFM note and a quotation within 24 hours, and if the 3-axis route is the better buy we will say so in the note and send you the number for it.

We would rather you bought the right process from somebody. Most of the time that somebody is us, and we are happy to show you why with arithmetic instead of adjectives.

Ask us for both quotes

哥德堡的一位采购经理把两份报价并排摆在一起,然后把两份都发给了我们。其中一份来自三轴车间,每小时 65 美元;我们的是 105 美元。零件一样、材料一样、数量也一样,连图纸都是同一份,所以他的问题问得很在理:多付这 60%,我到底买到了什么?关于 五轴 CNC 加工,买家问的其实也是同一个问题,而答案比“质量更好”要具体得多,也更容易在报价单上找到。

这个问题我们几乎每周都会遇到,而诚实的答案不是“质量更好”。真正的原因是:小时费率根本不是该对比的那一行,因为在多面零件上,两者的工时并不相同,同样的零件走两条路线,机床真正转起来的时间是两回事。下面我们用一类真实订单的数字,把这笔账从头到尾实际算一遍,一行一行地算,而不是凭印象。如果你想先了解机床端的逻辑,我们的 大型零件五轴加工指南 讲了什么样的零件适合五轴,以及为什么节拍会不一样。

小时费率买到的到底是什么

一台五轴加工中心的采购成本是三轴机床的好几倍,需要更贵的数控系统和更贵的 CAM 软件包,编程耗时更长,操作它的人也是我们花更长时间培养出来的。费率差距的大头就在这里,跟利润没有关系,我们也不打算把它包装成什么增值服务。

你换来的同样不是更漂亮的表面,这点我们先说清楚。换来的是这一条:零件在各工序之间不再移动。零件上每一个面与面之间的关系,都由机床在一次装夹中建立,而不是靠钳工把零件重新找正五次、每一次都重新赌一遍基准。

钱到底是从哪里省出来的

*(合成案例,细节已改动。)* 一件 400 × 300 × 55 mm 的 6061-T6 控制台侧板,五个面上都有特征,顶面是复合曲面,两个 Ø28H7 的孔相对另一面上的螺纹孔组,位置度要求控制在 Ø0.05 mm 以内,数量 12 件。

成本项三轴,六次装夹五轴,一次装夹
毛坯$160$160
单件加工时间6.2 h3.9 h
单件装夹时间84 min18 min
机床费率$65 / h$105 / h
单件机床成本$494$441
手工钳工修整1.2 小时 × $45/小时 = $54不需要
编程与夹具设计$383 over 12 pcs = $32$553 over 12 pcs = $46
夹具硬件$630 over 12 pcs = $53$180 over 12 pcs = $15
报废$1,308 over 12 pcs = $109$0
单件合格品到手成本$902$662

真正起作用的是两行,而这两行都不是费率。

装夹。 六次装夹、每次 14 分钟,就是 84 分钟不产生任何切屑的机床时间,机床在转,零件却一点没变小;它同时还是六次丢失基准的机会。换成一次装夹 18 分钟,每件省掉 66 分钟,按 105 美元一小时算就是 $115。光这一项就超过了费率溢价的成本。装夹次数也是决定夹具策略的那个变量,具体怎么定我们在 五轴加工装夹指南 里单独讲过。

报废。 在多次装夹的工艺路线下,十四个毛坯里有两件在位置度上检验不合格。当面与面的关系必须靠重新装夹来建立、而不是由机床一次给出时,就会出现这种情况,而且失效出现在流程的末尾,而不是开头。

尽管费率更高,五轴路线的到手成本还是低了 26%。把同一个活做到 50 件,结果是 $833 对 $616,差距没有被批量摊薄掉,省钱这件事依然成立。

编程是决定批量问题的那笔固定成本

五轴真正输掉的一行是编程与夹具设计:$553 对 $383。五轴程序必须控制每一次移动的刀轴姿态,同时让刀柄避开零件、压板和转台,这也是为什么每个大活在真正上金属之前,我们都会先仿真一遍。

这对你应该怎么下单有直接的影响。因为 $553 是一次性的,付过一次之后第二批就不用再付,所以第二批的单件成本天然比第一批低。数量 12 件时它摊到每件 $46;数量 50 件时摊到每件 $11。如果你现在打算做 12 件、后面再做 40 件,请一定要告诉我们,因为按整批一起报价算出来的数字是不一样的,分开报两次就会把这笔工程费摊两次。

