• English
  • 中文
  • Français
  • Deutsch
  • Español
  • Português
  • 日本語
  • 한국어
  • Nederlands
  • Türkçe
  • Bahasa Indonesia
  • ไทย

CNC Milled Parts: What Milling Can Hold, and When It Beats Everything ElseCNC 铣削件:铣削能守住什么,以及它什么时候压过所有工艺

Walk through any product assembly and count the parts that are neither round nor flat: the housing with a pocket for a PCB, the bracket with three faces milled square, the heat sink with fins and a mounting pattern, the aluminium chassis whose every user-facing surface was cut by an end mill. Those are CNC milled parts, and they are where most custom metal components live. This guide covers what milling can and cannot hold, how axis count changes the price, which materials behave well, and what to put on a drawing before you send it out for quote.

What makes a part "milled"

A milling operation removes material with a rotating cutter while the workpiece stays put (or moves under program control on multiple axes). Anything that can be reached by that cutter becomes a feature: pockets, slots, shoulders, threads, chamfers, contours and freeform surfaces. The family is huge, because unlike turning — which makes rotational parts — milling has no geometric limit beyond tool reach.

The features that define most milled parts:

Axis count: what you are actually paying for

Every additional axis buys you fewer setups, not just more shapes.

ConfigurationWhat it addsTypical useRelative hourly cost
3-axisX, Y, Z — one face at a timePlates, brackets, enclosures, simple pockets1.0×
4-axisRotation about X — multiple faces per setupParts needing features on several sides1.2–1.5×
5-axisTwo rotary axes — most faces in one setupComplex geometry, contoured surfaces, deep cavities1.6–2.4×

The reason to pay for more axes is rarely "we need a complex shape". It is usually setup count: every time an operator unclamps and re-fixtures a part, positional error is reintroduced, and that error — not the machine — decides whether your perpendicularity callout survives. A part needing five setups on a 3-axis mill often comes off a five-axis machine not just faster but genuinely better. Our CNC milling service page covers how capacity is planned around this.

For parts that are fundamentally rotational, CNC turning is faster and cheaper; the turning versus milling comparison covers the boundary, and plenty of real parts use both.

What tolerances are realistic

Milling is the most accurate of the common processes, which is why buyers over-specify it. Prices climb steeply below these levels:

FeatureRoutineAchievableComments
Linear dimension±0.05 mm±0.01 mmshop standard across most aluminium work
Hole position (true position)±0.05 mm±0.01 mmneeds proper datum scheme
Flatness0.05 mm over 100 mm0.01 mmthin walls move during cutting
Perpendicularity0.05 mm per 100 mm0.01 mmmostly a fixturing question
Slot width±0.05 mm±0.01 mmbelow ±0.02 mm consider wire EDM
Surface finish Ra1.6 µm0.4 µmbelow 0.4 µm needs grinding or polishing

Two clarifications save rework. First, tolerance has to be measurable as drawn — a ±0.01 mm callout needs a documented measurement method, or it means different things to your supplier and your incoming inspector. Second, thin-walled parts will not hold machined tolerances once unclamped: a 1.5 mm aluminium wall can spring by several hundredths after the last pass. Our CNC machining tolerance and cost guides cover why the last tenth of a millimetre always costs disproportionately.

Materials that machine well — and three that do not

Material choice drives cycle time more than any other single variable.

MaterialMachinabilityNotesGuide
Aluminium 6061 / 6063ExcellentThe default. Fast, stable, anodises wellaluminium CNC machining
Aluminium 7075GoodStronger, slightly more tool wear, poor for welding—
BrassExcellentBest chip control of any common alloy, ideal for fine detailbrass CNC machining
Stainless 303 / 304Moderate303 is the free-machining grade; 304 work-hardensstainless steel machining
Titanium Ti-6Al-4VDifficultLow cutting speeds, high tool cost, heat management criticaltitanium machining
PEEKModerateThermal management matters more than cutting forcePEEK machining

If a drawing says "aluminium", ask which alloy. 6061-T6 and 7075-T6 differ in cost, strength and stability, and "7075 because it is stronger" is a decision that should be traceable to a load case, not a habit.