它也意味着存在一个批量门槛,低于这个门槛五轴就不划算。对于公差宽松的一次性样件,$383 的三轴程序加上更低的费率通常是赢家,而我们会如实告诉你,不会为了填满五轴机床的排产而硬推。

什么时候不该买五轴

有四种情况,我们会主动把活从自己的五轴单元里推开。这不是客气,五轴机床的时间值得留给真正需要它的零件。

零件只有一两个面上有特征。 如果所有特征都能从一个方向加工到,五个轴不会给你带来任何东西,却要每小时多付 60%。这类活我们的 CNC 铣削服务 按更低的费率做。

面与面之间的公差很松。 跨两个面的 ±0.2 mm 关系,在多次装夹中很容易保证。图纸上的数字越小,五轴的理由就越充分;大约到 ±0.05 mm 以下,就几乎没人能反驳了。

零件简单、批量又小。 一个零件、四个面、没有曲面、面与面之间也没有位置度要求:选便宜的那个小时费率。

别的工艺本来就便宜。 超过几千件之后,靠夹具驱动的工艺,或者压铸加 CNC 精加工,都比五轴加工划算,我们的 CNC 加工与压铸对比指南 详细讲了这个交叉点落在哪里。

我们的报价里有什么

每份报价都会把加工工时、装夹工时、编程、夹具硬件和材料拆成单独的行,这样你能一眼看出自己正在跟哪一行讨价还价,而不是只看到一个总价。我们做这一行 23 年以上,车间里有 200 多台 CNC,但报价的拆法始终一样,行与行之间不留含糊的地方。免费 DFM 随报价一起给,而 DFM 说明就是我们告诉你“我们认为三轴路线更划算”的地方。

我们在 24 小时内报价。报价按 ±0.01 mm 标准公差、关键特征 ±0.005 mm 出具,检验文件背后是 IATF 16949、ISO 9001 和 ISO 13485。如果你想在下单之前搞清工时是怎么算出来的,我们的 CNC 加工成本指南 用同样的方法讲得更细。具体到小批量,固定成本的压力在 小批量 CNC 加工 里最明显;而我们的 五轴能力页面 列出了机床实际能接的规格。

Large multi-face aluminum part being machined
Cutting a large multi-face aluminum part: on this class of job the set-up count moves more money than the hourly rate does.加工大型多面铝件:这类零件上,装夹次数对成本的影响远大于机床小时费率。

常见问题:买家问我们的问题

为什么五轴的小时费率更贵?

机床、数控系统、CAM 软件、编程时间和操作人员培训,每一项都更贵,而且这些成本都是实打实要先付出去的。在我们的车间里,五轴大约 $105 一小时,三轴是 $65,这个差距是真实存在的,我们不打算替它辩解。但在多面零件上,总价通常反而更低,因为一次装夹能省掉一个小时甚至更多的非切削时间,省下来的时间比贵出来的费率更多。

五轴真的会比三轴便宜吗?

会,只要零件在三个或更多面上有特征,而且这些面之间存在实打实的公差要求。在上面那本账里,单件合格品便宜了 26%,主要来自装夹时间和报废,而不是切得更快。

我应该一次多下一些件来拿到更好的价格吗?

多数情况下是的。编程和夹具设计都是一次性成本,做多少件都只付一次,所以在 12 件时,五轴的工程费用摊到每件 $46;在 50 件时摊到每件 $11。如果你知道年用量,就把它写进询价单,我们会按这个量来报价,而不是按你这一次下的订单量来报。

你们能把两条路线都报一下让我对比吗?

可以,而且我们经常不用你说就主动报了。只要几何形状和公差允许走三轴,我们就会两边都报价,并告诉你我们会买哪一个,包括那个答案不是五轴的时候。

拿到两个数字再做决定

把模型和图纸发过来,同时告诉我们年用量和订单数量,这两个数字我们都要,因为它们会把报价引向不同的工艺路线。你会拿到一份免费的 DFM 说明和一份 24 小时内的报价;如果三轴路线更划算,我们会在说明里写出来,并把那个数字也一起发给你,让你自己去比。

我们更希望你能买到正确的工艺,哪怕最后是从别人那里买的。大多数时候,那个“别人”就是我们,而且我们很乐意用算术而不是形容词,向你证明这一点。

找我们要两份报价

Get a QuoteFree DFM · 24h