Milling tolerances by feature: what each band costs you

The tolerance on a drawing is never one number — it is a set of decisions about which features actually matter. Standard milling tolerances on our floor fall into three bands: ±0.05 mm on general dimensions under ISO 2768-m, ±0.01 mm on features we hold with a finish pass and in-process measurement, and ±0.005 mm on the small number of features that justify a dedicated setup plus CMM verification. Moving a dimension from ±0.05 to ±0.01 usually adds one finish pass and one measurement step. Moving it from ±0.01 to ±0.005 can double the cycle time on that feature, because it means slower feeds, more rigid workholding and measurement at a controlled temperature.

Three rules follow from that cost curve. Put the tight number only on the feature that needs it and let everything else sit at the general tolerance — a drawing that calls ±0.01 mm across the board is paying for precision it cannot use. Specify the datum structure together with the number, because a ±0.01 mm position callout without datums is not measurable and will be quoted conservatively. And remember the ranking: flatness is cheaper than perpendicularity, and perpendicularity is cheaper than true position. If a face only has to seal, call out flatness and stop there.

Cost drivers, ranked

For most CNC milled parts the price decomposes roughly as follows, and this ordering holds across shops:

  1. Cycle time — set by material removal volume, tool changes and number of setups. Usually the largest block.
  2. Setup count — each fixture is programming, fixture build and machine downtime.
  3. Material — billet price plus the volume you are buying and throwing away.
  4. Inspection — driven by how many tolerances you wrote and how hard they are to measure.
  5. Finishing — CNC parts finishing, anodising, bead blast, laser marking.

Notice what is *not* on the list: the hourly rate. Matching cycle time and setup count is worth far more than a rate negotiation, which is why DFM review — unifying corner radii, standardising hole sizes, loosening non-critical tolerances — usually returns 10–20% before a single chip is cut.

Designing parts that quote well

Six rules cover most of what makes a milled part cheap or expensive to make:

  1. Use the largest corner radius the design allows. A 6 mm cutter removes material several times faster than a 2 mm one. Specifying R0.5 internal corners on a large pocket can triple its machining time.
  2. Standardise hole sizes. Every drill diameter is a tool change. Three different hole sizes instead of seven saves real money on every part.
  3. Keep walls above ~0.8 mm in aluminium, and above ~1.0 mm in steel, unless you accept the fixturing cost of holding thin sections.
  4. Avoid deep pockets. Depth beyond roughly 4× cutter diameter requires special tooling or a 5-axis approach.
  5. Machine from standard stock sizes where possible — every millimetre of extra billet is material and machine time.
  6. Tolerance only what matters. This single habit is worth more than any supplier concession.

If the part may change, start with CNC prototyping or low-volume CNC machining and freeze the design against real parts rather than renders.

What to send for a quote

A milled-part RFQ should carry: 3D model in STEP; 2D drawing with dimensions and tolerances; material and temper; quantity and expected annual volume; finish specification including any masking; critical-to-quality features flagged; and inspection expectations (first article report, CMM report, or simply visual and dimensional sampling). Where both machined and formed features exist, our sheet metal bend allowance guide explains the fabrication side of the same drawing.

At Ruijin Fenghui we machine these parts on 200+ CNC machines across 3-, 4- and 5-axis platforms, hold ±0.01 mm on critical features, and run DFM review before quoting — with a 24-hour turnaround on quotation and IATF 16949 / ISO 9001 / ISO 13485 certified processes behind it. Whether your assembly needs robotics components, audio panels or drone frames, the drawing review is the same conversation.

Send your drawing for a DFM review and quote — typically within 24 hours.

FAQ

What CNC machining services does Ruijin CNC offer?

Ruijin CNC provides CNC turning, CNC milling (3-axis and 4-axis), 5-axis CNC machining, sheet metal fabrication, metal stamping, and surface treatment including anodizing, plating and powder coating.

What tolerances and certifications does Ruijin CNC hold?

We hold tight tolerances down to ±0.01mm across all processes, and are certified to IATF 16949, ISO 9001 and ISO 13485.

What is the minimum order quantity and lead time?

We accept prototypes from 1 piece with no strict MOQ, provide free DFM review, and return a quote within 24 hours of receiving your CAD drawing and requirements.

How do I get a quote from Ruijin CNC?

Send your STEP file and drawing to gongtianbao@xhlmarketing.com or via WhatsApp +86 17620300785. We reply with a DFM review and a firm quote within 24 hours.

随便拆开一台产品,数一数那些既不圆也不平的零件:为电路板开腔的外壳、三个面都铣成直角互垂的支架、带鳍片和安装孔的散热器、每一个面向用户的表面都由立铣刀走出来的铝合金机身。这些就是 CNC 铣削件,绝大多数定制金属件都活在这个范畴里。本指南讲的是铣削能守住和守不住什么、轴数如何改变价格、哪些材料表现好,以及在发出图纸询价之前应该写上什么。

一件零件为什么算「铣削件」

铣削是用旋转刀具去除材料,工件保持不动(或者在多轴程序控制下运动)。凡是刀具够得到的部分都能成为特征:型腔、槽、台阶、螺纹、倒角和轮廓曲面。这个族非常大,因为和车削不同——车削只做回转体——铣削除了刀具可达性之外没有任何几何限制。

定义大多数铣削件的特征包括:

轴数:你实际在买的是什么

每多一根轴,买到的不只是更多形状,而是更少的装夹次数。

构型它带来什么典型用途相对小时成本
三轴X、Y、Z,一次加工一个面板材、支架、机箱、简单型腔1.0 倍
四轴绕 X 旋转,一次装夹加工多个面多个面上都有特征的零件1.2–1.5 倍
五轴两个旋转轴,一次装夹覆盖大部分面复杂几何、曲面、深腔1.6–2.4 倍

为更多轴数付钱的理由,很少是「我们需要复杂形状」。通常是装夹次数:操作工每松开重装一次零件,就把位置误差重新引进来一次,而决定你的垂直度标注能不能守住的,正是这个误差,而不是机床本身。一件在三轴铣床上要装五次的零件,在五轴机上往往不但更快,而且真的更好。我们的 CNC 铣削服务页面讲的就是产能如何围绕这一点来排。

对于本质上是回转体的零件,CNC 车削更快也更便宜;车削与铣削的取舍讲的是那条边界,而现实中大量零件两种工艺都会用到。

哪些公差现实可行

铣削是常见工艺里精度最高的一种,所以买家最容易在这里过度标注。低于下列水平之后,价格会陡峭上升:

项目常规可达说明
线性尺寸±0.05mm±0.01mm铝件上的车间标准水平
孔位(位置度)±0.05mm±0.01mm需要正确的基准体系
平面度100mm 内 0.05mm0.01mm薄壁在切削过程中会移动
垂直度每 100mm 0.05mm0.01mm主要是一个装夹问题
槽宽±0.05mm±0.01mm低于 ±0.02mm 建议考虑线切割
表面粗糙度 Ra1.6 µm0.4 µm低于 0.4 µm 需要磨削或抛光

有两点说清楚可以省掉很多返工。第一,公差必须按图纸可测量——一个 ±0.01mm 的标注需要写明测量方法,否则你的供应商和你的来料检验理解的根本不是同一件事。第二,薄壁零件松开装夹之后守不住加工公差:1.5mm 的铝壁在最后一刀之后可能回弹百分之几毫米。我们的 CNC 加工公差和成本指南讲的都是为什么最后那零点一毫米的代价总是格外高。

好加工的材料,和三种不好加工的

材料对节拍的影响超过其他任何单一变量。

材料切削加工性备注延伸阅读
铝 6061 / 6063优默认选择。快、稳定、阳极氧化效果好铝合金 CNC 加工
铝 7075良强度更高,刀具磨损略大,不宜焊接—
黄铜优常见合金里断屑最好的,适合精细特征黄铜 CNC 加工
不锈钢 303 / 304中303 是易切削牌号;304 会加工硬化不锈钢机加工
钛合金 Ti-6Al-4V难切削速度低、刀具成本高、必须控制热量钛合金加工
PEEK中热管理比切削力更要紧PEEK 加工

如果图纸上只写「铝」,请追问是哪个牌号。6061-T6 和 7075-T6 在成本、强度和稳定性上都不一样;「用 7075 因为它更强」这个决定,应该能追溯到某个受力工况,而不是来自习惯。

按特征划分的铣削公差:每一档要付多少代价

图纸上的公差从来不是一个数字,而是一组关于「哪些特征真正重要」的决定。我们车间的标准铣削公差分三档:一般尺寸按 ISO 2768-m 取 ±0.05 mm;用精加工走刀加在机测量控制的尺寸取 ±0.01 mm;只有少数值得单独做装夹方案并上三坐标验证的特征才取 ±0.005 mm。把一个尺寸从 ±0.05 收紧到 ±0.01,通常是多加一次精加工走刀和一道测量;从 ±0.01 再收紧到 ±0.005,则可能让该特征的节拍翻倍,因为这意味着更慢的进给、更稳固的装夹,以及在受控温度下的测量。

这条成本曲线可以推出三条规则。只在真正需要的特征上标紧公差,其余一律留在一般公差——整张图纸都标 ±0.01 mm,是在为自己用不上的精度付钱。标注公差的同时要给出基准体系,因为一个没有基准的 ±0.01 mm 位置度无法测量,只会被保守报价。另外记住这个排序:平面度比垂直度便宜,垂直度又比真位置度便宜。如果一个面只需要密封,标平面度就够了。

成本动因,按重要性排序

对绝大多数 CNC 铣削件来说,价格大致可以拆成下面几块,而且这个排序在各家工厂都成立:

  1. 节拍时间——由去除材料的体积、换刀次数和装夹次数决定。通常占比最大。
  2. 装夹次数——每一次装夹都是编程、做夹具和机床停机。
  3. 材料——坯料价格,加上你要买走又要扔掉的那一部分体积。
  4. 检验——取决于你写了多少公差、这些公差有多难测。
  5. 表面处理——CNC 零件表面处理、阳极氧化、喷砂、激光打标。

请注意名单上没有什么:小时工价。压节拍和装夹次数远比谈工价有价值,这也正是为什么可制造性评审——统一内角半径、标准化孔径、放宽非关键公差——通常在切第一刀之前就能省下 10–20%。

让零件好报价的六条设计规则

大多数情况下,决定一件铣削件贵不贵的就这六条:

  1. 用设计允许的最大内角半径。 一把 6mm 刀的去除效率是一把 2mm 刀的好几倍。在一个大型腔上标 R0.5 的内角,可能让加工时间翻三倍。
  2. 统一孔径。 每多一种钻头直径就是一次换刀。把七种孔径压到三种,每件都在省钱。
  3. 铝件壁厚尽量保持在 0.8mm 以上、钢件 1.0mm 以上,除非你愿意为夹持薄壁付出额外成本。
  4. 避免深腔。 深度超过刀径约 4 倍就需要专用刀具或五轴方案。
  5. 尽量按标准规格料来加工——多出的每一毫米坯料都是材料,也是机时。
  6. 只给关键尺寸标公差。 这一个习惯比供应商的任何让步都值钱。

如果零件还可能改动,就从 CNC 打样或小批量 CNC 加工起步,让设计在真实零件上冻结,而不是在渲染图里冻结。

一份铣削件询价该发什么

图纸包里应该有:STEP 三维模型;带尺寸和公差的二维图纸;材料与状态;数量及预期年产量;表面处理要求(含是否遮挡);标出关键质量特性;检验期望(首件报告、CMM 报告,或者只做外观与尺寸抽检)。如果零件上同时存在机加工特征和成形特征,我们的钣金折弯补偿指南讲的就是同一张图纸上钣金那一侧该怎么标。

锐金峰汇在 200+ 台 CNC 设备上完成这类零件,覆盖三轴、四轴和五轴平台,关键特征可守 ±0.01mm,并在报价前完成 DFM 评审——24 小时出报价,背后是 IATF 16949 / ISO 9001 / ISO 13485 三体系认证的流程。无论你的产品要的是机器人零件、音频面板还是无人机机架,图纸评审都是同一套对话。

把图纸发过来做 DFM 评审并报价——通常 24 小时内答复。

常见问题

锐金 CNC 提供哪些加工服务?

我们提供 CNC 车削、CNC 铣削(三轴与四轴)、五轴 CNC 加工、钣金加工、金属冲压,以及阳极氧化、电镀、粉末喷涂等表面处理。

锐金 CNC 能达到什么公差、持有哪些认证?

我们在各工艺上均可稳定达到 ±0.01mm 的精密公差,并持有 IATF 16949、ISO 9001 与 ISO 13485 认证。

最小起订量与交货周期是多少?

我们支持 1 件起样的原型打样,无严格起订量要求,提供免费 DFM 评审,并在收到您的 CAD 图纸与需求后 24 小时内返回报价。

如何向锐金 CNC 获取报价?

请将您的 STEP 图纸发送至 gongtianbao@xhlmarketing.com 或通过 WhatsApp +86 17620300785 联系我们。我们将在 24 小时内回复 DFM 评审与正式报价。

Get a QuoteFree DFM · 24h